Feedback


QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x offers robust 8Gb Fibre Channel Storage connectivity and 10Gb networking over a single Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE) link

IBM United States Hardware Announcement 109-333
May 26, 2009

 
 ENUS109-333.PDF (90KB)

Table of contents   Document options  
At a glance At a glance Product positioning Product positioning
Overview Overview Product number Product number
Key prerequisites Key prerequisites Technical information Technical information
Planned availability date Planned availability date Prices Prices
Description Description
 
Printable version Printable version

 
Top rule
At a glance
Bottom rule

This new Converged Network Adapter (CNA) can cost-effectively address your consolidation needs by seamlessly transitioning to a technology that is on par with today's Fibre Channel and provides enhanced benefits for 10Gb Ethernet. It offers:

  • A single interface: Reduces cabling by half.
  • Enhanced 10Gb Ethernet: Provides robust FC and network data transfer over a single 10Gb cable.
  • A comprehensive hardware solution: Provides a complete solution by coupling a strong switch presence with advanced adapter architecture.
  • A strong FC pedigree: Leverages years of expertise to deliver a superior leading-edge solution.
  • Performance: 10Gb Fibre Channel and Ethernet high reliability transport provides high utilization of network infrastructure.

For technical support:


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Overview
Bottom rule

The QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x® (PN 42C1800) is a PCI Express 2.0 x8 10Gb Converged Network Adapter with two SFP+ cages. The adapter can support either SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules or SFP+ Active Copper cables.

The QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver is offered as an option (PN 49Y4218). The SFP+ Active Copper module comes from the CEE switch supplier supporting attachment to this product.

This adapter supports 10Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN) and networking (LAN) traffic, with full hardware offload for Fibre Channel (FC) over Ethernet protocol processing. Convergence of SAN and LAN traffic on a single adapter and wire helps lower the total cost of ownership (TCO) by reducing the reduced hardware, power, cooling, management, and maintenance costs. It offers investment protection by providing seamless compatibility with existing FC storage, Ethernet networks, driver software, and management applications. The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI-E slot or a low profile PCI-E slot. This adapter is supported for all IBM System x modular rack servers, including the latest PCI Express 2.0 Generation 2 servers.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Key prerequisites
Bottom rule

Supported System x server with an available PCI Express expansion slot; 3- and 5-volt PCI power required for operation.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Planned availability date
Bottom rule

June 26, 2009


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Description
Bottom rule

The QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x is a PCI Express 2.0 x8 10Gb Converged Network Adapter with two optical SFP+ SR ports. This adapter offers 10Gbps per port maximum throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN) and networking (LAN) traffic, with full hardware offload for Fibre Channel over Ethernet protocol processing. The convergence helps lower the total cost of ownership (TCO) with reduced hardware, power, cooling, and management and maintenance costs. It offers investment protection with seamless compatibility to existing FC storage networks, drivers, and management applications, all over a common IP network with Ethernet. With the PCI Express low profile card form factor, the adapter can be used in either a standard PCI-E slot or a low profile PCI-E slot. This adapter is supported for all IBM System x modular rack servers, including the latest PCI Express 2.0 Generation 2 servers.

Highlights of the QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x (42C1800) include:

  • PCI Express x8 2.0 Generation 2 compliance
  • Two SFP+ cages for either SFP+ Fiber SR or SFP+ Active Copper
  • Standard PCI Express half length card with low profile form factor
  • Support for both standard PCI-E slot and low profile PCI-E slot
  • Support for 10Gb Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE)
  • Support for Fibre Channel over Converged Enhanced Ethernet (FCoCEE)
  • Full hardware offload for FC protocol processing
  • Support for IPv4 and IPv6
  • Support for SAN boot over CEE, PXE boot, and iSCSI boot

The QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver is a Fiber SR multimode optical module for optical fiber connection support for the 42C1800 adapter option. This option is required for operating the 42C1800 adapter option with SFP+ Fiber SR multimode connection.

Highlights of the QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver (PN 4444444) include:

  • Laser Class 1 compliance
  • Support for the SFP+ cages on the 42C1800 adapter
  • Standard SFP+ form factor for multimode Fiber SR

 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Product positioning
Bottom rule

Ideal for businesses looking at consolidations without sacrificing performance, this adapter provides an opportunity to reduce adapters, switches, cabling, and optics while reducing the overall storage footprint, hence improving cooling and saving power. It offers:

  1. 10Gbps maximum throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN) and networking (LAN) traffic and full hardware offload for FC protocol processing
  2. Reduced hardware, cabling, power, cooling, and management costs through convergence of data and storage networking
  3. Preservation of familiar data and storage concepts, resulting in lower training and administrative costs
  4. Communication via Ethernet, the most common networking technology in the world
  5. The ability to work seamlessly with existing Fibre Channel (FC) storage and compatibility with existing FC and networking drivers that have been deployed in millions of existing systems

 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Product number
Bottom rule

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries® 4190, 4192, 4193, 4194, 4367, 4368, 7141, 7163, 7233, 7940, 7943, 7946, 7947, 7973, 7974, 7975, 7976, 7977, 7978, and 7979 machine types:

Description                                         MT  Model Feature
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            4190  AC1     0064
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            4192  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            4193  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            4194  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            4367  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            4368  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7141  AC1
                                                         AC2
                                                         MC1
                                                         MC2
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7163  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7233  AC1
                                                         AC2
                                                         MC1
                                                         MC2
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7940  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7943  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7946  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7947  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7973  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7974  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7975  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7976  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7977  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7978  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver            7979  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   4190  AC1     5751
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   4192  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   4193  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   4194  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   4367  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   4368  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7141  AC1
                                                         AC2
                                                         MC1
                                                         MC2
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7163  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7233  AC1
                                                         AC2
                                                         MC1
                                                         MC2
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7940  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7943  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7946  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7947  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7973  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7974  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7975  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7976  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7977  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7978  AC1
                                                         MC1
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x                   7979  AC1
                                                         MC1
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x    4190  AC1     5787
                                                         MC1
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                                                   4194  AC1
                                                         MC1
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                                                   7943  AC1
                                                         MC1
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                                                   7946  AC1
                                                         MC1
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                                                   7979  AC1
                                                         MC1

 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Technical information
Bottom rule

Product name

  • QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
  • QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
Performance specifications
  • 2, 4, 8, or 10 Gbps (auto-negotiation)
  • 10 Gbps network adapter
  • PCIe design
  • Dual-port
  • Support for major operating systems (refer to ServerProven® for list of individual operating systems)

QLogic 10 Gb CNAs and SFP+ SR Optical Transceivers for IBM System x are designed for the following:

  • Compliance - PCI Express Base Specification rev. 2.2, PCI-Express Card
  • Electromechanical Specification rev. 2.2, PCI Bus Power Management Interface
  • Specification revision. 1.1
  • Bus interface: PCI Express x8
  • Memory: 2 MB SRAM (on chip memory), 4 MB flash (SPI)
Physical specifications

Height: 68.9 mm (2.71 in)

Width: 167.7 mm (6.60 in)

Depth: 18.4 mm (0.73 in)

Weight: 0.127 kg (0.28 lb)

All measurements are approximate.

Operating environment

Temperature:

  • - 0 to 55 degrees C (32 to 113 degrees F) at 0 to 914 m (0 to 3,000 ft) operating
  • -43 to 73 degrees C (-40 to 163 degrees F) at 0 to 914 m (0 to 3,000 ft) storage

Relative humidity: 5% to 93% (noncondensing)

This adapter supports or complies with the following standards:

  • Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) specification 2.2
  • Hardware-enabled to meet the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 9241, Part 3

Equipment approvals and safety

  • FCC - Verified to comply with Part 15 of the FCC Rules, Class A
  • Canada ICES-003, issue 4, Class A
  • UL/IEC 60950-1 :2001
  • CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Energy Star compliance

Is this product Energy Star Compliant? No

Note: The Energy Star emblem does not represent EPA endorsement of any product or service.

Hardware requirements

The following products can be purchased with the QLogic 10 Gb CNAs and SFP+ SR Optical Transceivers for IBM System x.

Refer to IBM ServerProven for a complete list of individual systems and operating systems interoperability. Refer to the IBM Interoperability Matrices of DS3000, DS4000™, and DS5000 for storage interoperability guidance.

System name                     Machine type
 
IBM System x3950 M2             7141, 7233
IBM System x3850 M2             7141, 7233
IBM System x3850 M2/x3950 M2    7141/7144
IBM System x3755                7163, 8877
IBM System x3400                7973, 7974
IBM System x3500                7977
IBM System x3455                7984, 7986
IBM System x3250 M2             4190, 4194
IBM System x3400                7975, 7976
IBM System x3550                7978
IBM System x3650                7979
IBM System x3755                7163, 8877
IBM System x3350                4192, 4193
IBM System x3200 M2             4367, 4368
IBM System x3655B               7943
IBM System x3455B               7940, 7941
IBM System x3550 M2             7946
IBM System x3650 M2             7947
IBM System x3755B               7163
IBM System x3455                7940, 7941
IBM System x3755B               7163-ARY, 7163-DRY, 7163-ERY

The potential benefits to the clients include greater function with external resources.

Software requirements
  • Microsoft®
    • Windows® Server 2003 (32 and 64 bits)
    • Windows Server 2008 (32 and 64 bits)
  • Linux®
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 5 AS and ES, 32 and 64 bits
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 (SLES 10), 32 and 64 bits
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, 32 and 64 bits
Compatibility

Hardware environments: PCIe-compliant systems

For the latest compatibility information, visit

http://www.ibm.com/servers/eserver/serverproven/compat/us/

Note: Some configurations may not be compatible.

Limitations

None

Planning information

Additional cable orders required: No

Packaging

One box

Shipment group -- QLogic 10Gb CNA
  • QLogic 10Gb CNA
  • Support CD
  • 2U bracket
  • Safety Flyer
Shipment group -- QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
  • QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
  • Support CD
  • Safety Flyer

Security, auditability, and control

This product uses the security and auditability features of the host hardware, software, and application software.

Terms and conditions

 
                          Terms and conditions
                        Features and options only
 
Field installable                   Yes
Customer setup                      Yes
 
Warranty period*                     1 year
Service type (CCE/CCR/CRU)           CRU(*) Tier 1
Maintenance agreement                No
Optional upgrade                     No
 
Licensed programs                    No

CRU Service:

IBM provides a replacement CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your Machine and are available from IBM at any time on your request. A CRU is designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU. Installation of a Tier 1 CRU is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU, at your request, you will be charged for the installation. You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge under the type of warranty service specified below, On-site Service.

Based upon availability, a CRU will be shipped for next business day delivery. IBM specifies in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required,

  1. Return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and
  2. You may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

The following have been designated as a Tier 1 CRU:

 
 QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x            42C1802
 QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver     42C1816

Licensed Machine Code:

IBM Machine Code is licensed for use by a customer on the IBM machine for which it was provided by IBM under the terms and conditions of the IBM License Agreement for Machine Code, to enable the machine to function in accordance with its specifications, and only for the capacity authorized by IBM and acquired by the customer. You can obtain the agreement by contacting your IBM representative or visiting

http://www-304.ibm.com/systems/support/machine_warranties/ machine_code.html

IBM may release changes to the Machine Code. IBM plans to make the Machine Code changes available for download from the IBM System x technical support Web site:

http://www-304.ibm.com/systems/support/

If the machine does not function as warranted and your problem can be resolved through your application of downloadable Machine Code, you are responsible for downloading and installing these designated Machine Code changes as IBM specifies. If you would prefer, you may request IBM to install downloadable Machine Code changes; however, you may be charged for that service.

Note: Programs included with this product are licensed under the terms and conditions of the License Agreements that are shipped with the feature or option.

All other terms and conditions are the same as those applicable to the IBM machine type in which the feature is installed.

* To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact your reseller or call IBM.

In the United States, call 800-426-7378, or write to: Warranty Information, P.O. Box 12195, RTP, NC, 27709, Attn: Dept UF2A/B203.

Help and service information -- Features and options

During the warranty period, support for a warranty related issue can be obtained by accessing IBM's online services (requires Internet access account, not included) or calling the IBM Support Center 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, to answer any questions regarding your new IBM option. Response time will vary depending on the number and nature of calls received. If you need warranty service, return or exchange is available. In addition, if your IBM option is installed in an IBM computer, you may be entitled to service at your location. For general questions related to the use of your options, fee-based support is available. Your technical support representative can help you determine the best alternative.

Accessing IBM online services

Visit

http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/eserver/serverproven/ compat/us/
Placing the call to IBM

Within the United States, call the IBM Support Center at 800-426-7378.


 
Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Prices
Bottom rule

For current prices, contact IBM at 888-Shop-IBM (746-7426) or visit

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/x
Options SEOs
                                       SEO
Description                            number   
 
QLogic 10Gb CNA                        42C1800   
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Opt Tx             49Y4218    

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 4190 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5787          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 4192 machine type:

 
                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 4193 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 4194 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5787          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 4367 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 4368 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7141 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              AC2                    Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
                              MC2                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              AC2                    Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
                              MC2                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7163 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7233 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              AC2                    Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
                              MC2                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              AC2                    Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
                              MC2                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7940 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7943 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5787          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7946 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5787          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7947 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7973 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7974 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7975 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7976 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7977 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7978 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM xSeries 7979 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                              Model    Feature       Both 
Description                   number   number        support 
 
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
                              AC1      0064          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5751          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
2U Bracket for QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
                              AC1      5787          Initial
                              MC1                    Initial
Trademarks

DS4000 is a trademark of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM, System x, xSeries and ServerProven are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Microsoft and Windows are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Linux is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

http://www.ibm.com/legal/us/en/

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or visit the IBM worldwide contacts page

http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/

 

Back to topBack to top
 
Bottom grey rule
 
Printable version Printable version