IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001 delivers enhanced data encryption

IBM United States Software Announcement 214-423
October 7, 2014


Table of contents
 Overview Overview  Technical information Technical information
 Key prerequisites Key prerequisites  Ordering information Ordering information
 Planned availability date Planned availability date  Terms and conditions Terms and conditions
 Description Description  Prices Prices
 Statement of general direction Statement of general direction   Order now Order now
 Program number Program number  Announcement countries Announcement countries
 Publications Publications

(Corrected on November 12, 2014)

The At a glance, Key prerequisites, and Software requirements sections are revised.

Top rule
At a glance
Bottom rule

IBM PureData™ System for Analytics N3001 is the next generation of the PureData™ System for Analytics family of appliances, that is powered by Netezza® technology. PureData System for Analytics N3001 delivers the following capabilities:

For ordering, contact your IBM® representative, an IBM Business Partner, or IBM Americas Call Centers at 800-IBM-CALL (Reference: YE001).



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Overview
Bottom rule

PureData System for Analytics N3001 high-performance data warehouse appliances are purpose-built to make advanced analytics on data simpler, faster, and more accessible.

The PureData System for Analytics N3001 generation of data warehouse appliances is designed to be:

PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliances are designed to deliver the proven performance, value, and simplicity organizations need to extract insights hidden in the massive amounts of data. PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliances are designed to help clients cost effectively scale their business intelligence and analytical infrastructure, to leverage deeper insights from growing data volumes throughout the organization.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Key prerequisites
Bottom rule

PureData System for Analytics N3001 requires IBM Netezza Platform Software V7.2.0.0-P1, or later; except for the N3001-001 model, which requires IBM Netezza Platform Software V7.2.0.1, or later.

For details, refer to the Hardware requirements and Software requirements sections.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Planned availability date
Bottom rule

October 17, 2014, for the following:

PureData System for Analytics N3001-001
PureData System for Analytics N3001-002
PureData System for Analytics N3001-005
PureData System for Analytics N3001-010
PureData System for Analytics N3001-020
PureData System for Analytics N3001-040

December 19, 2014: PureData System for Analytics N3001-080



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Description
Bottom rule

PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliances are designed for rapid and deep analysis of large data volumes to enable deeper insight into your business. It requires minimal, ongoing administration or tuning and offers a low, total cost of ownership.

PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliances include a unique, asymmetric, massively parallel processing architecture that combines open IBM Blade servers and disk storage with IBM-patented data filtering that uses field programmable gate arrays. This combination delivers fast query performance on analytic workloads to support a variety of business intelligence and data warehouse users with sophisticated analytics.

Highlights include:

New features are delivered with the same simplicity and ease of use that distinguished PureData System products from the beginning. In addition, PureData System products deliver high performance automatically with no indexing or tuning required.

As an appliance, the integration of hardware, software, and storage is done for you. This leads to shorter deployment cycles and industry-leading time to value for business intelligence and analytic initiatives. The appliances are delivered "ready to go" for immediate data loading and query execution following installation. They integrate with leading extract, transform, and load (ETL), business intelligence, and analytic applications through standard ODBC, JDBC, and OLE DB interfaces.

PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliances are architected from for high availability from the beginning. Key components are internally redundant for a robust, production-ready environment from the moment the appliance is installed in your data center.

Netezza Platform Software V7.2

Netezza Platform Software (NPS®) V7.2 is the latest platform software release for PureData. System for Analytics data warehouse and analytics appliances. PureData System for Analytics customers who are current on support and are running prior NPS releases can review NPS V7.2 release notes and download NPS V7.2 software from Fix Central free of charge.

Netezza Platform Software includes the following software components:

NPS V7.2 offers:

Netezza Performance Portal (NPP) V2.1.1 offers:

Included entitlements

PureData System for Analytics N3001 is delivered with the following entitlements:

Entitlements are for use with PureData System for Analytics only.

Note: These entitled programs will not function when the PureData System for Analytics is configured and used with DB2 Analytics Accelerator.

DB2 Analytics Accelerator

DB2 Analytics Accelerator benefits from the following new functionality that is delivered in PureData System for Analytics N3001:

DB2 Analytics Accelerator for z/OS® V4.1 supports both the new PureData System for Analytics N3001 as well as the previous generation PureData System for Analytics appliances.

Accessibility by people with disabilities

A US Section 508 Voluntary Product Accessibility Template (VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance can be requested at

http://www.ibm.com/able/product_accessibility/index.html


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Statement of general direction
Bottom rule

By fourth quarter 2014, IBM intends to deliver the following functionality changes in Netezza Analytics (INZA) V3.2:

New function

Deprecated function

In fourth quarter 2014, IBM also intends to provide IBM InfoSphere Information Server for Data Integration for Data Warehousing as an entitlement as part of PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliances.

InfoSphere Information Server helps transform data to drive faster time to value. The system provides built-in transformation functions and a common metadata framework to help increase efficiencies. Additionally, Information Server executes data integration processing on a massively scalable architecture so that organizations can support a range of complex workloads and requirements.

IBM's statements regarding its plans, directions, and intent are subject to change or withdrawal without notice at IBM's sole discretion. Information regarding potential future products is intended to outline our general product direction and it should not be relied on in making a purchasing decision. The information mentioned regarding potential future products is not a commitment, promise, or legal obligation to deliver any material, code, or functionality. Information about potential future products may not be incorporated into any contract. The development, release, and timing of any future features or functionality described for our products remain at our sole discretion.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Reference information
Bottom rule

For information about DB2 Analytics Accelerator for z/OS, V4.1, refer to Software Announcement 213-427, dated October 1, 2013.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Program number
Bottom rule

Program       Program
number        name
 
5725-S22      IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-001
5725-R40      IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-002
5725-R41      IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-005
5725-R42      IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-010
5725-R43      IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-020
5725-R44      IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-040
5725-R45      IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-080
 


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Offering Information
Bottom rule

Product information is available via the Offering Information website

http://www.ibm.com/common/ssi

Also, visit the Passport Advantage® website

http://www.ibm.com/software/passportadvantage

Business Partner information

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM, you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement. A PartnerWorld® ID and password are required (use IBM ID).

https://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/mem/sla.jsp?num=214-423


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Publications
Bottom rule

No hardcopy publications are shipped with these programs.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Services
Bottom rule

Software Services

IBM Software Services has the breadth, depth, and reach to manage your services needs. You can leverage the deep technical skills of our lab-based, software services team and the business consulting, project management, and infrastructure expertise of our IBM Global Services team. Also, we extend our IBM Software Services reach through IBM Business Partners to provide an extensive portfolio of capabilities. Together, we provide the global reach, intellectual capital, industry insight, and technology leadership to support a wide range of critical business needs.

To learn more about IBM Software Services or to contact a Software Services sales specialist, visit

http://www.ibm.com/software/sw-services/


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Technical information
Bottom rule

Specified operating environment

Hardware requirements

PureData System for Analytics N3001 is a PureData System for Analytics appliance. It is a purpose-built, standards-based data appliance that architecturally integrates database, server, and storage into a single, easy-to-manage system. There are no additional hardware requirements.

For additional information, visit

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/puredata/analytics/
Software requirements

PureData System for Analytics N3001 requires IBM Netezza Platform Software V7.2.0.0-P1, or later; except for the N3001-001 model, which requires IBM Netezza Platform Software V7.2.0.1, or later.

This release is also certified to run with Red Hat Linux V6.5.

The program's specifications and specified operating environment information may be found in documentation accompanying the program, if available, such as a readme file, or other information published by IBM, such as an announcement letter. Documentation and other program content may be supplied only in the English language.

Planning information

Customer responsibilities

PureData System for Analytics N3001-001 is a rack mountable system and therefore the customer is responsible for supplying the rack and power. Customers must install the system into their supplied rack prior to IBM installation services coming on site to complete the installation. Details can be found in the Site Prep Guide.

Installability

PureData System for Analytics N3001 includes IBM installation services.

Packaging

PureData System for Analytics N3001 software is only available preinstalled on PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliance hardware.

IBM Software Accelerated Value Program for Appliances

The Accelerated Value Program (AVP) was designed to serve the needs of customers who use their appliances for mission-critical applications with a requirement to be highly or continuously available. This personalized service provides a trusted advisor to work with you on a long-term, ongoing basis to help minimize operational cost and risk, and to assist in maximizing your team's efficiency and productivity in working with the 1 appliance.

What the service provides:

The IBM Software Accelerated Value Program for Appliances includes:

If you need deliverables outside the above scope, such as coverage for additional environments, onsite visits, and so on, you may use a statement of work instead of ordering the part number to customize the service to your requirements.

For more information on the IBM Software Accelerated Value Program, do one of the following:

Contact the Sales Specialist for your region at

http://www.ibm.com/software/support/premium/contactus.html

Send an email to:

software_accelerated_value@us.ibm.com

Visit our website at

http://www.ibm.com/software/support/acceleratedvalue/

Secure Support for Appliances via US Citizens

This service is available only to customers within the United States and is provided only during US business hours. Support requests during offshift hours must use the standard 24x7 support process.

The service includes:

Under the Secure Support via US Citizens service, IBM provides standard appliance support services exclusively by citizens who are located in the United States. The tasks performed by the US-based staff under this service include the remote processes for problem determination and product source identification. The service does not include performance of onsite hardware repairs.

During business hours, data analysis and call data will be contained in an isolated network within the Secure Support facility which meets US government security specifications.

During the support handling process, the US staff handling these support incidents may seek assistance from non-US citizens in IBM development. However, sensitive customer data will not be released outside of the Secure Support facility.

IBM verifies Subscription and Support entitlement using standard processes. Such verification does not fall under this Secure Support service.

Support response objectives for this service are the same as for standard support.

Customer responsibilities:

Direct customer support

Direct customer support is provided by the IBM Netezza support team within the Information Management support organization. The first year of direct customer support is included with the appliance purchase. At the expiration of the warranty, you may purchase renewal of this direct customer support.

Customer support increases your productivity by providing voice and electronic access into the IBM support organization. The IBM Netezza support team is your single point of contact for all questions related to the use of the IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliance, for assistance with suspected defects of the N3001 appliance, or to request onsite repair activity.

For technical support or assistance, contact your IBM representative or visit

http://www.ibm.com/support

Security, auditability, and control

PureData System for Analytics N3001 uses the security and auditability features of the host hardware or software. The customer is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communication facilities.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Ordering information
Bottom rule

This product is only available via Passport Advantage. It is not available as shrinkwrap.

These products may only be sold directly by IBM or by authorized IBM Business Partners for Software Value Plus.

For more information about IBM Software Value Plus, visit

http://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/page/svp_authorized_portfolio

To locate IBM Business Partners for Software Value Plus in your geography for a specific Software Value Plus portfolio, visit

http://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/wps/bplocator/
 
Product group: IBM Netezza

Product Identifier   Product
Identifier (PID)     description
 
5725-S22             IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-001
5725-R40             IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-002
5725-R41             IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-005
5725-R42             IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-010
5725-R43             IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-020
5725-R44             IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-040
5725-R45             IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-080
 
Product category: PureData systems

Models available for ordering

The following models of PureData System for Analytics N3001 are available for ordering:

Ordering information for Passport Advantage

The quantity to be specified for the Passport Advantage part numbers in the following table is per appliance install. To order for Passport Advantage, specify the desired part number and quantity.

5725-S22 IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-001

Per Appliance Install

                                                           Part
Description                                                number
 
Appliance and Subscription and Support (S&S) 12 Months     D1A3ULL
Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal 12 Months     E0KAJLL
Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement 12 Months      D1A3VLL
For System z® Appliance and S&S 12 Months                   D1A3WLL
For System z Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal  E0KAKLL
  12 Months
For System z Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement   D1A3XLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade        D1A4LLL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade     E0KAWLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade     D1A4MLL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade  E0KAXLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade        D1A4NLL
Subsequent Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade     E0KAYLL
Initial Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade       D1A4PLL
Subsequent Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade    E0KAZLL
5725-R40 IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-002

Per Appliance Install

 
Appliance and Subscription and Support (S&S) 12 Months      D19UWLL
Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal 12 Months      E0K6ILL
Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement 12 Months       D19UVLL
For System z Appliance and S&S 12 Months                    D19UYLL
For System z Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal   E0K6JLL
  12 Months
For System z Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement    D19UXLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade         D19UZLL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade      E0K6KLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade      D19V0LL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade   E0K6LLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade         D19V1LL
Subsequent Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade      E0K6MLL
Initial Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade        D19V2LL
Subsequent Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade     E0K6NLL
5725-R41 IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-005

Per Appliance Install

 
Appliance and Subscription and Support (S&S) 12 Months      D19V4LL
Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal 12 Months      E0K6PLL
Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement 12 Months       D19V3LL
For System z Appliance and S&S 12 Months                    D19V6LL
For System z Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal   E0K6QLL
  12 Months
For System z Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement    D19V5LL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade         D19V7LL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade      E0K6RLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade      D19V8LL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade   E0K6SLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade         D19V9LL
Subsequent Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade      E0K6TLL
Initial Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade        D19VALL
Subsequent Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade     E0K6ULL
5725-R42 IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-010

Per Appliance Install

 
Appliance and Subscription and Support (S&S) 12 Months      D19VKLL
Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal 12 Months      E0K6ZLL
Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement 12 Months       D19VJLL
For System z Appliance and S&S 12 Months                    D19VMLL
For System z Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal   E0K70LL
  12 Months  
For System z Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement    D19VLLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade         D19VNLL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade      E0K71LL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade      D19VPLL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade   E0K72LL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade         D19VQLL
Subsequent Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade      E0K73LL
Initial Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade        D19VRLL
Subsequent Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade     E0K74LL
5725-R43 IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-020

Per Appliance Install

 
Appliance and Subscription and Support (S&S) 12 Months      D19W1LL
Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal 12 Months      E0K79LL
Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement 12 Months       D19W0LL
For System z Appliance and S&S 12 Months                    D19W3LL
For System z Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal   E0K7ALL
  12 Months
For System z Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement    D19W2LL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade         D19W4LL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade      E0K7BLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade      D19W5LL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade   E0K7CLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade         D19W6LL
Subsequent Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade      E0K7DLL
Initial Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade        D19W7LL
Subsequent Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade     E0K7ELL
5725-R44 IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-040

Per Appliance Install

 
Appliance and Subscription and Support (S&S) 12 Months      D19WHLL
Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal 12 Months      E0K7JLL
Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement 12 Months       D19WGLL
For System z Appliance and S&S 12 Months                    D19WJLL
For System z Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal   E0K7KLL
  12 Months
For System z Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement    D19WILL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade         D19WKLL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade      E0K7LLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade      D19WLLL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade   E0K7MLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade         D19WMLL
Subsequent Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade      E0K7NLL
Initial Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade        D19WNLL
Subsequent Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade     E0K7PLL
5725-R45 IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001-080

Per Appliance Install

Appliance and Subscription and Support (S&S) 12 Months      D19WYLL
Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal 12 Months      E0K7ULL
Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement 12 Months       D19WXLL
For System z Appliance and S&S 12 Months                    D19X0LL
For System z Annual Appliance Maintenance and S&S Renewal   E0K7VLL
  12 Months
For System z Appliance Maintenance and S&S Reinstatement    D19WZLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade         D19X1LL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Business Critical Service Upgrade      E0K7WLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade      D19X2LL
  12 Months
Subsequent Appliance Hard Drive Retention Service Upgrade   E0K7XLL
  12 Months
Initial Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade         D19X3LL
Subsequent Appliance Accelerated Value Service Upgrade      E0K7YLL
Initial Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade        D19X4LL
Subsequent Appliance US Citizen Weekday Service Upgrade     E0K7ZLL

Charge metric

 
Program name                   PID number      Charge metric

IBM PureData System for
  Analytics N3001-001          5725-S22        Appliance Install
  Analytics N3001-002          5725-R40        Appliance Install
  Analytics N3001-005          5725-R41        Appliance Install
  Analytics N3001-010          5725-R42        Appliance Install
  Analytics N3001-020          5725-R43        Appliance Install
  Analytics N3001-040          5725-R44        Appliance Install
  Analytics N3001-080          5725-R45        Appliance Install
 

Appliance Install

Appliance Install is a unit of measure by which the Program can be licensed. An Appliance Install is an installed copy of the Program that is included on a single unit of supporting hardware. Licensee must obtain an entitlement for each Appliance Install of the Program.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Terms and conditions
Bottom rule

The information provided in this announcement letter is for reference and convenience purposes only. The terms and conditions that govern any transaction with IBM are contained in the applicable contract documents such as the IBM International Program License Agreement, IBM International Passport Advantage Agreement, and the IBM Agreement for Acquisition of Software Maintenance.

This product is only available via Passport Advantage.

Licensing

IBM International Program License Agreement including the License Information document and Proof of Entitlement (PoE) govern your use of the program. PoEs are required for all authorized use. Part number products only, offered outside of Passport Advantage, where applicable, are license only and do not include Software Maintenance.

Agreement for Acquisition of Software Maintenance

The IBM Agreement for Acquisition of Software Maintenance (Z125-6011) applies for Subscription and Support (also referred to as Software Maintenance) and does not require customer signatures.

License Information number

L-AMKN-9NSJZZ

The program's License Information will be available for review on the IBM Software License Agreement website

http://www.ibm.com/software/sla/sladb.nsf

Limited warranty applies

Yes

Limited warranty

IBM warrants that when the program is used in the specified operating environment, it will conform to its specifications. The warranty applies only to the unmodified portion of the program. IBM does not warrant uninterrupted or error-free operation of the program or that IBM will correct all program defects. You are responsible for the results obtained from the use of the program.

IBM provides you with access to IBM databases containing information on known program defects, defect corrections, restrictions, and bypasses at no additional charge. For further information, consult the IBM Software Support Handbook found at

http://www.ibm.com/support/handbook

IBM will maintain this information for at least one year after the original licensee acquires the program (warranty period).

Program technical support

Technical support of a program product will be available for a minimum of five years from the general availability date, as long as your Software Subscription and Support (also referred to as Software Maintenance) is in effect. This technical support allows you to obtain assistance (via telephone or electronic means) from IBM for product-specific, task-oriented questions regarding the installation and operation of the program product. Software Subscription and Support (Software Maintenance) also provides you with access to updates (modifications or fixes), releases, and versions of the program. You will be notified, via announcement letter, of discontinuance of support with 12 months' notice. If you require additional technical support from IBM, including an extension of support beyond the discontinuance date, contact your IBM representative or IBM Business Partner. This extension may be available for a fee.

Volume orders (IVO)

No

Passport Advantage applies

Yes, and through the Passport Advantage website at

http://www.ibm.com/software/passportadvantage

Usage restriction

Yes. Usage is limited to the quantity of appliance installs licensed.

Software Subscription and Support applies

Yes. Software Subscription and Support (also referred to as Software Maintenance), is now included in the Passport Advantage Agreement. Installation and technical support for the products announced in this announcement is provided by the Software Subscription and Support offering of the IBM International Passport Advantage Agreement. This fee service enhances customer productivity by providing voice or electronic access into the IBM support organizations.

IBM includes one year of Software Subscription and Support with the initial license acquisition of each program acquired. The initial period of Software Subscription and Support can be extended by the purchase of a renewal option.

While your Software Subscription and Support is in effect, IBM provides you assistance for your routine, short duration installation and usage (how-to) questions, and code-related questions. IBM provides assistance via telephone and, if available, electronic access, only to your information systems (IS) technical support personnel during the normal business hours (published prime shift hours) of your IBM support center. (This assistance is not available to your end users.) IBM provides Severity 1 assistance 24 hours a day, every day of the year. For additional details, consult your IBM Software Support Handbook at

http://www.ibm.com/support/handbook

Software Subscription and Support does not include assistance for the design and development of applications, your use of programs in other than their specified operating environment, or failures caused by products for which IBM is not responsible under this agreement.

For additional information about the Passport Advantage Agreement, visit the Passport Advantage website at

http://www.ibm.com/software/passportadvantage

All distributed software licenses include Software Subscription and Support for a period of 12 months from the date of acquisition, providing a streamlined way to acquire IBM software and assure technical support coverage for all licenses. Extending coverage, for a total of three years from date of acquisition, may be elected.

Variable charges apply

No

Educational allowance available

Yes. A 15% education allowance applies to qualified education institution customers.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Statement of good security practices
Bottom rule

IT system security involves protecting systems and information through prevention, detection, and response to improper access from within and outside your enterprise. Improper access can result in information being altered, destroyed, or misappropriated or can result in misuse of your systems to attack others. Without a comprehensive approach to security, no IT system or product should be considered completely secure and no single product or security measure can be completely effective in preventing improper access. IBM systems and products are designed to be part of a comprehensive security approach, which will necessarily involve additional operational procedures, and may require other systems, products, or services to be most effective. IBM does not warrant that systems and products are immune from the malicious or illegal conduct of any party.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Prices
Bottom rule

Business Partner information

If you are an IBM Business Partner -- Distributor for Workstation Software acquiring products from IBM, you may link to Passport Advantage Online for resellers where you can obtain Business Partner pricing information. An IBM ID and password are required.

https://www.ibm.com/software/howtobuy/passportadvantage/paoreseller

For current prices, visit

http://www.ibm.com/support

Passport Advantage

For Passport Advantage information and charges, contact your IBM representative or authorized IBM Business Partner for Software Value Plus. Additional information is also available at

http://www.ibm.com/software/passportadvantage

Information on charges is available at

http://www.ibm.com/support

Choose the option entitled Purchase/upgrade tools.

IBM Global Financing

IBM Global Financing offers competitive financing to credit-qualified customers to assist them in acquiring IT solutions. Offerings include financing for IT acquisition, including hardware, software, and services, from both IBM and other manufacturers or vendors. Offerings (for all customer segments: small, medium, and large enterprise), rates, terms, and availability can vary by country. Contact your local IBM Global Financing organization or visit

http://www.ibm.com/financing

IBM Global Financing offerings are provided through IBM Credit LLC in the United States, and other IBM subsidiaries and divisions worldwide to qualified commercial and government customers. Rates are based on a customer's credit rating, financing terms, offering type, equipment type, and options, and may vary by country. Other restrictions may apply. Rates and offerings are subject to change, extension, or withdrawal without notice.

Financing from IBM Global Financing helps you preserve cash and credit lines, enables more technology acquisition within current budget limits, permits accelerated implementation of economically attractive new technologies, offers payment and term flexibility, and can help match project costs to projected benefits. Financing is available worldwide for credit-qualified customers.

For more financing information, visit

http://www.ibm.com/financing


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Order now
Bottom rule

To order, contact the Americas Call Centers or your local IBM representative, or your IBM Business Partner.

To identify your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner, call 800-IBM-4YOU (426-4968).

Phone:      800-IBM-CALL (426-2255)
Fax:        800-2IBM-FAX (242-6329)
Email:      callserv@ca.ibm.com
Mail:       IBM Teleweb Customer Support
            ibm.com® Sales Execution Center, Americas North
            3500 Steeles Ave. East, Tower 3/4
            Markham, Ontario
            Canada
            L3R 2Z1

Reference: YE001

The Americas Call Centers, our national direct marketing organization, can add your name to the mailing list for catalogs of IBM products.


Note: Shipments will begin after the planned availability date.

IBM Software Value Plus

These products are available under IBM Software Value Plus, either directly from IBM or through authorized Business Partners who invest in skills and high-value solutions. IBM customers may benefit from the industry-specific or horizontal solutions, skills, and expertise provided by these Business Partners.

Additions to Software Value Plus will be communicated through standard product announcements. For a current list of IBM software available under Software Value Plus, visit

http://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/page/svp_authorized_portfolio_criteria

For questions regarding Software Value Plus, visit

http://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/page/svp_authorized_portfolio_contacts


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Announcement countries
Bottom rule

The IBM PureData System for Analytics N3001 appliance products are only available in the following:

Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Canada, Jamaica, Puerto Rico,
Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of
America

Not all part numbers may be available in your area.

Trademarks

IBM PureData, PureData and BigInsights are trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM, DB2, InfoSphere, Cognos, z/OS, Passport Advantage, PartnerWorld, System z and ibm.com are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Netezza and NPS are registered trademarks of IBM International Group B.V., an IBM Company.

Oracle and Java are trademarks of Oracle and/or its affiliates in the United States, other countries, or both.

Linux is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Windows is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at:

http://www.ibm.com/legal/us/en/

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or visit the IBM worldwide contacts page

http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/

Share this page

Digg Linked In

Contact IBM

Feedback