IBM Ethernet Switch B24X delivers a top-of-rack switch for data center and high-performance computing

IBM United States Hardware Announcement 109-561
August 25, 2009

 
 ENUS109-561.PDF (161KB)

Table of contents   Document options  
Overview Overview Publications Publications
Key prerequisites Key prerequisites Technical information Technical information
Planned availability dates Planned availability dates Terms and conditions Terms and conditions
Description Description Pricing Pricing
Product number Product number Order now Order now
 
Printable version Printable version

 
Top rule
At a glance
Bottom rule

IBM® Ethernet Switch B24X combines performance with rich functionality in the data center and it is designed to deliver:

  • 24x ports of dual-speed 10/1 GbE SFP+/SFP ports plus 4x 10/100/1000 MbE RJ45 ports
  • Full-duplex throughput on all ports, 488 Gbps total switch capacity and ultra-low latency
  • Hot-swappable, 1+1 redundant power supplies
  • Resilient and hot-swappable triple-fan assembly
  • Layer 2 industry-standard Ethernet protocols, including multiple varieties of Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and link aggregation as well as fault detection and correction features
  • Quality of service (QoS) features designed to ensure high-reliability services throughout the data center
For ordering, contact:
Your IBM representative or an IBM Business Partner.  For more information, 
contact the Americas Call Centers at 800-IBM-CALL (426-2255).
Reference: YE001

 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Overview
Bottom rule

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X, a powerful 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switch in a compact form factor, helps to meet the needs of demanding data centers, large enterprises, and high-performance computing (HPC) networks. The 1U form factor, high-density top-of-rack data center switch is designed to deliver:

  • 10 GbE server access and aggregation with 24x 10 GbE/1 GbE dual-speed (SFP+/SFP) ports plus 4x 10/100/1000 Megabit Ethernet (RJ45) ports
  • Flexibility to mix 10 GbE and 1 GbE servers, protecting investments and streamlining migration to 10 GbE-capable server farms
  • Wire-speed performance with an ultra low-latency, cut-through, non-blocking architecture that is well suited for HPC environments
  • Highly efficient power and cooling with front-to-back airflow, automatic fan speed adjustment, and use of SFP+ and RJ45 ports for maximum flexibility
  • High availability with redundant, load-sharing, hot-swappable, auto-sensing/switching power supplies and a resilient triple-fan assembly
  • End-to-end quality of service (QoS) with hardware-based marking, queuing, and congestion management
  • Embedded per-port sFlow capabilities to support scalable hardware-based traffic monitoring
Feature exchange

None


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Key prerequisites
Bottom rule

IronWare operating system level R4.1.00, or later.

For a list of supported servers, refer to the Hardware requirements section.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Planned availability dates
Bottom rule

September 4, 2009

  • US and Canada
  • All European, Middle Eastern, and African countries except:
    Algeria, Bahrain, Benin, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Chad, Djibouti, Eritrea, Belarus, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Jordan, Kuwait, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Moldavia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Serbia, Somalia, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, South Africa, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Lebanon, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Congo, Rebuplic of the, Cote d'Ivoire, Sierra Leone, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, and West Bank.
  • All Latin American countries except:
    Belize, Brazil, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Argentina, Mexico, Suriname, Haiti, and Venezuela.
  • All Asia Pacific countries except:
    Brunei, Laos, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar (Burma), Cambodia, China, Vietnam, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, and Wallis and Futuna.

October 30, 2009

  • Argentina

 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Description
Bottom rule

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X is a compact, high-performance, high-availability, and high-density 1 RU switch specifically designed for mission-critical data centers and high-performance computer (HPC) requirements. This switch can provide 24x 10/1 GbE (SFP+/SFP) ports plus 4x 10/100/1000 MbE (RJ45) ports of connectivity in a ultra-low-latency, cut-through, non-blocking architecture.

This switch is designed to offer a cost-effective solution for server or compute-node connectivity. It can support 1 GbE servers until they are upgraded to 10 GbE-capable Network Interface Cards (NICs), simplifying migration to 10 GbE server farms. In addition, the switch can be positioned as a 10 GbE aggregation behind 1 GbE access switches.

Each dual-speed port on the IBM Ethernet B24X can function as a 1 GbE port by plugging in a 1 GbE SFP transceiver, making it a flexible solution for environments where some servers have not yet been upgraded to 10 GbE-capable NICs. In data center environments where all servers are still at 1 GbE, organizations can deploy the switch as a compact and cost-effective 10 GbE aggregation switch and move it to the access layer when servers are upgraded to 10 GbE.

When organizations upgrade a server's NICs to 10 GbE, they will only need to replace the 1 GbE SFPs with 10 GbE SFP+/SFP transceivers or direct attached 10 GbE SFP+ copper (twinax) transceivers. This approach protects Ethernet-based investments and streamlines migration to 10 GbE. The switch also includes four 10/100/1000 MbE RJ45 ports for additional server connectivity or separate management network connectivity.

The high density of dual-speed ports in a 1U space can help organizations to design highly flexible and cost-effective networks. In addition, organizations can utilize various combinations of short-range and long-range transceivers for a variety of connectivity options.

In any deployment scenario, this switch is designed to save valuable rack space, power, and cooling in the data center while delivering 24x7 service through its high-availability design.

The Ethernet Switch B24X combines a wide range of unique features that can help organizations overcome the most challenging business requirements.

To provide self-healing topologies in Layer 2 configurations, the switch supports an array of Layer 2 features, including multiple varieties of Spanning Tree Protocol (STP/MSTP/RSTP and PVST/PVST+ compatibility) and IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation, as well as optic-level, link-level, and switch-level fault detection and correction features.

Security is a critical requirement in today's data centers, and the B24X provides robust security through a wide range of advanced features. Organizations can use both regular and extended Access Control Lists (ACLs) to control access to and through data center networks. Control policies can be configured to permit or deny traffic based on a wide variety of identification characteristics, such as source/destination MAC addresses, source/destination IP addresses, TCP/UDP ports/sockets, and well-known port numbers, further protecting and restricting network access.

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X implements ACL lookup at the hardware level, so security does not adversely affect switching performance. In addition, BPDU Guard and Root Guard prevent rogue hijacking of the spanning tree root and maintain a contention-free and loop-free environment, especially during dynamic network deployments.

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X offers superior quality of service (QoS) features designed to provide high-reliability services throughout the data center including support for IEEE 802.1p. The switch can identify, mark, classify, reclassify, and manage traffic based on specific criteria. This enables organizations to classify bandwidth-critical application traffic, discriminating among various traffic flows and enforcing bandwidth policies. After the traffic is classified, organizations have complete control over the method the system uses to service the queues: Weighted Round Robin (WRR), Strict Priority (SP), or a mix of both. For granular control to regulate bandwidth utilization, ingress rate limiting and egress rate shaping can also be applied.

The use of video, financial, and other applications requires support for scalable multicast services. The switch supports IGMPv1, IGMPv2, IGMPv3, and PIM-SM Snooping for optimized multicast forwarding. In addition, the switch provides storm control features to contain and intelligently switch rather than broadcast multicast traffic.

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X combines strategic performance, availability, and scalability advantages with investment protection for existing LAN environments. It utilizes the same Brocade IronWare operating system used by other IBM Ethernet/IP products. This helps ensure full forward and backward compatibility among the product family while simplifying software maintenance and field upgrades.

While deploying more switches in a data center infrastructure increases overall network capacity, it often inhibits the ability to receive a complete view of network resources such as bandwidth consumption, utilization, and overall health. To overcome this challenge, the switch utilizes sFlow, a unique solution that helps simplify network management and monitoring by providing real-time network visibility. Organizations can leverage a wide range of management, monitoring, and trending utilities to help take advantage of this feature.

The switch also supports the IEEE 802.1AB LLDP standard, enabling organizations to build open, converged, and advanced multivendor networks. LLDP greatly simplifies and enhances network management, asset management, and network troubleshooting. Along with support for SNMPv1, SNMPv2, SNMPv3, organizations can use the resulting intelligence to quickly and accurately review overall data center operations, identify hot spots, and quickly diagnose and troubleshoot issues before they develop into widespread problems.

As application data and storage requirements continue to rise exponentially, demand for higher port density and bandwidth grows, as do the number of connected network devices and with it power consumption. Organizations looking to reduce total cost of ownership need solutions with higher scalability and density per rack unit that consume less power and dissipate less heat.

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X addresses those needs with a state-of-the-art ASIC, front-to-back airflow, automatic fan speed control, and power-efficient optics to ensure the most efficient use of power and cooling. For low-cost, low-latency, and low-energy-consuming (0.1 watts) cabling within and between the racks, the switch supports direct attached SFP+ copper (twinax) cabling at up to 10 meters. For switch-to-switch connectivity, the switch supports low-power-consuming (1.0 watts) SFP+ optics at up to 300 meters. In high-port-density deployments, these features save significant operating costs.

If any servers in the rack have only 1 GbE-capable NICs, organizations can connect them to the same switch by using a 10 GbE port as a 1 GbE port by inserting a 1 GbE SFP transceiver, or use one of the four 10/100/1000 MbE RJ45 ports. Some of the 10 GbE ports on the switch can also be used to connect to a data center middle-of-row/end-of-row aggregation chassis, usually utilizing link aggregation for increased efficiency.

In data center environments where most servers are only 1 GbE-capable, the IBM Ethernet Switch B24X can be deployed as a compact and cost-effective 10 GbE aggregation switch. It connects to the data center core through its wire-speed, 10 GbE ports. It can aggregate connections from IBM Ethernet switches g-series or c-series acting as 1 GbE top-of-rack access switches. These access switches can connect to 1 GbE servers while utilizing 10 GbE uplinks to the IBM Ethernet Switch B24X.

HPC cluster connectivity has entered the mainstream with Ethernet switching as the technology of choice. Ultra low-latency and high-density Ethernet switching are required for successful deployment, making the IBM Ethernet Switch B24X ideal for this type of environment.

The high performance, density, and reliability of this switch is designed for the most demanding HPC environments. In environments where high-speed inter-cluster connectivity is required over distance, organizations can use Brocade Metro-Ring Protocol (MRP)-supporting devices, such as the IBM Ethernet routers m-series, or IBM Ethernet switches r-series, s-series, and g-series in conjunction with the IBM Ethernet Switch B24X to provide dual-ring, fault-tolerant connectivity.

Optional features

4002-X2A Firmware upgrade renewal, one year (#45W4274): The initial purchase of an IBM Ethernet Switch B24X includes one year of firmware upgrade entitlement. This feature provides you with one additional year of renewal for upgrades included in future releases of the IronWare firmware. You are not eligible to access new features and functions without the purchase of this feature.

300 W ac power supply (#45W4276): One 300 W ac power supply is offered for the IBM Ethernet Switch B24X. These systems accommodate two power supplies with one required and one redundant.

Transceivers

You must install a SFP+ or SFP transceiver into each 10/1-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+/SFP port you want to use. Only IBM supplied transceivers can be used populate the ports on these products.

SFP Transceiver 1GE SX MMF with OM (#45W2815): Provides 1 Gbps Short wavelength (850 nm) SFP transceiver (1000BASE-SX) capable of 550 m over multimode fiber with optical monitoring capabilities. Receives LC connector.

SFP Transceiver 1GE LX SMF with OM (#45W2816): Provides 1 Gbps Long wavelength (1310 nm) SFP transceiver (1000BASE-LX) capable of 10 km over single-mode fiber with optical monitoring capabilities. Receives LC connector.

SFP Transceiver 1GE LHA SMF with OM (#45W2817): Provides 1 Gbps Long wavelength (1550 nm) SFP transceiver (1000BASE-LHA) capable of 70 km over single-mode fiber with optical monitoring capabilities. Receives LC connector.

SFP+ Transceiver 10 GbE SR 300m MMF (#45W4262): Provides 10 Gbps Short-Reach (850 nm) SFP+ transceiver (10GBASE-SR) capable of 300m over multimode fiber. Receives LC connector.

SFP+ Transceiver 10 GbE LR 10Km SMF (#45W4264): Provides 10 Gbps Long-Reach (1310 nm) SFP+ transceiver (10GBASE-LR) capable of 10 km over single-mode fiber. Receives LC connector.

Business Partner information

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM, you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement. A PartnerWorld® ID and password are required (use IBM ID).

https://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/mem/sla.jsp?num=109-561

Accessibility by people with disabilities

A U.S. Section 508 Voluntary Product Accessibility Template (VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance can be requested at

http://www.ibm.com/able/product_accessibility/index.html

 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Product number
Bottom rule

The following are the newly announced features of the IBM Ethernet Switch B24X.

                                        Machine
Description                             type   Models    Feature
 
IBM Ethernet Switch B24X                4002   X2A
 
TAA Compliant Order                     4002   X2A       8067
GSA and/or Title W/U.S.Gov              4002   X2A       0980
SEO Routing Code SJ                     4002   X2A       0991
SEO Routing Code SJ                     4002   X2A       0992
SEO Routing Code                        4002   X2A       0996
 
SFP+ 10 GbE SR 300m MMF                 4002   X2A       2130
SFP+ 10 GbE LR 10Km SMF                 4002   X2A       2131
SFP 1GE SX MMF w/OM                     4002   X2A       2211
SFP 1GE LX SMF w/OM                     4002   X2A       2212
SFP 1GE LHA SMF w/OM                    4002   X2A       2213
Twinax Active 1 m                       4002   X2A       2711
Twinax Active 1 m 8-Pack                4002   X2A       2718
Twinax Active 3 m                       4002   X2A       2731
Twinax Active 3 m 8-Pack                4002   X2A       2738
Twinax Active 5 m                       4002   X2A       2751
Twinax Active 5 m 8-Pack                4002   X2A       2758
4002-X2A FW Upgrade 1 year              4002   X2A       7009
300 W ac Power supply                   4002   X2A       8301
Line Cord, Europe                       4002   X2A       9700
Line Cord, UK                           4002   X2A       9701
Line Cord, Australia                    4002   X2A       9702
Line Cord, Japan                        4002   X2A       9703
Line Cord, India                        4002   X2A       9704
Line Cord, China                        4002   X2A       9705
Line Cord, US/Canada                    4002   X2A       9706

Single Entity Offerings (SEOs)

                                        Machine          SEO
Description                             type   Models    number
 
IBM Ethernet Switch B24X                4002   X2A       4002AX2
 
SFP+ 10 GbE SR 300m MMF                 4002   X2A       45W4262
SFP+ 10 GbE LR 10Km SMF                 4002   X2A       45W4264
SFP 1GE SX MMF w/OM                     4002   X2A       45W2815 *
SFP 1GE LX SMF w/OM                     4002   X2A       45W2816 *
SFP 1GE LHA SMF w/OM                    4002   X2A       45W2817 *
Twinax Active 1 m                       4002   X2A       45W2398 *
Twinax Active 1 m 8-Pack                4002   X2A       45W2401 *
Twinax Active 3 m                       4002   X2A       45W2408 *
Twinax Active 3 m 8-Pack                4002   X2A       45W2409 *
Twinax Active 5 m                       4002   X2A       45W3039 *
Twinax Active 5 m 8-Pack                4002   X2A       45W3042 *
4002-X2A FW Upgrade 1 year              4002   X2A       45W4274
300 W ac Power supply                   4002   X2A       45W4276
 
Line Cord, Europe                       4002   X2A       39Y7917 *
Line Cord, Denmark                      4002   X2A       39Y7918 *
Line Cord, Switzerland                  4002   X2A       39Y7919 *
Line Cord, Israel                       4002   X2A       39Y7920 *
Line Cord, South Africa                 4002   X2A       39Y7922 *
Line Cord, UK                           4002   X2A       39Y7923 *
Line Cord, Australia                    4002   X2A       39Y7924 *
Line Cord, Korea                        4002   X2A       39Y7925 *
Line Cord, Japan                        4002   X2A       39Y7926 *
Line Cord, India                        4002   X2A       39Y7927 *
Line Cord, China                        4002   X2A       39Y7928 *
Line Cord, Brazil                       4002   X2A       39Y7929 *
Line Cord, Uruguay/Argentina            4002   X2A       39Y7930 *
Line Cord, US/Canada                    4002   X2A       39Y7931 *
  
*These SEOs have been previously announced on other machine-type models. 

Model conversions

Not applicable.

Feature conversions

Not applicable.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Publications
Bottom rule

The following publication is shipped as hardcopy with the product.

                                             Order
Title                                        number
 
IBM x-series of Ethernet Switches            GC27-2267
Installation and User Guide 

Additional copies of the above listed publications will be available on August 25, 2009.

The following publication will be available on August 25, 2009.

                                             Order
Title                                        number
 
 
IBM x-series of Ethernet Switches            GC27-2267
Installation and User Guide 

You can use the following options to order or download additional copies:

  • To order additional selected hardcopy publications for a fee or download free PDF format publications, visit the IBM Publications Center Web site
    http://www.ibm.com/shop/publications/order
  • To directly download publications in PDF format, visit the IBM product support Web site
    http://www.ibm.com/storage/support
  • Call the Publications Support Group at 800-879-2755, and select option 1
  • Contact your IBM representative

The IBM Publications Center

Hard copies of selected publications are available for a fee from the IBM Publications Center, as well as free softcopy publications. The Publications Center is a worldwide central repository for IBM product publications and marketing material with a catalog of 70,000 items. Extensive search facilities are provided. Payment options for orders are via credit card or customer number. A large number of publications are available online in various file formats, and they can all be downloaded free of charge.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Services
Bottom rule

Global Technology Services

IBM services include business consulting, outsourcing, hosting services, applications, and other technology management.

These services help you learn about, plan, install, manage, or optimize your IT infrastructure to be an On Demand Business. They can help you integrate your high-speed networks, storage systems, application servers, wireless protocols, and an array of platforms, middleware, and communications software for IBM and many non-IBM offerings. IBM is your one-stop shop for IT support needs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/

For details on available IBM Business Continuity and Recovery Services, contact your IBM representative or visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/continuity

For details on education offerings related to specific products, visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/learning/index.html

Select your country, and then select the product as the category.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Technical information
Bottom rule

Specified operating environment

Physical specifications

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X provides a high-performance, cost-effective solution for many types of data center environments, including top-of-rack server connectivity, 10 GbE aggregation, and HPC environments.

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X is designed to fit in server racks and consume only one rack unit. To simplify cabling, the 10 GbE NICs in the servers connect to the switch 10 GbE ports by using 10 GbE SFP+/SFP or direct attached 10 GbE SFP+ copper transceiver.

IBM Ethernet Switch B24X can be mounted in a 19-inch Electronic Industries Association (EIA310-D), two-post Telco rack using the mounting kit provided.

                        4002AX2
 
Width:               435 mm (17.1 in)
Height:             42.8 mm (1.7  in)
Depth:             393.7 mm (15.5 in)
Weight:              7.4 kg (16.3 lb) with two power supplies
Operating environment
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
    • Non-operating: -25 to 70 degrees C (-23 to 158 degrees F)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 5% to 95%, noncondensing at 40 C (104 F)
    • Non-operating: 5% to 80%, noncondensing at 70 C (158 F)
  • Altitude:
    • Operating: Up to 3030 m (10,000 ft)
    • Storage altitude: Up to 4.5 km (15,000 ft)
  • Airflow:
    • Maximum: 36.4 CFM
    • Nominal (65% speed): 23.5 CFM
  • Heat dissipation: 600 BTU/hour
  • Input voltage: 100 to 250 V ac, nominal
  • Input-line frequency: 50 to 60 Hz
  • Maximum output: 200 watts per power supply
  • Power consumption: 176 watts per 24x 10/1 GbE ports (7.3 watts per 10/1 GbE port)
  • Inrush current: 70 amps peak
  • Maximum current:
    • Input current: 5 amps
    • 1.76 amps maximum at 100 V ac
    • 0.73 amps maximum at 240 V ac

EMC conformance

  • FCC Class A (Part 15)
  • EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A
  • VCCI Class A

Product safety/Country testing/Certification:

  • CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03/UL60950-1 - First Edition, Safety of Information Technology Equipment
  • EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products - Part 1: Equipment Classification, Requirements and User's Guide
  • EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products - Part 2: Safety of Optical Fibre Communications Systems
  • EN 60950-1:2001\IEC 60950-1 Safety of Information Technology Equipment

The IBM Ethernet products in this announcement are not approved to be sold for connecting to the public telecommunication networks in all countries. IBM continues working to obtain approval to connect to public telecommunication networks in the currently restricted countries. Availability will be published in the future. At this time, these products are not available in the following countries:

Algeria        Guinea        Niger        Burkina Faso
Belarus        Haiti         Nigeria      Cape Verde
Bahrain        Jordan        Oman         Central African Republic
Belize         Kuwait        Qatar        Congo, Rebuplic of the
Benin          Laos          Russia       Cote d'Ivoire
Botswana       Lesotho       Rwanda       Dominican Republic
Brazil         Liberia       Samoa
Brunei         Malawi        Serbia       Myanmar (Burma)
Burundi        Maldives      Somalia      Papua New Guinea
Cameroon       Mali          Suriname
Chad           Mauritania    Tanzania     Sierra Leone
Djibouti       Moldavia      Togo         United Arab Emirates
Eritrea        Mongolia      Uganda       Wallis and Futuna
Ethiopia       Montenegro    Venezuela    West Bank
Gabon          Mozambique    Yemen        South Africa
Gambia         Nepal         Zambia       Tajikistan
Ghana          Nicaragua     Kazakhstan   Turkmenistan
Armenia        China         Kyrgyzstan   Ukraine
Azerbaijan     Georgia       Lebanon      Uzbekistan
Cambodia       Iraq          Mexico       Vietnam

In Japan, customers need to notify their telecommunication service provider of their intent to attach any of the networking products in this announcement to the public telephone network. Such notification should include a detailed description of the product to be used, date and time of installation, and a completed public telecommunications networks service request form.

Hardware requirements

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X are designed to support network connectivity for the following servers:

  • IBM Power® Systems
  • IBM System p® servers
  • IBM System i® servers
  • IBM System x® servers
  • IBM System z® servers
Compatibility

The IBM Ethernet Switch B24X supports the following RFC compliance and features:

General:

  • Jumbo Frame
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridging/STP
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.3AB LLDP

IP protocols:

  • RFC 791 IP
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 783 TFTP
  • RFC 792 ICMP
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
  • RFC 903 RARP
  • RFC 906 TFTP Bootstrap
  • RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
  • RFC 1519 CIDR
  • RFC 1541 and 2131 DHCP
  • RFC 1591 DNS (client)

Multicast:

  • RFC 1112 IGMP
  • RFC 2236 IGMPv2
  • RFC 3376 IGMPv3
  • IGMP Proxy
  • RFC 1122 Host Extensions

Quality of service:

  • Rate Limiting
  • Traffic Shaping
  • MAC Address Mapping to Priority Queue
  • ACL Mapping to Priority Queue
  • ACL Mapping to ToS/DSCP
  • ACL Mapping and Marking of ToS/DSCP
  • QoS Queue Management using Weighted Round Robin (WRR), Strict Priority (SP), and a combination of WRR and SP

Security:

  • Access Control Lists
  • AES Encryption for SSHv2, SNMPv3
  • Port Mirroring
  • sFlow
  • Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA)
  • Username/Password (Challenge and Response)
  • Bi-Level Access Mode (Standard and EXEC Level)
  • Secure Copy (SCP)
  • Secure Shell (SSHv2)
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS
  • TACACS/TACACS+

Management:

  • Configuration logging
  • LLDP
  • sFlow
  • IEEE 802.3 MAU MIB (RFC 2239)
  • RFC 2571 Architecture for D Describing SNMP Framework
  • RFC 951 BootP
  • RFC 1542 BootP Extensions
  • RFC 2131 DHCP
  • RFC 854 TELNET
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet-like Interface MIB
  • RFC 3176 sFlow
  • RFC 1213 MIB-II
  • RFC 1516 Repeater MIB
  • RFC 1354 IP Forwarding Table MIB
  • RFC 1757 RMON MIB
  • RFC 2572 SNMP Message Processing and Dispatching
  • RFC 1573 SNMP MIB II
  • RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
  • RFC 3411 SNMPv3 Framework
  • RFC 2570 SNMPv3 Intro to Framework
  • RFC 3412 SNMPv3 Processing
  • RFC 3414 SNMPv3 USM
  • RFC 2574 SNMPv3 User-Based Security Model (USM)
  • RFC 2573 SNMPv3 Applications
  • RFC 2575 SNMP View-Based Access Control Model (VACM)
  • RFC 3415 SNMPv3 VACM

System management:

  • Industry Standard Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • IronView Network Manager (INM) Web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • RMON
  • HP OpenView for Sun Solaris, HP-UX, IBM AIX®, and Windows NT®
  • IBM Tivoli® Netcool/OMNIbus™

Performance:

  • 488 Gbps line speed full-duplex throughput
  • 363 MPPS forwarding capacity
  • 1.5 micro-second latency

Scalability:

  • VLANs: 4000
  • MAC addresses: 32,000
  • ACLs: 2000
  • QoS queues per port: 8
  • Link aggregation: 8 links per group, 128 link groups per switch

Maximum frame size: 9216 byte Ethernet frame

Data traffic types: Unicast, multicast, and broadcast IP traffic

Limitations

Notice: Government regulations (such as those prescribed by OSHA or European Community Directives) may govern noise level exposure in the workplace and may apply to you and your system installation. The actual sound pressure levels in your installation depend upon a variety of factors, including the number of racks in the installation, the size, materials, and configuration of the room, the noise levels from other equipment, the room ambient temperature, and employees' location in relation to the equipment. Further, compliance with such government regulations also depends upon a variety of additional factors, including the duration of employees' exposure and whether employees wear hearing protection. IBM recommends that you consult with qualified experts in this field to determine whether you are in compliance with the applicable regulations.

Planning information

Customer responsibilities

Planning information, including customer responsibilities, physical planning, and installability is available in the specific product planning manuals on the following Web site

http://www.ibm.com/systems/networking

You are responsible for downloading or obtaining from IBM, and installing designated machine code (microcode, basic input/output system code (called BIOS), utility programs, device drivers, and diagnostics delivered with an IBM machine) and other software updates in a timely manner from an IBM Internet Web site or from other electronic media, and following the instructions that IBM provides. You may request IBM to install machine code changes; however, you may be charged for that service.

Cable orders

The media installed in the chassis require appropriate cables for connectivity. Cables must be supplied by the customer. 10 Gbps optical SFP+ or 1 Gbps optical SFP transceivers require single-mode fiber (SMF) or multimode fiber (MMF) terminating in a LC connector. Refer to the media description for proper cable type. The RJ-45 ports require CAT5e or higher cabling.

Installability

Hardware installation time for the IBM Ethernet Switch B24X (4002-X2A or 4002AX2) is estimated at less than one hour.

Packaging
                                                        Number of
Product           Shipment group                        boxes
 
4002AX2           IBM Ethernet Switch B24X                 1
45W4262           SFP+ 10 GbE SR 300m MMF                  1
45W4264           SFP+ 10 GbE LR 10Km SMF                  1
45W2815           SFP 1GE SX MMF w/OM                      1
45W2816           SFP 1GE LX SMF w/OM                      1
45W2817           SFP 1GE LHA SMF w/OM                     1
45W2398           Twinax Active 1 m                        1
45W2401           Twinax Active 1 m 8-Pack                 1
45W2408           Twinax Active 3 m                        1
45W2409           Twinax Active 3 m 8-Pack                 1
45W3039           Twinax Active 5 m                        1
45W3042           Twinax Active 5 m 8-Pack                 1
45W4274           4002-X2A FW Upgrade 1 year               1
45W4276           300 W ac Power supply                    1
39Y7917           Line Cord, Europe                        1
39Y7918           Line Cord, Denmark                       1
39Y7919           Line Cord, Switzerland                   1
39Y7920           Line Cord, Israel                        1
39Y7922           Line Cord, South Africa                  1
39Y7923           Line Cord, UK                            1
39Y7924           Line Cord, Australia                     1
39Y7925           Line Cord, Korea                         1
39Y7926           Line Cord, Japan                         1
39Y7927           Line Cord, India                         1
39Y7928           Line Cord, China                         1
39Y7929           Line Cord, Brazil                        1
39Y7930           Line Cord, Uruguay/Argentina             1
39Y7931           Line Cord, US/Canada                     1

Security, auditability, and control

The customer is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Terms and conditions
Bottom rule

Volume orders: Contact your IBM representative.

IBM Global Financing

Yes

To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact IBM.

In the United States, call 800-IBM-SERV (426-7378), or write to:

Warranty Information
P.O. Box 12195
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709
Attn: Dept JDJA/B203

Warranty period

  • One year
  • Optional features - One year

Optional IBM features initially installed in an IBM machine carry the same warranty period as the machine. If installed after the initial machine installation, they carry the balance of the machine warranty or the optional feature warranty, whichever is greater.

Warranty service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service, depending on the type of warranty service specified below for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM Web site. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of warranty service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative for country-specific and location-specific information.

The type of service is Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive) Service and On-site Service.

CRU and On-site Service
CRU Service

IBM provides a replacement CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM at any time on your request. A CRU is designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU. Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation. You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge, under the type of warranty service specified below, On-site Service.

Based upon availability, a CRU will be shipped for next business day (NBD) delivery. IBM specifies in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

The following parts have been designated as a Tier 1 CRUs:

  • Interface module
  • Fans
  • Power supplies
On-site Service

This provides On-site Repair, 9 hours per day, Monday through Friday excluding holidays, NBD response. IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose. On-site Service is not available in all countries, and some countries have kilometer or mileage limitations from an IBM service center. In those locations where On-site Service is not available, the normal in-county service delivery is used.

Call IBM at 800-IBM-SERV (426-7378) to assist with problem isolation for hardware to determine if warranty service is required. Telephone support may be subject to additional charges, even during the limited warranty period.

Calls must be received by 5:00 p.m. local time in order to qualify for NBD service.

Licensing

Programs included with this product are licensed under the terms and conditions of the License Agreements that are shipped with the system.

Maintenance services

ServicePac , ServiceSuite , ServiceElect, and ServiceElite

ServicePac®, ServiceSuite™, ServiceElect, and ServiceElite provide hardware warranty service upgrades, maintenance, and selected support services in one agreement.

Warranty service upgrade

During the warranty period, a warranty service upgrade provides an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. A warranty service upgrade must be purchased during the warranty period and is for a fixed term (duration). It is not refundable or transferable and may not be prorated. If required, IBM will provide the warranty service upgrade enhanced level of On-site Service acquired by the customer. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM Web site. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

CRUs will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU service except that you may install a Tier 1 CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under one of the On-site Service levels specified below.

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Refer to the Pricing section for specific offerings.

Maintenance service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service, depending on the type of maintenance service specified below for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM Web site. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

CRU Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), IBM will ship the CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM at any time on your request.

IBM specifies in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Refer to the Pricing section for specific offerings.

Maintenance service (ICA)

Maintenance services are available for ICA legacy contracts.

Alternative service (warranty service upgrades)

During the warranty period, a warranty service upgrade provides an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. A warranty service upgrade must be purchased during the warranty period and is for a fixed term (duration). It is not refundable or transferable and may not be prorated. If required, IBM will provide the warranty service upgrade enhanced level of On-site Service acquired by the customer. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM Web site. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

A CRU will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU Service except that you may install a Tier 1 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge, under the type of warranty service specified below, On-site Service.

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Refer to the Pricing section for specific offerings.

Maintenance service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service, depending on the type of maintenance service specified below for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM Web site. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

CRU Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), IBM will ship the CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM at any time on your request.

IBM specifies in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Refer to the Pricing section for specific offerings.

IBM hourly service rate classification

Two

Field-installable features

Yes

Model conversions

No

Machine installation

Customer setup. Customers are responsible for installation according to the instructions IBM provides with the machine.

Graduated program license charges apply

No

Licensed machine code

IBM Ethernet x-series switches are licensed for use by a customer on the IBM machine for which it was provided under the terms and conditions of the Brocade End User License Agreement, to enable a specific machine to function in accordance with its specifications, and only for the capacity authorized by IBM and acquired by the customer. You can obtain the agreement by contacting your IBM representative.

IBM may release changes to the licensed machine code. IBM plans to make the licensed machine code changes available for download from IBM technical support at

http://www.ibm.com/systems/support/networking

If the machine does not function as warranted and your problem can be resolved through your application of downloadable licensed machine code, you are responsible for downloading and installing these designated licensed machine code changes as IBM specifies. If you would prefer, you may request IBM to install the downloadable licensed Machine code changes; however, you may be charged for that service.

Educational allowance

None


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Pricing
Bottom rule

Product charges
                               Machine     Feature Fld   Plt
Description                    type model  number  inst  inst
                                                   only  only
 
IBM Ethernet Switch B24X       4002  X2A           N     Y
 
TAA Compliant Order            4002  X2A     8067  N     Y
GSA and/or Title W/U.S.Gov     4002  X2A     0980  N     Y
SEO Routing Code SJ            4002  X2A     0991  N     Y
SEO Routing Code SJ            4002  X2A     0992  N     Y
SEO Routing Code               4002  X2A     0996  N     Y
 
SFP+ 10 GbE SR 300m MMF        4002  X2A     2130  N     N
SFP+ 10 GbE LR 10Km SMF        4002  X2A     2131  N     N
SFP 1GE SX MMF w/OM            4002  X2A     2211  N     N
SFP 1GE LX SMF w/OM            4002  X2A     2212  N     N
SFP 1GE LHA SMF w/OM           4002  X2A     2213  N     N
Twinax Active 1 m              4002  X2A     2711  N     N
Twinax Active 1 m 8-Pack       4002  X2A     2718  N     N
Twinax Active 3 m              4002  X2A     2731  N     N
Twinax Active 3 m 8-Pack       4002  X2A     2738  N     N
Twinax Active 5 m              4002  X2A     2751  N     N
Twinax Active 5 m 8-Pack       4002  X2A     2758  N     N
4002-X2A FW Upgrade 1 year     4002  X2A     7009  N     N
300 W ac Power supply          4002  X2A     8301  N     N
Line Cord, Europe              4002  X2A     9700  N     N
Line Cord, UK                  4002  X2A     9701  N     N
Line Cord, Australia           4002  X2A     9702  N     N
Line Cord, Japan               4002  X2A     9703  N     N
Line Cord, India               4002  X2A     9704  N     N
Line Cord, China               4002  X2A     9705  N     N
Line Cord, US/Canada           4002  X2A     9706  N     N 
 
N = No
Y = Yes
The Single Entity Offerings (SEO)
                                                      
                                              SEO     
Description                                   number  
 
IBM Ethernet Switch B24X       4002   X2A     4002AX2 
 
SFP+ 10 GbE SR 300m MMF        4002   X2A     45W4262 
SFP+ 10 GbE LR 10Km SMF        4002   X2A     45W4264 
SFP 1GE SX MMF w/OM            4002   X2A     45W2815 *
SFP 1GE LX SMF w/OM            4002   X2A     45W2816 *
SFP 1GE LHA SMF w/OM           4002   X2A     45W2817 *
Twinax Active 1 m              4002   X2A     45W2398 *
Twinax Active 1 m 8-Pack       4002   X2A     45W2401 *
Twinax Active 3 m              4002   X2A     45W2408 *
Twinax Active 3 m 8-Pack       4002   X2A     45W2409 *
Twinax Active 5 m              4002   X2A     45W3039 *
Twinax Active 5 m 8-Pack       4002   X2A     45W3042 *
4002-X2A FW Upgrade 1 year     4002   X2A     45W4274 
300 W ac Power supply          4002   X2A     45W4276 
Line Cord, Europe              4002   X2A     39Y7917 *
Line Cord, Denmark             4002   X2A     39Y7918 *
Line Cord, Switzerland         4002   X2A     39Y7919 *
Line Cord, Israel              4002   X2A     39Y7920 *
Line Cord, South Africa        4002   X2A     39Y7922 *
Line Cord, UK                  4002   X2A     39Y7923 *
Line Cord, Australia           4002   X2A     39Y7924 *
Line Cord, Korea               4002   X2A     39Y7925 *
Line Cord, Japan               4002   X2A     39Y7926 *
Line Cord, India               4002   X2A     39Y7927 *
Line Cord, China               4002   X2A     39Y7928 *
Line Cord, Brazil              4002   X2A     39Y7929 *
Line Cord, Uruguay/Argentina   4002   X2A     39Y7930 *
Line Cord, US/Canada           4002   X2A     39Y7931 *
  
*These SEOs have been previously announced on other machine-type models.
SEOList price
4002AX2IBM Ethernet Switch B24X$12,805
45W4262SFP 10Gbe SR, 300m MMF1,411
45W4264SFP 10Gbe LR 10km SMF2,827
45W42744002-X2A FW Upgrade 1 yr1,000
45W4276300 W ac Power Supply721
TMFMach-ModList price
4002-X2AIBM Ethernet Switch B24X$12,805
21304002-X2ASFP 10Gbe SR, 300m MMF1,411
21314002-X2ASFP 10Gbe LR 10km SMF2,827
27114002-X2ATwinax Active 1M250
27164002-X2ATwinax Active 1M 8 pk1,720
27314002-X2ATwinax Active 3M310
27384002-X2ATwinax Active 3M 8 pk2,320
27514002-X2ATwinax Active 5M390
27584002-X2ATwinax Active 5M 8 pk2,930
70094002-X2A4002-X2A FW Upgrade 1 yr1,000
83014002-X2A300 W ac Power Supply721
22114002-X2ASFP 1GE SX MMF w/OM536
22124002-X2ASFP 1GE LX MMF w/OM1,173
22134002-X2ASFP 1GE LHA SMF w/OM4,707

Maintenance charges

For additional information on maintenance and pricing, contact your IBM representative or your IBM Business Partner, or call 800-IBM-CALL (426-2255)

IBM Global Financing

IBM Global Financing offers competitive financing to credit-qualified customers to assist them in acquiring IT solutions. Offerings include financing for IT acquisition, including hardware, software, and services, from both IBM and other manufacturers or vendors. Offerings (for all customer segments: small, medium, and large enterprise), rates, terms, and availability can vary by country. Contact your local IBM Global Financing organization or visit

http://www.ibm.com/financing

IBM Global Financing offerings are provided through IBM Credit LLC in the United States, and other IBM subsidiaries and divisions worldwide to qualified commercial and government customers. Rates are based on a customer's credit rating, financing terms, offering type, equipment type, and options, and may vary by country. Other restrictions may apply. Rates and offerings are subject to change, extension, or withdrawal without notice.

Financing solutions from IBM Global Financing can help you stretch your budget and affordably acquire the new product. But beyond the initial acquisition, our end-to-end approach to IT management can also help keep your technologies current, reduce costs, minimize risk, and preserve your ability to make flexible equipment decisions throughout the entire technology lifecycle.

For more financing information, visit

http://www.ibm.com/financing

 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Order now
Bottom rule

To order, contact your local IBM representative or your IBM Business Partner.

To identify your local IBM Business Partner or IBM representative, call 800-IBM-4YOU (426-4968). For more information, contact the Americas Call Centers.

Phone:     800-IBM-CALL (426-2255)
Fax:       800-2IBM-FAX (242-6329)
 
For IBM representative: callserv@ca.ibm.com
 
For IBM Business Partner: pwswna@us.ibm.com
 
Mail:      IBM Americas Call Centers
           IBM CALL, 6th Floor
           105 Moatfield Drive
           North York, Ontario
           Canada  M3B 3R1
 
Reference: YE001

The Americas Call Centers, our national direct marketing organization, can add your name to the mailing list for catalogs of IBM products.

Note: Shipments will begin after the planned availability date.

Trademarks

Netcool/OMNIbus and ServiceSuite are trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM, PartnerWorld, Power, System p, System i, System x, System z, AIX, Tivoli and ServicePac are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Windows NT is a registered trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at:

http://www.ibm.com/legal/us/en/

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or visit the IBM worldwide contacts page

http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/

 

Back to topBack to top
 
Bottom grey rule
 
Printable version Printable version