Feedback

Hardware withdrawal: IBM FlashSystem 710, FlashSystem 720, and select FlashSystem features - Replacements available

IBM United States Withdrawal Announcement 914-038
March 25, 2014


Table of contents
OverviewOverviewReplacement product informationReplacement product information
Withdrawn productsWithdrawn products 


Top rule
Overview
Bottom rule
Effective March 28, 2014, IBM® will withdraw from marketing the following products:
  • IBM FlashSystem™ 710 (9830-AS1)
  • IBM FlashSystem 720 (9831-AS2)
  • Select FlashSystem™ features
Refer to the Withdrawn products section for more information. On or after the effective date of withdrawal, you can no longer order these products directly from IBM.

For new orders, the customer requested arrival date (CRAD) can be no later than April 28, 2014.

You can obtain the products on an as-available basis through IBM Business Partners.

If you have a continuing need for this machine/model type, visit the IBM Certified Used website to check on availability or utilize request a quote to communicate your specific requirements. IBM Certified Used Equipment™ has the largest inventory of used IBM systems that are refurbished, tested, and warranted for a minimum of 90 days. For further information, visit

http://www.ibm.com/shop/used


Back to topBack to top

Top rule
Withdrawn products
Bottom rule
Description Machine type Model number
IBM FlashSystem 710 9830 AS1
IBM FlashSystem 720 9831 AS2
Description Machine type Model number Feature
Upgrade - 1TB SLC (4-pack) 9830 AS1 AF08
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) 9830 AS1 3700
5 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) 9830 AS1 3701
1 m IBM QSFP Cop IB 9830 AS1 A0RD
3 m IBM QSFP Cop IB 9830 AS1 A0RE
3 m IBM QSFP Opt QDR IB 9830 AS1 5989
10 m IBM QSFP Opt QDR IB 9830 AS1 5990
1 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9830 AS1 A2YG
3 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9830 AS1 A2YH
3 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9830 AS1 A2YL
10 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9830 AS1 A2YN
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) 9831 AS2 3700
5 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) 9831 AS2 3701
1 m IBM QSFP Cop IB 9831 AS2 A0RD
3 m IBM QSFP Cop IB 9831 AS2 A0RE
3 m IBM QSFP Opt QDR IB 9831 AS2 5989
10 m IBM QSFP Opt QDR IB 9831 AS2 5990
1 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9831 AS2 A2YG
3 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9831 AS2 A2YH
3 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9831 AS2 A2YL
10 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9831 AS2 A2YN


Back to topBack to top

Top rule
Replacement product information
Bottom rule
Withdrawn product Machine/model Replacement product Machine/model
IBM FlashSystem 710 9830-AS1 IBM FlashSystem 840 storage system 9840-AE1
IBM FlashSystem 720 9831-AS2 IBM FlashSystem 840 storage system 9840-AE1

For additional information, refer to Hardware Announcement 113-173, dated December 17, 2013, and Hardware Announcement 113-183, dated December 17, 2013.



Back to topBack to top

Top rule
Business Partner information
Bottom rule

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM, you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement. A PartnerWorld® ID and password are required (use IBM ID).

BPAttachmentforAnnouncementLetter914-038
Trademarks

IBM FlashSystem, FlashSystem and IBM Certified Used Equipment are trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM and PartnerWorld are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only.Additional terms of use are located at:

Termsofuse

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or visit the IBM worldwide contacts page

http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/