IBM Support

Security Bulletin: IBM DataPower Gateway is affected by a Denial of Service vulnerability (CVE-2018-1677)

Security Bulletin


Summary

IBM DataPower Gateway has addressed the following vulnerability:
CVE-2018-1677

Vulnerability Details

CVEID: CVE-2018-1677
DESCRIPTION: IBM DataPower Gateways and IBM MQ Appliance are vulnerable to a denial of service, caused by the improper handling of full file system. A local attacker could exploit this vulnerability to cause a denial of service.
CVSS Base Score: 5.1
CVSS Temporal Score: See https://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/145171 for the current score
CVSS Environmental Score*: Undefined
CVSS Vector: (CVSS:3.0/AV:L/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H)

Affected Products and Versions

 

Affected IBM DataPower Gateway Affected Versions
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.1.0.0-7.1.0.22
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.2.0.0-7.2.0.20
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.0.0-7.5.0.15
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.1.0-7.5.1.14
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.2.0-7.5.2.14
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.6.0.0-7.6.0.7
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.7.0.0-7.7.1.0

Remediation/Fixes

 

Product VRMF APAR Remediation / First Fix
IBM DataPower Gateway  7.1.0.23  IT25469  Install the fix pack.
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.2.0.21 IT25469 Install the fix pack.
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.0.16 IT25469 Install the fix pack.
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.1.15 IT25469 Install the fix pack.
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.2.15 IT25469 Install the fix pack.
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.6.0.8 IT25469 Install the fix pack.
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.7.1.1 IT25469 Install the fix pack.

Workarounds and Mitigations

None

Monitor IBM Cloud Status for Future Security Bulletins

Monitor the security notifications on the IBM Cloud Status page to be advised of future security bulletins.

Reference

Complete CVSS v3 Guide
On-line Calculator v3

Related Information

IBM Secure Engineering Web Portal
IBM Product Security Incident Response Blog

Change History

14 December 2018: Original version published

*The CVSS Environment Score is customer environment specific and will ultimately impact the Overall CVSS Score. Customers can evaluate the impact of this vulnerability in their environments by accessing the links in the Reference section of this Security Bulletin.

Disclaimer

According to the Forum of Incident Response and Security Teams (FIRST), the Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) is an "industry open standard designed to convey vulnerability severity and help to determine urgency and priority of response." IBM PROVIDES THE CVSS SCORES ""AS IS"" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. CUSTOMERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSESSING THE IMPACT OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL SECURITY VULNERABILITY.

Document information

More support for: IBM DataPower Gateways

Software version: 7.1, 7.2, 7.5, 7.5.1, 7.5.2, 7.6, 7.7

Operating system(s): Firmware

Reference #: 0744555

Modified date: 12 December 2018