Modify a publication while it is active

Technote (FAQ)


Question

If a publication is modified while it is active, will the publication be reinitialized?

Answer

Yes, but the Correlation Service should be recycled for the change to take effect.

In the InfoSphere Classic Information Center for V9.5, and Classic Data Event Publishing Guide and Reference (SC19-1121-01), Chapter 2. Configuring Event Publishing >
Creating and modifying publications > Activating, deactivating, and reinitializing publications, the documentation indicates that if a publication is changed while it is active, the publication should be reinitialized.

The following two clarifications apply to this topic:
1. If the publication is modified while active, it may automatically be reinitialized. This can be verified by checking the server log for a message indicating reinitialization.
2. Even after the publication is modified and reinitialized, the Correlation Service should be recycled for the publication change to take effect.


Cross reference information
Segment Product Component Platform Version Edition
Information Management InfoSphere Data Event Publisher for z/OS z/OS All Editions

Rate this page:

(0 users)Average rating

Document information


More support for:

InfoSphere Classic Federation Server for z/OS
General issues

Software version:

9.5

Operating system(s):

z/OS

Software edition:

All Editions

Reference #:

1650022

Modified date:

2013-09-17

Translate my page

Machine Translation

Content navigation