Difference in HTTP headers between WebSphere Message Broker V6.0 and V7.0.

Technote (FAQ)


Question

Why is there a difference in HTTP headers between WebSphere Message Broker V6.0 and V7.0?

Answer

In HTTP headers that are generated by WebSphere Message Broker V6.0, the port number is NOT contained in the Host header, and the HTTP header is in the following format:

--------------------------------------------------
HTTP: ----- HyperText Transfer Protocol -----
HTTP:
HTTP: POST /eee/ffffms99 HTTP/1.1
HTTP: Content-Length: 12799
HTTP: Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8
HTTP: Host: server
HTTP: SOAPAction: ""
HTTP: [...]
HTTP:
--------------------------------------------------

In HTTP headers that are generated by WebSphere Message Broker V7.0, the port number is contained in the Host header, and the HTTP header is in the following format:
--------------------------------------------------
HTTP: ----- HyperText Transfer Protocol -----
HTTP:
HTTP: Content-Length: 12753
HTTP: Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8
HTTP: Host: server03:9082
HTTP: SOAPAction: ""
HTTP: Connection: keep-alive
HTTP: [...]
HTTP:
--------------------------------------------------

This change is as designed. WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 and later is compliant with RFC 2616 when writing "Host" headers. The previous behavior was not compliant with RFC 2616, because a "Host" header that does not specify a port number implies the default port (80 for HTTP, 443 for HTTPS).

For more information about RFC 2616, see http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec14.html, and refer to section "14.23 Host".


Product Alias/Synonym

WMB MB WebSphere Message Broker MQ Integrator WBIMB WBI-MB MQSI WMQI

Rate this page:

(0 users)Average rating

Add comments

Document information


More support for:

WebSphere Message Broker
Web Services

Software version:

6.0, 6.1, 7.0, 8.0

Operating system(s):

AIX, Linux, Windows

Reference #:

1621854

Modified date:

2013-01-15

Translate my page

Machine Translation

Content navigation