IBM Elastic Storage System 5000 delivers the next generation of storage capacity, density, performance, and value

IBM United States Hardware Announcement 120-048
July 7, 2020


Table of contents
OverviewOverviewPublicationsPublications
Key requirementsKey requirementsTechnical informationTechnical information
Planned availability datePlanned availability dateTerms and conditionsTerms and conditions
DescriptionDescriptionPricesPrices
Product numberProduct number


At a glance

Top rule

IBM Elastic Storage® System (ESS) 5000 delivers the following enhancements:

  • Greater than 25% higher storage density over previous generations
  • Up to 78% better performance on equivalent newly announced models compared to the previous generation of ESS (individual model performance will vary)
  • Simple install and upgrade process utilizing an embedded Red Hat® Linux® operating system and containerized deployment using Ansible® Playbook Bundles (APBs)


Back to topBack to top

Overview

Top rule

IBM® delivers the most advanced information architecture for AI by utilizing its industry knowledge and leadership in high-performance data storage to help you thrive in the world of AI. IBM has demonstrated leadership by delivering the smartest and most powerful supercomputers in the world, powered by IBM Spectrum® Scale.

ESS 5000 delivers the next generation of storage capacity, density, performance, and value. With ESS 5000, IBM provides the easiest preintegrated and pretested IBM Spectrum Scale Storage solution customized to meet your AI and big data storage needs.

These models include a simpler install process built on containers to offer the fastest and easiest install and upgrade process ever delivered with ESS. Compared to previous ESS models, ESS 5000 delivers up to 78% better streaming data performance on equivalent newly announced models compared to the previous generation of ESS and more than 25% increased storage density.



Back to topBack to top

Key requirements

Top rule

  • ESS Management server (5105-22E)
  • Management switch (8831-S52)


Back to topBack to top

Planned availability date

Top rule

August 14, 2020



Back to topBack to top

Description

Top rule

Compared to previous ESS models, ESS 5000 delivers up to 78% higher streaming data performance on equivalent newly announced models compared to the previous generation of ESS (individual model performance will vary), greater than 25% storage density, and the highest storage capacity of any ESS. Networking supports up to 12 EDR InfiniBand 25 and 100 Gbps Ethernet ports with RDMA over Converged Ethernet options (RoCE).

As the data storage requirements of file, object, and Hadoop workloads scale, ESS installations can grow in a building block approach, scaling to meet your needs. Each building block offers you additional storage space, bandwidth, performance, and the single file system image that can scale as your needs grow. Data can be migrated to balance performance, and by deploying IBM Spectrum Scale cloud tiering, data can be migrated to and from cloud-based storage systems.

ESS 5000 offers the following optimized models:

    Drive capacity
    10 TB 14 TB 16 TB
ESS model Quantity of 4U106 Storage Enclosures Total raw capacity (TB)
SC1 Model 1 1040 1456 1664
SC2 Model 2 2100 2940 3360
SC3 Model 3 3160 4424 5056
SC4 Model 4 4220 5908 6752
SC5 Model 5 5280 7392 8448
SC6 Model 6 6340 8876 10,144
SC7 Model 7 7400 10,360 11,840
SC8 Model 8 8460 11,844 13,536

    Drive capacity
    6 TB 10 TB 14 TB 16 TB
ESS model Quantity of 5U92 Storage Enclosures Total raw capacity (TB)
SL1 Model 1 540 900 1260 1440
SL2 Model 2 1092 1820 2548 2912
SL3 Model 3 1644 2740 3836 4384
SL4 Model 4 2196 3660 5124 5856
SL5 Model 5 2748 4580 6412 7328
SL6 Model 6 3300 5500 7700 8800

ESS 5000 models include the latest RHEL 8.x OS embedded with IBM Spectrum Scale 5.0.5.1 in deployment containers leveraging APBs. This updated architecture provides the fastest and easiest install and upgrade process ever delivered with ESS. These enhancements enable trained clients or business partners to quickly install and manage your ESS, even with a limited IT staff. If additional support is needed, IBM Lab Services is available for assistance.

Accessibility by people with disabilities

Accessibility Compliance Reports (previously known as a VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance to standards, including the Worldwide Consortium Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, European Standard EN 301 349, and US Section 508, can be found on the IBM Accessibility Conformance Report Request website.



Back to topBack to top

Reference information

Top rule

For additional information about Embedded Red Hat for ESS 5000, see Software Announcement 220-097, dated July 7, 2020.



Back to topBack to top

Product number

Top rule

The following are newly announced features and models on the specified models of the IBM System Storage™ 5105, 5141, and 5147 machine types:

Description Machine type Model Feature
ESS Server for Elastic Storage System 5000 5105 22E  
Linux Partition Specify 5105 22E 0266
TAA Compliance 5105 22E 0983
Overhead ladder - 5ft 5105 22E 1101
3M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E 1111
10M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E 1112
25M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E 1113
CAT5E Ethernet Cable, 10M GREEN 5105 22E 1116
3M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E 1118
10M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E 1119
Primary OS - Linux 5105 22E 2147
Rack Indicator None 5105 22E 4650
Rack Indicator Rack 1 5105 22E 4651
Rack Indicator Rack 2 5105 22E 4652
Rack Indicator Rack 3 5105 22E 4653
Rack Indicator Rack 4 5105 22E 4654
Rack Indicator Rack 5 5105 22E 4655
Rack Indicator Rack 6 5105 22E 4656
Rack Indicator Rack 7 5105 22E 4657
Rack Indicator Rack 8 5105 22E 4658
Rack Indicator Rack 9 5105 22E 4659
Rack Indicator Rack 10 5105 22E 4660
Rack Indicator Rack 11 5105 22E 4661
Rack Indicator Rack 12 5105 22E 4662
Rack Indicator Rack 13 5105 22E 4663
Rack Indicator Rack 14 5105 22E 4664
Rack Indicator Rack 15 5105 22E 4665
Rack Indicator Rack 16 5105 22E 4666
Bulk Order Indicator 5105 22E 5555
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 5105 22E 6458
4.3m (14-Ft) 3PH/32A 380-415V Power Cord 5105 22E 6489
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/63A 200-240V Power Cord 5105 22E 6491
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/48A 200-240V Power Cord 5105 22E 6492
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 5105 22E 6577
4.3m (14-Ft) 3PH/16A 380-415V Power Cord 5105 22E 6653
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/24A Power Cord 5105 22E 6654
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/24A WR Power Cord 5105 22E 6655
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/32A Power Cord 5105 22E 6656
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/32A Power Cord 5105 22E 6657
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/24A Power Cord-Korea 5105 22E 6658
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) 5105 22E 6665
4.3m (14-Ft) 3PH/32A 380-415V Power Cord-Australia 5105 22E 6667
Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A 5105 22E 6671
Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A 5105 22E 6672
OEM (GENERIC) INDICATOR 5105 22E 7770
RHEL License Core Counter 5105 22E 9442
Month Indicator 5105 22E 9461
Day Indicator 5105 22E 9462
Hour Indicator 5105 22E 9463
Minute Indicator 5105 22E 9464
Quantity Indicator 5105 22E 9465
Countable Member Indicator 5105 22E 9466
QTY=1, CSC BILLING UNIT 5105 22E A4ES
QTY=10, CSC BILLING UNIT 5105 22E A4ET
Shipping and Handling NC 5105 22E AG00
Shipping and Handling 5105 22E AGJK
Red Hat OpenShift® Indicator 5105 22E AJGH
QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR Transceiver 5105 22E EB27
10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable 5105 22E EB2J
30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable 5105 22E EB2K
Lift Tool 5105 22E EB2Z
2M FDR IB SWITCH COPPER CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB42
10GbE Optical Transceiver SFP+ SR 5105 22E EB46
25GbE Optical Transceiver SFP28 5105 22E EB47
3M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB4A
5M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB4B
10M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB4C
15M FDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB4D
20M FDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB4E
30M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB4F
50M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB4G
0.5m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 5105 22E EB4J
1.0m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 5105 22E EB4K
1.5m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 5105 22E EB4L
2.0m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 5105 22E EB4M
2.0m QSFP28/100GbE copper split Cable to SFP28 4x25GbE 5105 22E EB4P
1M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB51
2M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB52
1.5M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB54
100GbE Optical Transceiver QSFP28 5105 22E EB59
3M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5A
5M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5B
10M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5C
15M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5D
20M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5E
30M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5F
50M EDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5G
0.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5J
1M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5K
1.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5L
2M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5M
25M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5N
3M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5R
5M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5S
10M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5T
15M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5U
20M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5V
30M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5W
50M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5X
100M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5Y
OPAL Bare metal 5105 22E EC16
PCIe3 LP 2-Port 25/10Gb NIC&ROCE SR/Cu Adapter 5105 22E EC2T
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb EDR IB CAPI adapter 5105 22E EC64
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb ROCE EN LP adapter 5105 22E EC67
5M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E ECB3
5m LC-LC Fiber Cable 5105 22E ECBD
25m LC-LC Fiber Cable 5105 22E ECBE
Blue Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable 5105 22E ECCG
Yellow Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable 5105 22E ECCJ
5M, Green Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E ECCV
5M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5105 22E ECCW
4.3m (14-Ft) PDU to Wall 3PH/24A 200-240V Delta-wired Power Cord 5105 22E ECJ5
4.3m (14-Ft) PDU to Wall 3PH/40A 200-240VPower Cord 5105 22E ECJ6
4.3m (14-Ft) PDU to Wall 3PH/48A 200-240V Delta-wired Power Cord 5105 22E ECJ7
High Function 9xC19 PDU plus : Switched, Monitoring 5105 22E ECJJ
High Function 9xC19 PDU plus 3-Phase: Switched, Monitoring 5105 22E ECJL
High Function 12xC13 PDU plus : Switched, Monitoring 5105 22E ECJN
High Function 12xC13 PDU plus 3-Phase: Switched, Monitoring 5105 22E ECJQ
CSC ORDER ROUTING INDICATOR - GUADALAJARA 5105 22E ECSM
Route to Power Manufacturing Indicator 5105 22E EFD0
Primary Unit 5105 22E EGS0
Sub System #1 Indicator 5105 22E EGS1
Sub System #2 Indicator 5105 22E EGS2
Sub System #3 Indicator 5105 22E EGS3
Sub System #4 Indicator 5105 22E EGS4
Sub System #5 Indicator 5105 22E EGS5
Sub System #6 Indicator 5105 22E EGS6
Sub System #7 Indicator 5105 22E EGS7
Sub System #8 Indicator 5105 22E EGS8
Sub System #9 Indicator 5105 22E EGS9
Sub System #10 Indicator 5105 22E EGST
Sub System #11 Indicator 5105 22E EGSU
Sub System #12 Indicator 5105 22E EGSV
Sub System #13 Indicator 5105 22E EGSW
Sub System #14 Indicator 5105 22E EGSX
Sub System #15 Indicator 5105 22E EGSY
Sub System #16 Indicator 5105 22E EGSZ
Front OEM Bezel for 8-Bay Backplane 5105 22E EJU7
Front IBM Bezel for 8-Bay Backplane 5105 22E EJUC
AC Power Supply - 1400W (200-240 VAC) 5105 22E EL1B
LP 4-port 1GbE Adapter 5105 22E EL4M
Base Storage Backplane 8 SFF-3 Bays 5105 22E EL66
PDU Access Cord 0.38m 5105 22E ELC0
Drawer to IBM PDU(250V/10A) 5105 22E ELC5
1.8TB 10K RPM SAS SFF-3 Disk Drive 4K Block - 4096 5105 22E ELFV
20-small core 2.5 GHz POWER9™ Processor card. 5105 22E ELPR
16 GB DDR4 Memory 5105 22E EM62
32 GB DDR4 Memory 5105 22E EM63
64 GB DDR4 Memory 5105 22E EM64
128 GB DDR4 Memory 5105 22E EM65
Dual 16GB NVDIMMs, battery and cable 5105 22E EM71
1M Active Twinax cable 5105 22E EN01
3M Active Twinax cable 5105 22E EN02
5M Active Twinax cable 5105 22E EN03
Storage Subsystem 01 5105 22E EN41
Storage Subsystem 02 5105 22E EN42
Storage Subsystem 03 5105 22E EN43
Storage Subsystem 04 5105 22E EN44
Storage Subsystem 05 5105 22E EN45
Storage Subsystem 06 5105 22E EN46
Storage Subsystem 07 5105 22E EN47
Storage Subsystem 08 5105 22E EN48
Storage Subsystem 09 5105 22E EN49
Storage Subsystem 10 5105 22E EN50
Storage Subsystem 11 5105 22E EN51
Storage Subsystem 12 5105 22E EN52
Storage Subsystem 13 5105 22E EN53
Storage Subsystem 14 5105 22E EN54
Storage Subsystem 15 5105 22E EN55
Storage Subsystem 16 5105 22E EN56
Storage Subsystem 17 5105 22E EN57
Storage Subsystem 18 5105 22E EN58
Storage Subsystem 19 5105 22E EN59
Storage Subsystem 20 5105 22E EN60
Storage Subsystem 21 5105 22E EN61
Storage Subsystem 22 5105 22E EN62
Storage Subsystem 23 5105 22E EN63
Storage Subsystem 24 5105 22E EN64
Storage Subsystem 25 5105 22E EN65
Storage Subsystem 26 5105 22E EN66
Storage Subsystem 27 5105 22E EN67
Storage Subsystem 28 5105 22E EN68
Storage Subsystem 29 5105 22E EN69
Storage Subsystem 30 5105 22E EN70
Storage Subsystem 31 5105 22E EN71
Storage Subsystem 32 5105 22E EN72
Storage Subsystem 33 5105 22E EN73
Storage Subsystem 34 5105 22E EN74
Storage Subsystem 35 5105 22E EN75
Storage Subsystem 36 5105 22E EN76
Storage Subsystem 37 5105 22E EN77
Storage Subsystem 38 5105 22E EN78
Storage Subsystem 39 5105 22E EN79
Storage Subsystem 40 5105 22E EN80
Storage Subsystem 41 5105 22E EN81
Storage Subsystem 42 5105 22E EN82
Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India 5105 22E END0
Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India 5105 22E END1
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India 5105 22E END2
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A for India 5105 22E END3
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) for India 5105 22E END5
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India 5105 22E END7
Horizontal PDU Mounting Hardware 5105 22E EPTH
LSI SAS Controller 9305-16E 12GB/S host bus adapter 5105 22E ESA5
ESS SC1 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCF
ESS SC2 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCG
ESS SC3 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCH
ESS SC4 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCJ
ESS SC5 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCK
ESS SC6 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCL
ESS SC7 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCM
ESS SC8 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESCN
ESS SL1 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESL1
ESS SL2 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESL2
ESS SL3 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESL3
ESS SL4 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESL4
ESS SL5 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESL5
ESS SL6 Solution Specify 5105 22E ESL6
ESS Solution Specify 5105 22E ESS0
Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator 5105 22E ESSS
Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator 5105 22E ESST
ESS Spectrum Scale Protocol Node Specify 5105 22E ESSW
ESS Restricted Offering 5105 22E ESTV
Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license 5105 22E ESTY
Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license 5105 22E ESTZ
ESS Management Node Specify 5105 22E ESZX
ESS Data Node Specify 5105 22E ESZY
Operator Panel LCD Display 5105 22E EU0B
Cable Ties & Labels 5105 22E EU19
Standalone USB DVD drive w/cable 5105 22E EUA5
BP Post-Sale Services 5105 22E SVBP
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services 5105 22E SVCS
Other IBM Post-Sale Services 5105 22E SVNN
Solution Sub System #17 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGTL
Solution Sub System #18 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGTM
ESS 5U92 Storage for Elastic Storage System 5147 092  
TAA Compliance 5147 092 0983
Overhead ladder - 5ft 5147 092 1101
Power Cord To PDU/UPS, (100-240V/16A) 5147 092 4558
Rack Indicator None 5147 092 4650
Rack Indicator Rack 1 5147 092 4651
Rack Indicator Rack 2 5147 092 4652
Rack Indicator Rack 3 5147 092 4653
Rack Indicator Rack 4 5147 092 4654
Rack Indicator Rack 5 5147 092 4655
Rack Indicator Rack 6 5147 092 4656
Rack Indicator Rack 7 5147 092 4657
Rack Indicator Rack 8 5147 092 4658
Rack Indicator Rack 9 5147 092 4659
Rack Indicator Rack 10 5147 092 4660
Rack Indicator Rack 11 5147 092 4661
Rack Indicator Rack 12 5147 092 4662
Rack Indicator Rack 13 5147 092 4663
Rack Indicator Rack 14 5147 092 4664
Rack Indicator Rack 15 5147 092 4665
Rack Indicator Rack 16 5147 092 4666
Bulk Order Indicator 5147 092 5555
Month Indicator 5147 092 9461
Day Indicator 5147 092 9462
Hour Indicator 5147 092 9463
Minute Indicator 5147 092 9464
Quantity Indicator 5147 092 9465
Countable Member Indicator 5147 092 9466
Shipping and Handling NC 5147 092 AG00
Shipping and Handling 5147 092 AGJK
Mini SAS HD Active Optical Cable (AOC) Cable, 4.5m, 12GB/s (STRAIGHT CABLE) 5147 092 AJGB
800GB 2.5 inch 6Gb SAS PI SSD 5147 092 AJNV
6TB Enterprise HDD 5147 092 AJNW
10TB Enterprise HDD 5147 092 AJNX
14 TB Enterprise HDD 5147 092 AJNY
16 TB Enterprise HDD 5147 092 AJNZ
Lift Tool 5147 092 EB2Z
Custom Service Specify, Mexico 5147 092 ECSM
Route to Power Manufacturing Indicator 5147 092 EFD0
Primary Unit 5147 092 EGS0
Sub System #1 Indicator 5147 092 EGS1
Sub System #2 Indicator 5147 092 EGS2
Sub System #3 Indicator 5147 092 EGS3
Sub System #4 Indicator 5147 092 EGS4
Sub System #5 Indicator 5147 092 EGS5
Sub System #6 Indicator 5147 092 EGS6
Sub System #7 Indicator 5147 092 EGS7
Sub System #8 Indicator 5147 092 EGS8
Sub System #9 Indicator 5147 092 EGS9
Sub System #10 Indicator 5147 092 EGST
Sub System #11 Indicator 5147 092 EGSU
Sub System #12 Indicator 5147 092 EGSV
Sub System #13 Indicator 5147 092 EGSW
Sub System #14 Indicator 5147 092 EGSX
Sub System #15 Indicator 5147 092 EGSY
Sub System #16 Indicator 5147 092 EGSZ
Storage Subsystem 01 5147 092 EN41
Storage Subsystem 02 5147 092 EN42
Storage Subsystem 03 5147 092 EN43
Storage Subsystem 04 5147 092 EN44
Storage Subsystem 05 5147 092 EN45
Storage Subsystem 06 5147 092 EN46
Storage Subsystem 07 5147 092 EN47
Storage Subsystem 08 5147 092 EN48
Storage Subsystem 09 5147 092 EN49
Storage Subsystem 10 5147 092 EN50
Storage Subsystem 11 5147 092 EN51
Storage Subsystem 12 5147 092 EN52
Storage Subsystem 13 5147 092 EN53
Storage Subsystem 14 5147 092 EN54
Storage Subsystem 15 5147 092 EN55
Storage Subsystem 16 5147 092 EN56
Storage Subsystem 17 5147 092 EN57
Storage Subsystem 18 5147 092 EN58
Storage Subsystem 19 5147 092 EN59
Storage Subsystem 20 5147 092 EN60
Storage Subsystem 21 5147 092 EN61
Storage Subsystem 22 5147 092 EN62
Storage Subsystem 23 5147 092 EN63
Storage Subsystem 24 5147 092 EN64
Storage Subsystem 25 5147 092 EN65
Storage Subsystem 26 5147 092 EN66
Storage Subsystem 27 5147 092 EN67
Storage Subsystem 28 5147 092 EN68
Storage Subsystem 29 5147 092 EN69
Storage Subsystem 30 5147 092 EN70
Storage Subsystem 31 5147 092 EN71
Storage Subsystem 32 5147 092 EN72
Storage Subsystem 33 5147 092 EN73
Storage Subsystem 34 5147 092 EN74
Storage Subsystem 35 5147 092 EN75
Storage Subsystem 36 5147 092 EN76
Storage Subsystem 37 5147 092 EN77
Storage Subsystem 38 5147 092 EN78
Storage Subsystem 39 5147 092 EN79
Storage Subsystem 40 5147 092 EN80
Storage Subsystem 41 5147 092 EN81
Storage Subsystem 42 5147 092 EN82
Power Cord To PDU/UPS, (100-240V/16A) for India 5147 092 END8
ESS SL1 Solution Specify 5147 092 ESL1
ESS SL2 Solution Specify 5147 092 ESL2
ESS SL3 Solution Specify 5147 092 ESL3
ESS SL4 Solution Specify 5147 092 ESL4
ESS SL5 Solution Specify 5147 092 ESL5
ESS SL6 Solution Specify 5147 092 ESL6
ESS Solution Specify 5147 092 ESS0
ESS Restricted Offering 5147 092 ESTV
BP Post-Sale Services 5147 092 SVBP
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services 5147 092 SVCS
Other IBM Post-Sale Services 5147 092 SVNN
Shipping and Handling 5147 106 AGJK
16 TB Enterprise HDD 5147 106 AJP0
ESS SC1 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCF
ESS SC2 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCG
ESS SC3 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCH
ESS SC4 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCJ
ESS SC5 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCK
ESS SC6 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCL
ESS SC7 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCM
ESS SC8 Solution Specify 5147 106 ESCN



Back to topBack to top

Business Partner information

Top rule

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM, you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement. A PartnerWorld® ID and password are required (use IBMid).

BP Attachment for Announcement Letter 120-048


Back to topBack to top

Publications

Top rule

To download PDF format publications, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

IBM Knowledge Center provides you with a single point of reference where you can access product documentation for IBM systems hardware, operating systems, and server software. Through a consistent framework, you can efficiently find information and personalize your access by going to IBM Knowledge Center for all your product information needs.

To access the IBM Publications Center Portal, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

The Publications Center is a worldwide central repository for IBM product publications and marketing material with a catalog of 70,000 items. Extensive search facilities are provided. A large number of publications are available online in various file formats, which can currently be downloaded.



Back to topBack to top

Services

Top rule

IBM Systems Lab Services

IBM Systems Lab Services offers a wide array of services available for your enterprise. It brings expertise on the latest technologies from the IBM development community and can help with your most difficult technical challenges.

IBM Systems Lab Services exists to help you successfully implement emerging technologies so as to accelerate your return on investment and improve your satisfaction with your IBM systems and solutions. Services examples include initial implementation, integration, migration, and skills transfer on IBM systems solution capabilities and recommended practices. IBM Systems Lab Services is one of the service organizations of IBM's world-renowned IBM Systems Group development labs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.

Global Technology Services

IBM services include business consulting, outsourcing, hosting services, applications, and other technology management.

These services help you learn about, plan, install, manage, or optimize your IT infrastructure to be an on-demand business. They can help you integrate your high-speed networks, storage systems, application servers, wireless protocols, and an array of platforms, middleware, and communications software for IBM and many non-IBM offerings. IBM is your one-stop shop for IT support needs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the IBM Global Technology Services® website.

For details on available IBM Business Continuity and Recovery Services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Resiliency Services website.

Details on education offerings related to specific products can be found on the IBM authorized training website.



Back to topBack to top

Technical information

Top rule

Specified operating environment

Physical specifications

ESS Server for Elastic Storage System 5000 (5105-22E)

  • Height: 8.67 cm (3.4 in.), 2 EIA rack units (2U)
  • Width: 48.2 cm (18.97 in.)
  • Depth: 76.65 cm (30.2 in.)
  • Weight (maximum): 30.4 kg (67 lb)

ESS 5U92 Storage for Elastic Storage System (5147-092)

  • Height: 22.22 cm (8.75 in.), 5 EIA rack units (5U)
  • Width: 48.3 cm (19.0 in.)
  • Depth: 96.8 cm (38.1 in.)
  • Weight (maximum):
    • With drives: 135 kg (297 lb)
    • Without drives: 67 kg (147.7 lb)

To assure installability and serviceability in non-IBM industry-standard racks, review the installation planning information for any product-specific installation requirements.

Standards

Note: This product was designed, tested, manufactured, and certified for safe operation. It complies with IEC 60950-1 and/or IEC 62368-1 and where required, to relevant national differences/deviations (NDs) to these IEC base standards. This includes, but is not limited to: EN (European Norms including all Amendments under the Low Voltage Directive), UL/CSA (North America bi-national harmonized and marked per accredited NRTL agency listings), and other such derivative certifications according to corporate determinations and latest regional publication compliance standardized requirements.

Regulatory Model ID (RMID) or Machine Type - Models (MT-Ms) may also be used to supplement identification (ID) for worldwide (WW) co-compliance filings or registrations with regulatory bodies.

Operating environment

Environment requirements

Environment Recommended operating requirements Allowable operating requirements Nonoperating requirements
ASHRAE class   A2  
Airflow direction1   Front-to-back  
Temperature2 18°C - 27°C (64°F - 80°F) 10°C - 35°C (50°F - 95°F) 5°C - 45°C (41°F - 113°F)
Humidity range 5.5°C (42°F) dew point (DP) to 60% relative humidity (RH) and 15°C (59°F) dew point 20% - 80% RH 8% - 80% RH
Maximum rate of change   5°C per 20 hrs  
Maximum dew point   21°C (70°F) 27°C (80°F)
Maximum operating altitude   3050 m (10000 ft)  
Shipping temperature     -40°C to 60°C (-40°F to 140°F)
Shipping relative humidity     5% - 100%

1 Nominal cubic feet per minute (CFM) is approximately 2030. Maximum CFM is approximately 4025.

2 Derate maximum allowable dry-bulb temperature 1°C per 175 m above 950 m.

IBM Elastic Storage Server building block electrical specifications3,4,5

Building Block

Power (Watts)

Maximum kVA

Thermal (BTU/hr)

Amperes (A) at 200 Volts (V)

IBM Elastic Storage Server Data Server, Management Server, and Protocol Server (5105-22E) 800 W 0.816 2730 BTU/hr 4.08
IBM Elastic Storage Server expansion model 92 (5147-092) 848 W 0.865 2894 BTU/hr 4.33

3 The input voltage is based on the power distribution unit (PDU) power cord.

4 All drawers that are mounted in the rack are rated 200 - 240 V AC. The power supplies automatically accept any voltage within the rated voltage range. With dual power supplies installed and operating, the power supplies draw approximately equal current from the utility (mains) and provide approximately equal current to the load.

5 DC power is not supported.

Software requirements
  • IBM Spectrum Scale for ESS 5.0.5.1, or later
  • Embedded Red Hat Enterprise Linux for ESS 5000
  • Support Line Embedded Red Hat Enterprise Linux for ESS 5000
  • xCAT Support

Planning information

Cable orders

Cables are required for the following:

  • I/O connectivity to servers and fabric components
  • System management

As a convenience, a limited selection of cables can be ordered with ESS 5000 machines. See the Product number section for feature numbers.

Cables, along with installation services, are also available from IBM Network Integration and Deployment Services, an IBM Global Services offering.

I/O connectivity cables

Cables are required to connect the ESS 5000 I/O ports to server or fabric ports.

System management cables

Management Ethernet cables (in blue, yellow and green) are available to order with ESS 5000.

Security, auditability, and control

This product uses the security and auditability features of the preloaded application software.

The client is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.

IBM Systems Lab Services

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.



Back to topBack to top

Terms and conditions

Top rule

Volume orders

Contact your IBM representative.

IBM Global Financing

Yes

Products - terms and conditions

Warranty period
Warranty and additional coverage options Coverage summary 6

Warranty Period:

Service Level:

Three years

IBM On-Site Limited, 9x5 Next Business Day

Service upgrade options  
Warranty Service Upgrade IBM On-Site Repair, 24x7 Same Day options
Maintenance Services (Post-Warranty) IBM On-Site Repair, Next Business Day and Same Day options
IBM Hardware Maintenance Services - committed maintenance7 Yes
6 See complete coverage details below.
7 Not offered in the US.

IBM Elastic Storage System comes with three years of hardware support.

To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact your reseller or IBM. An IBM part or feature installed during the initial installation of an IBM machine is subject to the full warranty period specified by IBM. An IBM part or feature that replaces a previously installed part or feature assumes the remainder of the warranty period for the replaced part or feature. An IBM part or feature added to a machine without replacing a previously installed part or feature is subject to a full warranty. Unless specified otherwise, the warranty period, type of warranty service, and service level of a part or feature are the same as those for the machine in which it is installed.

Warranty service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of warranty service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone, or electronically through an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. If applicable to your product, parts considered Client Replaceable Units (CRUs) will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty service.

Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of warranty service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information.

CRU Service

IBM provides replacement CRUs to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request. CRUs are designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU.

Tier 1 (mandatory) CRU

Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation.

Tier 2 (optional) CRU

You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next business day (NBD) delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU. You may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

The following parts have been designated as Tier 1 CRUs:

  • Power cord
  • Power supply
  • Cables
  • HDDs
  • Bezel
CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion, you will receive specified CRU service, or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Service level is:

  • 9 hours per day, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, next business day response. Calls must be received by 5:00 PM local time in order to qualify for next business day response.

Warranty service

IBM is now shipping machines with selected non-IBM parts that contain an IBM field replaceable unit (FRU) part number label. These parts are to be serviced during the IBM machine warranty period. IBM is covering the service on these selected non-IBM parts as an accommodation to their clients, and normal warranty service procedures for the IBM machine apply.

International Warranty Service

International Warranty Service allows you to relocate any machine that is eligible for International Warranty Service and receive continued warranty service in any country where the IBM machine is serviced. If you move your machine to a different country, you are required to report the machine information to your Business Partner or IBM representative.

The warranty service type and the service level provided in the servicing country may be different from that provided in the country in which the machine was purchased. Warranty service will be provided with the prevailing warranty service type and service level available for the eligible machine type in the servicing country, and the warranty period observed will be that of the country in which the machine was purchased.

The following types of information can be found on the International Warranty Service website

  • Machine warranty entitlement and eligibility
  • Directory of contacts by country with technical support contact information
  • Announcement Letters
Warranty service upgrades

During the warranty period, warranty service upgrades provide an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. See the Warranty services section for additional details.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

Maintenance service options
CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose. The following on-site response-time objectives are available as warranty service upgrades for your machine. Available offerings are:

  • 9 hours per day, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, same business day response
  • 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, 4 hour average response, same day
  • 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, 2 hour average response, same day

Client Replaceable Units (CRUs) may be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU Service except that you may install a CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under the CRU and On-site Service level specified above. For additional information on the CRU Service, see the warranty information.


Maintenance services

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of maintenance service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically, through an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of maintenance service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information. The following service selections are available as maintenance options for your machine type.

  • On-Site Repair, Monday through Friday (excluding holidays), 8am to 5pm, 4 hour response objective. Response times are objectives and are not guaranteed.
  • On-Site Repair, 7 days a week, 24hrs/day.
  • On-Site Repair, 7 days a week, 24hrs/day, 2 hour response objective. Response times are objectives and are not guaranteed.

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Client Replaceable Unit (CRU) Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), and depending upon the maintenance service offerings in your geography, IBM will ship the replacement CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next business day delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, 1) return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and 2) you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

CRUs are designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU.

Tier 1 (mandatory) CRUs: Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation.

For machines with On-site Same-day Response Service, IBM will replace a Tier 1 CRU part at your request, at no additional charge.

Tier 2 (optional) CRUs: You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge.

The following parts and feature(s) have been designated as Tier 1 CRUs:

  • Power cord
  • Power supply
  • Cables
  • HDDs
  • Bezel

CRU and Machine Exchange Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will initiate shipment of a replacement machine to your location. You are responsible for its installation and verification of operation. You must pack the failed machine into the shipping container that contained the replacement machine and return the failed machine to IBM. Transportation charges, both ways, are paid by IBM. You may be charged for the replacement machine if IBM does not receive the failed machine within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.


Non-IBM parts service

Under certain conditions, IBM provides services for selected non-IBM parts at no additional charge for machines that are covered under warranty service upgrades or maintenance services.

This service includes hardware problem determination (PD) on the non-IBM parts (for example, adapter cards, PCMCIA cards, disk drives, memory) installed within IBM machines and provides the labor to replace the failing parts at no additional charge.

If IBM has a Technical Service Agreement with the manufacturer of the failing part, or if the failing part is an accommodations part (a part with an IBM FRU label), IBM may also source and replace the failing part at no additional charge. For all other non-IBM parts, clients are responsible for sourcing the parts. Installation labor is provided at no additional charge, if the machine is covered under a warranty service upgrade or a maintenance service.

Usage plan machine

No

IBM hourly service rate classification

Two

When a type of service involves the exchange of a machine part, the replacement may not be new, but will be in good working order.

General terms and conditions

Field-installable features

Yes

Model conversions

No

Machine installation

Installation is performed by IBM. IBM will install the machine in accordance with the IBM installation procedures for the machine. In the United States, contact IBM at 1-800-IBM-SERV (426-7378). In other countries, contact the local IBM office.

Graduated program license charges apply

No

Licensed Internal Code and Licensed Machine Code

This product does not contain Licensed Internal Code or Licensed Machine Code.

Machine Code License Acceptance Requirement

Acceptance-By-Use Machine: Yes, acceptance of the Machine Code license terms is conveyed through the user's initial use of the Machine.

Educational allowance

A reduced charge is available to qualified education clients. The educational allowance may not be added to any other discount or allowance.

The educational allowance is 15% for the products in this announcement.



Back to topBack to top

Prices

Top rule

For additional information and current prices, contact your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner.

The following are newly announced features and model on the specified model of the IBM System Storage 5105 machine type:

Description Model number Feature numbers Initial / MES / Both / Support CSU RP MES
IBM ESS 5000 Server 22E   Both No  
Linux Partition Specify 22E 0266 Initial N/A No
TAA Compliance 22E 0983 Initial N/A No
Overhead ladder - 5ft 22E 1101 Both Yes No
3M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E 1111 Both Yes No
10M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E 1112 Both Yes No
25M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E 1113 Both Yes No
CAT5E Ethernet Cable, 10M GREEN 22E 1116 Both Yes No
3M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E 1118 Both Yes No
10M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E 1119 Both Yes No
Primary OS - Linux 22E 2147 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator None 22E 4650 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 1 22E 4651 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 2 22E 4652 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 3 22E 4653 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 4 22E 4654 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 5 22E 4655 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 6 22E 4656 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 7 22E 4657 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 8 22E 4658 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 9 22E 4659 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 10 22E 4660 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 11 22E 4661 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 12 22E 4662 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 13 22E 4663 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 14 22E 4664 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 15 22E 4665 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 16 22E 4666 Initial N/A No
Bulk Order Indicator 22E 5555 Both N/A No
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 22E 6458 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 3PH/32A 380-415V Power Cord 22E 6489 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/63A 200-240V Power Cord 22E 6491 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/48A 200-240V Power Cord 22E 6492 Both Yes No
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 22E 6577 Initial N/A No
4.3m (14-Ft) 3PH/16A 380-415V Power Cord 22E 6653 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/24A Power Cord 22E 6654 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/24A WR Power Cord 22E 6655 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/32A Power Cord 22E 6656 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/32A Power Cord 22E 6657 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 1PH/24A Power Cord-Korea 22E 6658 Both Yes No
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) 22E 6665 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) 3PH/32A 380-415V Power Cord-Australia 22E 6667 Both Yes No
Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A 22E 6671 Both Yes No
Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A 22E 6672 Both Yes No
OEM (GENERIC) INDICATOR 22E 7770 Initial N/A No
RHEL License Core Counter 22E 9442 Initial N/A No
Month Indicator 22E 9461 Initial N/A No
Day Indicator 22E 9462 Initial N/A No
Hour Indicator 22E 9463 Initial N/A No
Minute Indicator 22E 9464 Initial N/A No
Quantity Indicator 22E 9465 Initial N/A No
Countable Member Indicator 22E 9466 Initial N/A No
QTY=1, CSC BILLING UNIT 22E A4ES Initial N/A No
QTY=10, CSC BILLING UNIT 22E A4ET Initial N/A No
Shipping and Handling NC 22E AG00 Initial N/A No
Shipping and Handling 22E AGJK Initial N/A No
Red Hat OpenShift Indicator 22E AJGH Initial N/A No
QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR Transceiver 22E EB27 Both Yes No
10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable 22E EB2J Both Yes No
30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable 22E EB2K Both Yes No
Lift Tool 22E EB2Z Both Yes No
2M FDR IB SWITCH COPPER CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB42 Both Yes No
10GbE Optical Transceiver SFP+ SR 22E EB46 Both Yes No
25GbE Optical Transceiver SFP28 22E EB47 Both Yes No
3M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB4A Both Yes No
5M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB4B Both Yes No
10M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB4C Both Yes No
15M FDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB4D Both Yes No
20M FDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB4E Both Yes No
30M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB4F Both Yes No
50M FDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB4G Both Yes No
0.5m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 22E EB4J Both Yes No
1.0m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 22E EB4K Both Yes No
1.5m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 22E EB4L Both Yes No
2.0m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 22E EB4M Both Yes No
2.0m QSFP28/100GbE copper split Cable to SFP28 4x25GbE 22E EB4P Both Yes No
1M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB51 Both Yes No
2M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB52 Both Yes No
1.5M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB54 Both Yes No
100GbE Optical Transceiver QSFP28 22E EB59 Both Yes No
3M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5A Both Yes No
5M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5B Both Yes No
10M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5C Both Yes No
15M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5D Both Yes No
20M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5E Both Yes No
30M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5F Both Yes No
50M EDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5G Both Yes No
0.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5J Both Yes No
1M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5K Both Yes No
1.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5L Both Yes No
2M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5M Both Yes No
25M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 22E EB5N Both Yes No
3M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5R Both Yes No
5M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5S Both Yes No
10M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5T Both Yes No
15M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5U Both Yes No
20M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5V Both Yes No
30M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5W Both Yes No
50M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5X Both Yes No
100M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 22E EB5Y Both Yes No
OPAL Bare metal 22E EC16 Initial N/A No
PCIe3 LP 2-Port 25/10Gb NIC&ROCE SR/Cu Adapter 22E EC2T Both Yes No
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb EDR IB CAPI adapter 22E EC64 Both Yes No
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb ROCE EN LP adapter 22E EC67 Both Yes No
5M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E ECB3 Both Yes No
5m LC-LC Fiber Cable 22E ECBD Both Yes No
25m LC-LC Fiber Cable 22E ECBE Both Yes No
Blue Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable 22E ECCG Initial N/A No
Yellow Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable 22E ECCJ Initial N/A No
5M, Green Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E ECCV Both Yes No
5M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 22E ECCW Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) PDU to Wall 3PH/24A 200-240V Delta-wired Power Cord 22E ECJ5 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) PDU to Wall 3PH/40A 200-240VPower Cord 22E ECJ6 Both Yes No
4.3m (14-Ft) PDU to Wall 3PH/48A 200-240V Delta-wired Power Cord 22E ECJ7 Both Yes No
High Function 9xC19 PDU plus : Switched, Monitoring 22E ECJJ Both Yes No
High Function 9xC19 PDU plus 3-Phase: Switched, Monitoring 22E ECJL Both Yes No
High Function 12xC13 PDU plus : Switched, Monitoring 22E ECJN Both Yes No
High Function 12xC13 PDU plus 3-Phase: Switched, Monitoring 22E ECJQ Both Yes No
CSC ORDER ROUTING INDICATOR - GUADALAJARA 22E ECSM Initial N/A No
Route to Power Manufacturing Indicator 22E EFD0 Initial N/A No
Primary Unit 22E EGS0 Initial N/A No
Sub System #1 Indicator 22E EGS1 Initial N/A No
Sub System #2 Indicator 22E EGS2 Initial N/A No
Sub System #3 Indicator 22E EGS3 Initial N/A No
Sub System #4 Indicator 22E EGS4 Initial N/A No
Sub System #5 Indicator 22E EGS5 Initial N/A No
Sub System #6 Indicator 22E EGS6 Initial N/A No
Sub System #7 Indicator 22E EGS7 Initial N/A No
Sub System #8 Indicator 22E EGS8 Initial N/A No
Sub System #9 Indicator 22E EGS9 Initial N/A No
Sub System #10 Indicator 22E EGST Initial N/A No
Sub System #11 Indicator 22E EGSU Initial N/A No
Sub System #12 Indicator 22E EGSV Initial N/A No
Sub System #13 Indicator 22E EGSW Initial N/A No
Sub System #14 Indicator 22E EGSX Initial N/A No
Sub System #15 Indicator 22E EGSY Initial N/A No
Sub System #16 Indicator 22E EGSZ Initial N/A No
Front OEM Bezel for 8-Bay Backplane 22E EJU7 Both Yes No
Front IBM Bezel for 8-Bay Backplane 22E EJUC Both Yes No
AC Power Supply - 1400W (200-240 VAC) 22E EL1B Initial N/A No
LP 4-port 1GbE Adapter 22E EL4M Initial N/A No
Base Storage Backplane 8 SFF-3 Bays 22E EL66 Initial N/A No
PDU Access Cord 0.38m 22E ELC0 Both Yes No
Drawer to IBM PDU(250V/10A) 22E ELC5 Initial N/A No
1.8TB 10K RPM SAS SFF-3 Disk Drive 4K Block - 4096 22E ELFV Initial N/A No
20-small core 2.5 GHz POWER9 Processor card. 22E ELPR Both No No
16 GB DDR4 Memory 22E EM62 Both Yes No
32 GB DDR4 Memory 22E EM63 Both Yes No
64 GB DDR4 Memory 22E EM64 Both Yes No
128 GB DDR4 Memory 22E EM65 Both Yes No
Dual 16GB NVDIMMs, battery and cable 22E EM71 Initial N/A No
1M Active Twinax cable 22E EN01 Both Yes No
3M Active Twinax cable 22E EN02 Both Yes No
5M Active Twinax cable 22E EN03 Both Yes No
Storage Subsystem 01 22E EN41 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 02 22E EN42 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 03 22E EN43 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 04 22E EN44 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 05 22E EN45 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 06 22E EN46 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 07 22E EN47 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 08 22E EN48 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 09 22E EN49 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 10 22E EN50 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 11 22E EN51 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 12 22E EN52 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 13 22E EN53 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 14 22E EN54 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 15 22E EN55 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 16 22E EN56 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 17 22E EN57 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 18 22E EN58 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 19 22E EN59 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 20 22E EN60 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 21 22E EN61 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 22 22E EN62 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 23 22E EN63 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 24 22E EN64 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 25 22E EN65 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 26 22E EN66 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 27 22E EN67 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 28 22E EN68 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 29 22E EN69 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 30 22E EN70 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 31 22E EN71 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 32 22E EN72 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 33 22E EN73 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 34 22E EN74 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 35 22E EN75 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 36 22E EN76 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 37 22E EN77 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 38 22E EN78 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 39 22E EN79 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 40 22E EN80 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 41 22E EN81 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 42 22E EN82 Initial N/A No
Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India 22E END0 Both Yes No
Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India 22E END1 Both Yes No
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India 22E END2 Both Yes No
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A for India 22E END3 Initial N/A No
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) for India 22E END5 Both Yes No
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India 22E END7 Initial N/A No
Horizontal PDU Mounting Hardware 22E EPTH Both Yes No
LSI SAS Controller 9305-16E 12GB/S host bus adapter 22E ESA5 Initial N/A No
ESS SC1 Solution Specify 22E ESCF Initial N/A No
ESS SC2 Solution Specify 22E ESCG Initial N/A No
ESS SC3 Solution Specify 22E ESCH Initial N/A No
ESS SC4 Solution Specify 22E ESCJ Initial N/A No
ESS SC5 Solution Specify 22E ESCK Initial N/A No
ESS SC6 Solution Specify 22E ESCL Initial N/A No
ESS SC7 Solution Specify 22E ESCM Initial N/A No
ESS SC8 Solution Specify 22E ESCN Initial N/A No
ESS SL1 Solution Specify 22E ESL1 Initial N/A No
ESS SL2 Solution Specify 22E ESL2 Initial N/A No
ESS SL3 Solution Specify 22E ESL3 Initial N/A No
ESS SL4 Solution Specify 22E ESL4 Initial N/A No
ESS SL5 Solution Specify 22E ESL5 Initial N/A No
ESS SL6 Solution Specify 22E ESL6 Initial N/A No
ESS Solution Specify 22E ESS0 Initial N/A No
Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator 22E ESSS Initial N/A No
Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator 22E ESST Initial N/A No
ESS Spectrum Scale Protocol Node Specify 22E ESSW Initial N/A No
ESS Restricted Offering 22E ESTV Initial N/A No
Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license 22E ESTY Initial N/A No
Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license 22E ESTZ Initial N/A No
ESS Management Node Specify 22E ESZX Initial N/A No
ESS Data Node Specify 22E ESZY Initial N/A No
Operator Panel LCD Display 22E EU0B Both Yes No
Cable Ties & Labels 22E EU19 Both Yes No
Standalone USB DVD drive w/cable 22E EUA5 Both Yes No
BP Post-Sale Services 22E SVBP Initial N/A No
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services 22E SVCS Initial N/A No
Other IBM Post-Sale Services 22E SVNN Initial N/A No

The following are newly announced features of the IBM System Storage 5141 machine type:

Description Model number Feature numbers Initial / MES / Both / Support CSU RP MES
Solution Sub System #17 Indicator AF8 EGTL Initial N/A No
Solution Sub System #18 Indicator AF8 EGTM Initial N/A No

The following are newly announced features and model on the specified model of the IBM System Storage 5147 machine type:

Description Model number Feature numbers Initial / MES / Both / Support CSU RP MES
IBM ESS 5000 5U92 Storage 092   Both No  
TAA Compliance 092 0983 Initial N/A No
Overhead ladder - 5ft 092 1101 Both Yes No
Power Cord To PDU/UPS, (100-240V/16A) 092 4558 Both Yes No
Rack Indicator None 092 4650 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 1 092 4651 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 2 092 4652 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 3 092 4653 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 4 092 4654 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 5 092 4655 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 6 092 4656 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 7 092 4657 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 8 092 4658 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 9 092 4659 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 10 092 4660 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 11 092 4661 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 12 092 4662 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 13 092 4663 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 14 092 4664 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 15 092 4665 Initial N/A No
Rack Indicator Rack 16 092 4666 Initial N/A No
Bulk Order Indicator 092 5555 Both Yes No
Month Indicator 092 9461 Initial N/A No
Day Indicator 092 9462 Initial N/A No
Hour Indicator 092 9463 Initial N/A No
Minute Indicator 092 9464 Initial N/A No
Quantity Indicator 092 9465 Initial N/A No
Countable Member Indicator 092 9466 Initial N/A No
Shipping and Handling NC 092 AG00 Initial N/A No
Shipping and Handling 092 AGJK Initial N/A No
Mini SAS HD Active Optical Cable (AOC) Cable, 4.5m, 12GB/s (STRAIGHT CABLE) 092 AJGB Both Yes No
800GB 2.5 inch 6Gb SAS PI SSD 092 AJNV Both Yes No
6TB Enterprise HDD 092 AJNW Both Yes No
10TB Enterprise HDD 092 AJNX Both Yes No
14 TB Enterprise HDD 092 AJNY Both Yes No
16 TB Enterprise HDD 092 AJNZ Both Yes No
Lift Tool 092 EB2Z Both Yes No
Custom Service Specify, Mexico 092 ECSM Initial N/A No
Route to Power Manufacturing Indicator 092 EFD0 Initial N/A No
Primary Unit 092 EGS0 Initial N/A No
Sub System #1 Indicator 092 EGS1 Initial N/A No
Sub System #2 Indicator 092 EGS2 Initial N/A No
Sub System #3 Indicator 092 EGS3 Initial N/A No
Sub System #4 Indicator 092 EGS4 Initial N/A No
Sub System #5 Indicator 092 EGS5 Initial N/A No
Sub System #6 Indicator 092 EGS6 Initial N/A No
Sub System #7 Indicator 092 EGS7 Initial N/A No
Sub System #8 Indicator 092 EGS8 Initial N/A No
Sub System #9 Indicator 092 EGS9 Initial N/A No
Sub System #10 Indicator 092 EGST Initial N/A No
Sub System #11 Indicator 092 EGSU Initial N/A No
Sub System #12 Indicator 092 EGSV Initial N/A No
Sub System #13 Indicator 092 EGSW Initial N/A No
Sub System #14 Indicator 092 EGSX Initial N/A No
Sub System #15 Indicator 092 EGSY Initial N/A No
Sub System #16 Indicator 092 EGSZ Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 01 092 EN41 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 02 092 EN42 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 03 092 EN43 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 04 092 EN44 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 05 092 EN45 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 06 092 EN46 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 07 092 EN47 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 08 092 EN48 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 09 092 EN49 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 10 092 EN50 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 11 092 EN51 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 12 092 EN52 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 13 092 EN53 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 14 092 EN54 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 15 092 EN55 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 16 092 EN56 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 17 092 EN57 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 18 092 EN58 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 19 092 EN59 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 20 092 EN60 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 21 092 EN61 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 22 092 EN62 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 23 092 EN63 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 24 092 EN64 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 25 092 EN65 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 26 092 EN66 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 27 092 EN67 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 28 092 EN68 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 29 092 EN69 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 30 092 EN70 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 31 092 EN71 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 32 092 EN72 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 33 092 EN73 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 34 092 EN74 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 35 092 EN75 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 36 092 EN76 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 37 092 EN77 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 38 092 EN78 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 39 092 EN79 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 40 092 EN80 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 41 092 EN81 Initial N/A No
Storage Subsystem 42 092 EN82 Initial N/A No
Power Cord To PDU/UPS, (100-240V/16A) for India 092 END8 Both Yes No
ESS SL1 Solution Specify 092 ESL1 Initial N/A No
ESS SL2 Solution Specify 092 ESL2 Initial N/A No
ESS SL3 Solution Specify 092 ESL3 Initial N/A No
ESS SL4 Solution Specify 092 ESL4 Initial N/A No
ESS SL5 Solution Specify 092 ESL5 Initial N/A No
ESS SL6 Solution Specify 092 ESL6 Initial N/A No
ESS Solution Specify 092 ESS0 Initial N/A No
ESS Restricted Offering 092 ESTV Initial N/A No
BP Post-Sale Services 092 SVBP Initial N/A No
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services 092 SVCS Initial N/A No
Other IBM Post-Sale Services 092 SVNN Initial N/A No
Shipping and Handling 106 AGJK Initial N/A No
16 TB Enterprise HDD 106 AJP0 Both Yes No
ESS SC1 Solution Specify 106 ESCF Initial N/A No
ESS SC2 Solution Specify 106 ESCG Initial N/A No
ESS SC3 Solution Specify 106 ESCH Initial N/A No
ESS SC4 Solution Specify 106 ESCJ Initial N/A No
ESS SC5 Solution Specify 106 ESCK Initial N/A No
ESS SC6 Solution Specify 106 ESCL Initial N/A No
ESS SC7 Solution Specify 106 ESCM Initial N/A No
ESS SC8 Solution Specify 106 ESCN Initial N/A No

CSU = Customer setup

RP MES = Returnable parts MES

N/A = Not applicable

Alternative service

Machine type-model Feature IOR IBM same day onsite repair (IOR, 24 x 7) IO8 IBM next day onsite repair (IOR, NBD 9 x 5)
5105-22E      
5105-22E ESA5    
5105-22E EU0B    
5105-22E EUA5    
5147-092      
5147-092 AJNV    
5147-092 AJNW    
5147-092 AJNX    
5147-092 AJNY    
5147-092 AJNZ    
5147-106 AJP0    

Annual minimum maintenance charges

IBM Maintenance is available for the new IBM Elastic Storage System 5000. For pricing information, contact your IBM representative or IBM Business Partner.

ServiceElect (ESA) charges

For ServiceElect (ESA) maintenance service charges, contact IBM Global Services at 888-IBM-4343 (426-4343).

IBM Global Financing

IBM Global Financing offers competitive financing to credit-qualified clients to assist them in acquiring IT solutions. Offerings include financing for IT acquisition, including hardware, software, and services, from both IBM and other manufacturers or vendors. Offerings (for all client segments: small, medium, and large enterprise), rates, terms, and availability can vary by country. Contact your local IBM Global Financing organization or go to the IBM Global Financing website for more information.

IBM Global Financing offerings are provided through IBM Credit LLC in the United States and other IBM subsidiaries and divisions worldwide to qualified commercial and government clients. Rates are based on a client's credit rating, financing terms, offering type, equipment type and options, and may vary by country. Other restrictions may apply. Rates and offerings are subject to change, extension, or withdrawal without notice.

Financing solutions from IBM Global Financing can help you stretch your budget and affordably acquire the new product. But beyond the initial acquisition, our end-to-end approach to IT management can also help keep your technologies current, reduce costs, minimize risk, and preserve your ability to make flexible equipment decisions throughout the entire technology lifecycle.

Trademarks

System Storage and POWER9 are trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM Elastic Storage, IBM, IBM Spectrum, PartnerWorld and Global Technology Services are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Red Hat, Ansible and OpenShift are registered trademarks of Red Hat Inc. in the U.S. and other countries.

Linux is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or go to the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM United States

Share this page

Digg Linked In

Contact IBM

Feedback

-->