IBM FlashSystem 900 accelerates applications with the extreme, consistent, and predictable performance of a low latency, ultra-dense, all-flash storage system

IBM United States Hardware Announcement 117-089
October 24, 2017

Table of contents
OverviewOverviewPublicationsPublications
Key prerequisitesKey prerequisitesTechnical informationTechnical information
Planned availability datePlanned availability dateTerms and conditionsTerms and conditions
DescriptionDescriptionPricesPrices
Product numberProduct numberOrder nowOrder now


(Corrected on March 28, 2018)

The Warranty period information in the Products - terms and conditions section has been updated.



At a glance

Top rule

IBM® FlashSystem® 900 helps to:

  • Accelerate business-critical workloads, real-time analytics, and cognitive applications with the consistent microsecond latency and extreme reliability of IBM FlashCore® technology
  • Lower costs and improve performance with inline data compression
  • Reduce capital and operational expenses with IBM-enhanced 3D triple-level cell (TLC) flash
  • Protect critical data assets with patented IBM Variable Stripe RAID™
  • Power faster insights with IBM FlashCore, including hardware-accelerated non-volatile memory (NVM) architecture, purpose-engineered MicroLatency® modules, and advanced flash management



Back to topBack to top

Overview

Top rule

Easy to deploy and manage, IBM FlashSystem 900 is designed to accelerate the applications that drive business. Powered by IBM FlashCore Technology, FlashSystem 900 delivers high performance, IBM MicroLatency, enterprise reliability, and the operational efficiencies required for gaining a competitive advantage in today's dynamic marketplace.

High-performance, highly efficient flash storage is a key enabler of hybrid cloud architectures, real-time analytics, and cognitive applications that today's businesses are leveraging to gain greater insights from their data assets, lower IT costs, and capture the competitive advantage.

IBM FlashSystem 900 all-flash storage arrays deliver the consistent microsecond latency, cost-efficiency, increased data security, and extreme reliability required by today's businesses. These systems are the foundation of the entire IBM FlashSystem family and provide market-leading advantages such as:

  • Three times the storage density compared to previous systems in only 2U of space with the use of IBM-enhanced 3D TLC NAND flash technology
  • Performance boosting, hardware-accelerated, inline data compression
  • Centralized encryption key management with IBM Security Key Lifecycle Manager (AES 256)
  • Consistent storage response times with latency as low as 95 microseconds
  • Enhanced endurance technology backed by a seven-year flash wear guarantee
  • Leading-edge user experience that includes visualization of effective capacity and better capacity planning with IBM Comprestimator


Back to topBack to top

Key prerequisites

Top rule

IBM FlashSystem 900 supports Fibre Channel (FC) and InfiniBand attachment to the following servers:

  • IBM Power Systems™ servers (P6 or newer, FC only)
  • Intel™ and AMD processor-based servers (FC and IB)
  • IBM Z Systems (FC only)

See the IBM System Storage® Interoperation Center for additional details



Back to topBack to top

Planned availability date

Top rule

  • November 17, 2017: All models and features except as noted below
  • November 24, 2017: Feature number 0983



Back to topBack to top

Description

Top rule

IBM FlashSystem 900 is a fully optimized, all-flash storage array designed to accelerate the applications that drive business. Featuring IBM FlashCore Technology, FlashSystem 900 delivers the high performance, ultra-low, consistent, and predictable latency, enterprise reliability, and superior operational efficiency required for gaining a competitive advantage in today's dynamic marketplace.

Power insights in real time

IBM FlashCore technology refers to the IBM innovations that enable IBM FlashSystem 900 to deliver high performance, microsecond latency, extreme reliability, and a wide range of operational and cost efficiencies. FlashCore innovations include a hardware-accelerated NVM architecture with essentially no software in the data path, which drives consistent 100 microsecond latency, high IOPS, and high bandwidth even while compressing data. For business-critical applications, this means better application response times, faster batch processes, and highly scalable analytics solutions.

The architecture includes redundant, nonblocking crossbar backplanes and hardware-based RAID controllers that enable IBM FlashSystem 900 to deliver very high availability. Advanced flash management features include Variable Stripe RAID technology, IBM-engineered error correction codes, overprovisioning capabilities, ultra-fast write buffers, and hardware-based data offloads. FlashCore advanced flash management also includes proprietary garbage collection, relocation, and block-picking algorithms that not only increase flash endurance, but also increase performance while reducing latency.

IBM FlashSystem 900 arrays are composed of up to 12 IBM MicroLatency modules which are massively parallel, custom-engineered flash arrays that deliver higher performance, better reliability, and superior flash endurance. The IBM-enhanced 3D TLC flash within each MicroLatency module provides three times higher storage density than previous systems, with usable capacity from as low as 14 TB to as much as 180 TB in a single system. The MicroLatency modules also support an off-load AES-256 encryption engine with local and SKLM centralized key management, high-speed internal interfaces, and full hot-swap capabilities that enable organizations to achieve lower cost per capacity with even better data security and flash reliability than before.

Accelerate data access with confidence

IBM FlashSystem 900 uses enterprise-class, two-dimensional flash RAID technology, leveraging both Variable Stripe RAID and system-level RAID 5 to deliver 99.999 percent availability. Variable Stripe RAID maintains system performance and capacity in the event of partial or full flash chip failures, helping reduce downtime and avoid system repairs. System-wide RAID 5 with hot spare also helps prevent data loss and improves availability. These data protection and system reliability features are backed by a seven-year flash endurance guarantee that makes IBM FlashSystem 900 the right choice to deploy in mission-critical environments.

Boost efficiency with better visualization

The systems introduce a new user interface (UI) with the same look and feel as the other IBM FlashSystem solutions for a consistent management experience across all platforms. The UI has an improved overview dashboard that provides all information in a simplified format and enables visualization of effective capacity. Along with the IBM Comprestimator tool which estimates data compression rates for targeted workloads, the UI enables much easier storage planning and management.

With IBM Spectrum Control™ Base Edition integrated into the systems, IBM FlashSystem 900 helps improve storage efficiency in VMware environments by supporting VMware Virtual Volumes (VVols), vStorage APIs for Array Integration (VAAI), and VMware vSphere™ APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA), fully integrating into the current storage monitoring and management technologies of VMware to help simplify and centralize storage operations.

IBM FlashSystem 900 is backed by a seven-year flash wear guarantee through the applicable warranty period, plus up to six years of optional post-warranty hardware maintenance. Clients may purchase the post-warranty hardware maintenance either at the time of system purchase or up until IBM announces withdrawal from marketing or withdrawal from service. IBM also may offer warranty service upgrades that provide additional services during the warranty period. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this or any other offerings at any time. Other terms, conditions, and exclusions apply. Consult with your advisors about the appropriate financial treatment for this offering. Not available in all countries. Contact your sales representative for more information.

Accessibility by people with disabilities

A US Section 508 Voluntary Product Accessibility Template (VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance can be found on the IBM Accessibility website.



Back to topBack to top

Product number

Top rule

Description Machine type Model Feature
IBM FlashSystem 900 9840 AE3  
TAA Compliance 9840 AE3 0983
Line cord - 2.8m (China) 9840 AE3 6210
Line cord - 2.8m (Aus/NZ) 9840 AE3 6211
Line cord - 2.8m (Europe) 9840 AE3 6212
Line cord - 2.8m (Denmark) 9840 AE3 6213
Line cord - 2.8m (S. Africa) 9840 AE3 6214
Line cord - 2.8m (UK) 9840 AE3 6215
Line cord - 2.8m (Swiss) 9840 AE3 6216
Line cord - 2.8m (Ita/Chile) 9840 AE3 6217
Line cord - 2.8m (Israel) 9840 AE3 6218
Line cord - 2.8m (S Korea) 9840 AE3 6219
Line cord - 2.8m (Argentina) 9840 AE3 6222
Line cord - 2.8m (India) 9840 AE3 6269
Line cord - 2.8m 120V (US) 9840 AE3 6313
Line cord - 2.8m (Japan) 9840 AE3 6314
Line cord - 2.8m (Taiwan) 9840 AE3 6386
Line cord - 2.8m (Brazil) 9840 AE3 6532
1 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9840 AE3 A2YG
3 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9840 AE3 A2YH
3 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9840 AE3 A2YL
10 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9840 AE3 A2YN
16 Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) 9840 AE3 ACHU
Encryption Enablement Pack 9840 AE3 AF14
FC Host Interface Card 9840 AE3 AF15
QDR IB 4 Port Host Interface Card 9840 AE3 AF16
8Gb FC 8 Port Host Optics 9840 AE3 AF18
16Gb FC 4 Port Host Optics 9840 AE3 AF19
1300W Power Supply for High Line Voltage 9840 AE3 AF1H
OEM Enablement Pack with standard warranty 9840 AE3 AF1L
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 9840 AE3 AF1N
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) 9840 AE3 AF1P
3 m OM3 Fiber Optic Cable (LC) 9840 AE3 AF1Q
25 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 9840 AE3 AF1R
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9840 AE3 AF1S
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9840 AE3 AF1T
4 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9840 AE3 AF1U
22 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9840 AE3 AF1V
5 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 9840 AE3 AF1W
Small (3.6TB) IBM MicroLatency Module 9840 AE3 AF3J
Medium (8.5TB) IBM MicroLatency Module 9840 AE3 AF3K
Large (18.0TB) IBM MicroLatency Module 9840 AE3 AF3L
Shipping and Handling Storage Enclosure 9840 AE3 AFFS
Shipping and Handling NC 9840 AE3 AG00
8Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) 9840 AE3 AH1T
Cisco UCS Attachment Indicator 9840 AE3 AFZA
IBM FlashSystem 900 9843 AE3  
TAA Compliance 9843 AE3 0983
Line cord - 2.8m (China) 9843 AE3 6210
Line cord - 2.8m (Aus/NZ) 9843 AE3 6211
Line cord - 2.8m (Europe) 9843 AE3 6212
Line cord - 2.8m (Denmark) 9843 AE3 6213
Line cord - 2.8m (S. Africa) 9843 AE3 6214
Line cord - 2.8m (UK) 9843 AE3 6215
Line cord - 2.8m (Swiss) 9843 AE3 6216
Line cord - 2.8m (Ita/Chile) 9843 AE3 6217
Line cord - 2.8m (Israel) 9843 AE3 6218
Line cord - 2.8m (S Korea) 9843 AE3 6219
Line cord - 2.8m (Argentina) 9843 AE3 6222
Line cord - 2.8m (India) 9843 AE3 6269
Line cord - 2.8m 120V (US) 9843 AE3 6313
Line cord - 2.8m (Japan) 9843 AE3 6314
Line cord - 2.8m (Taiwan) 9843 AE3 6386
Line cord - 2.8m (Brazil) 9843 AE3 6532
1 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9843 AE3 A2YG
3 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB 9843 AE3 A2YH
3 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9843 AE3 A2YL
10 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB 9843 AE3 A2YN
16 Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) 9843 AE3 ACHU
Encryption Enablement Pack 9843 AE3 AF14
FC Host Interface Card 9843 AE3 AF15
QDR IB 4 Port Host Interface Card 9843 AE3 AF16
8Gb FC 8 Port Host Optics 9843 AE3 AF18
16Gb FC 4 Port Host Optics 9843 AE3 AF19
1300W Power Supply for High Line Voltage 9843 AE3 AF1H
OEM Enablement Pack with standard warranty 9843 AE3 AF1L
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 9843 AE3 AF1N
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) 9843 AE3 AF1P
3 m OM3 Fiber Optic Cable (LC) 9843 AE3 AF1Q
25 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 9843 AE3 AF1R
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9843 AE3 AF1S
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9843 AE3 AF1T
4 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9843 AE3 AF1U
22 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW 9843 AE3 AF1V
5 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 9843 AE3 AF1W
Small (3.6TB) IBM MicroLatency Module 9843 AE3 AF3J
Medium (8.5TB) IBM MicroLatency Module 9843 AE3 AF3K
Large (18.0TB) IBM MicroLatency Module 9843 AE3 AF3L
Shipping and Handling Storage Enclosure 9843 AE3 AFFS
Shipping and Handling NC 9843 AE3 AG00
8Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) 9843 AE3 AH1T
Cisco UCS Attachment Indicator 9843 AE3 AFZA



Back to topBack to top

Business Partner information

Top rule

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM, you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement. A PartnerWorld ID and password are required (use IBMid).

BP Attachment for Announcement Letter 117-089


Back to topBack to top

Publications

Top rule

No publications are shipped with the announced products.

To view online information and link to a download site on or after general availability date, go to the IBM FlashSystem 900 website.

To order additional selected hardcopy publications or download free PDF format publications, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

Call the Publications Support Group at 800-879-2755, and select option 1.

Contact your IBM representative.

The IBM Publications Center

Hardcopies of selected IBM FlashSystem 900 publications are available from the IBM Publications Center, as well as free softcopy publications. The Publications Center is a worldwide central repository for IBM product publications and marketing material with a catalog of 70,000 items. Extensive search facilities are provided. A large number of publications are available online in various file formats, and they can all be downloaded.

To access the IBM Publications Center Portal, go to the IBM Publications Center website.



Back to topBack to top

Services

Top rule

IBM Systems Lab Services

IBM Systems Lab Services offers a wide array of services available for your enterprise. It brings expertise on the latest technologies from the IBM development community and can help with your most difficult technical challenges.

IBM Systems Lab Services exists to help you successfully implement emerging technologies so as to accelerate your return on investment and improve your satisfaction with your IBM systems and solutions. Services examples include initial implementation, integration, migration, and skills transfer on IBM systems solution capabilities and recommended practices. IBM Systems Lab Services is one of the service organizations of IBM's world-renowned IBM Systems Group development labs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.

Global Technology Services

IBM services include business consulting, outsourcing, hosting services, applications, and other technology management.

These services help you learn about, plan, install, manage, or optimize your IT infrastructure to be an on-demand business. They can help you integrate your high-speed networks, storage systems, application servers, wireless protocols, and an array of platforms, middleware, and communications software for IBM and many non-IBM offerings. IBM is your one-stop shop for IT support needs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the IBM Global Technology Services® website.

For details on available IBM Business Continuity and Recovery Services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Resiliency Services website.

Details on education offerings related to specific products can be found on the IBM authorized training website.



Back to topBack to top

Technical information

Top rule

Specified operating environment

Physical specifications
  • Width: 445 mm (17.5 in.)
  • Depth: 761 mm (29.96 in.)
  • Height: 87 mm (3.39 in.)
  • Weight: 34 kg (75 lb) fully loaded

To assure installability and serviceability in non-IBM industry-standard racks, review the installation planning information for any product-specific installation requirements.

Operating environment
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 10°C to 35°C (50°F to 95°F) at 30.5 below to 3,000 m above sea level (100 below to 9,840 ft above)
    • Non-operating: -40 °C to 50°C (-40°F to 122°F)
  • Relative humidity: Operating: 8% - 85%
  • Electrical power:
    • Voltage range: 100-240 V AC
    • Frequency: 50 - 60 Hz
  • Acoustical noise emission:
    • Operating: 6.8 bels
    • Idling: 6.8 bels
  • Power consumption: 1300 watts maximum, 625 watts RAID5 typical operation, per 2U
  • Heat dissipation: 2133 BTU per hour (assuming 625W)
Hardware requirements

Go to the IBM System Storage Interoperation Center (SSIC) website for the latest hardware requirements and compatibility information.

Software requirements

Go to the IBM SSIC website for the latest software requirements and compatibility information.

Planning information

Cable orders

Fiber optic cables, rack cables, and power cords can be ordered by feature number.

Security, auditability, and control

This product uses a system log to record all changes.

The customer is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.

IBM Systems Lab Services

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.



Back to topBack to top

Terms and conditions

Top rule

Volume orders

Contact your IBM representative.

IBM Global Financing

Yes

Products - terms and conditions

Warranty period

Technical Advisor support will only be provided during the first year of the warranty period and only with the three-year warranty products (machine type 9843). This support enhances end-to-end support for the client's complex IT solutions. The Technical Advisor uses an integrated approach for proactive, coordinated cross-team support to enable customers to maximize IT availability. Technical Advisor support for FlashSystem 900 will be delivered remotely and will include a documented support plan, coordinated problem and crisis management, reporting on the client's hardware inventories and software levels, and consultation regarding FlashSystem 900 software updates. The Technical Advisor will conduct a Welcome Call with the client and provide a statement of work for this support.

Machine type 9840: One year.

Machine type 9843: Three years.

To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact your reseller or IBM. An IBM part or feature installed during the initial installation of an IBM machine is subject to the full warranty period specified by IBM. An IBM part or feature that replaces a previously installed part or feature assumes the remainder of the warranty period for the replaced part or feature. An IBM part or feature added to a machine without replacing a previously installed part or feature is subject to a full warranty. Unless specified otherwise, the warranty period, type of warranty service, and service level of a part or feature are the same as those for the machine in which it is installed.

Extended warranty service: This product is provided with one year of standard warranty and an optional two additional years of extended warranty services to make these offerings. Customers should consult with their financial personnel on the appropriate financial treatment for this offering.

Warranty service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of warranty service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone, or electronically through an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. If applicable to your product, parts considered Customer Replaceable Units (CRUs) will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty service.

Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of warranty service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information.

CRU Service

IBM provides replacement CRUs to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request. CRUs are designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU.

Tier 1 (mandatory) CRU

Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation.

Tier 2 (optional) CRU

You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next business day (NBD) delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU. You may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion, you will receive specified CRU service, or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

This product is provided with a one year standard warranty. For your convenience, IBM has provided two additional years of extended warranty services. Consult with your advisors about the appropriate financial treatment for this offering. See your sales representative for other available service options.

Service level is:

  • 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, same day response.

Warranty service

IBM is now shipping machines with selected non-IBM parts that contain an IBM field replaceable unit (FRU) part number label. These parts are to be serviced during the IBM machine warranty period. IBM is covering the service on these selected non-IBM parts as an accommodation to their customers, and normal warranty service procedures for the IBM machine apply.

Maintenance service options

IBM FlashSystem 900 is backed by a seven-year flash wear guarantee through the applicable warranty period plus up to six years of optional post-warranty hardware maintenance. Clients may purchase the post-warranty hardware maintenance either at the time of system purchase or up until IBM announces withdrawal from marketing or withdrawal from service. IBM also may offer warranty service upgrades that provide additional services during the warranty period. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this or any other offerings at any time. Other terms, conditions, and exclusions apply. Consult with your advisors about the appropriate financial treatment for this offering. Not available in all countries. Contact your sales representative for more information.

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of maintenance service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically, via an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of maintenance service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information. The following service selections are available as maintenance options for your machine type. To help improve problem determination efficiency, it is advised that the SMTP and call home service settings be configured on the IBM FlashSystem 900.

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Service levels are:

  • 9 hours per day, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, next business day response. Calls must be received by 5:00 pm local time in order to qualify for next business day response
  • 9 hours per day, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, 4 hour average, same business day response
  • 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, same day response
  • 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, 2 hour average response, same day
Non-IBM parts service

Under certain conditions, IBM provides services for selected non-IBM parts at no additional charge for machines that are covered under warranty service upgrades or maintenance services.

This service includes hardware problem determination (PD) on the non-IBM parts (for example, adapter cards, PCMCIA cards, disk drives, memory) installed within IBM machines and provides the labor to replace the failing parts at no additional charge.

If IBM has a Technical Service Agreement with the manufacturer of the failing part, or if the failing part is an accommodations part (a part with an IBM FRU label), IBM may also source and replace the failing part at no additional charge. For all other non-IBM parts, customers are responsible for sourcing the parts. Installation labor is provided at no additional charge, if the machine is covered under a warranty service upgrade or a maintenance service.

Usage plan machine

No

IBM hourly service rate classification

Two

When a type of service involves the exchange of a machine part, the replacement may not be new, but will be in good working order.

General terms and conditions

Field-installable features

Yes

Model conversions

No

Machine installation

Customer setup. Customers are responsible for installation according to the instructions IBM provides with the machine.

Graduated program license charges apply

No

Licensed Internal Code and Licensed Machine Code

This product does not contain Licensed Internal Code or Licensed Machine Code.

Educational allowance

A reduced charge is available to qualified education customers. The educational allowance may not be added to any other discount or allowance.

The educational allowance is 15% for the products in this announcement.



Back to topBack to top

Prices

Top rule

For additional information and current prices, contact your local IBM representative.

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM System Storage 9840 machine type:

Description Model number Feature numbers Initial / MES / Both / Support CSU RP MES
IBM FlashSystem 900 AE3   Both Yes No
TAA Compliance AE3 0983 Initial N/A No
Line cord - 2.8m (China) AE3 6210 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Aus/NZ) AE3 6211 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Europe) AE3 6212 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Denmark) AE3 6213 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (S. Africa) AE3 6214 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (UK) AE3 6215 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Swiss) AE3 6216 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Ita/Chile) AE3 6217 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Israel) AE3 6218 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (S Korea) AE3 6219 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Argentina) AE3 6222 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (India) AE3 6269 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m 120V (US) AE3 6313 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Japan) AE3 6314 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Taiwan) AE3 6386 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Brazil) AE3 6532 Both Yes No
1 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB AE3 A2YG Both Yes No
3 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB AE3 A2YH Both Yes No
3 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB AE3 A2YL Both Yes No
10 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB AE3 A2YN Both Yes No
16 Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) AE3 ACHU Both Yes No
Encryption Enablement Pack AE3 AF14 Initial N/A No
FC Host Interface Card AE3 AF15 Both No No
QDR IB 4 Port Host Interface Card AE3 AF16 Both No No
8Gb FC 8 Port Host Optics AE3 AF18 Both Yes No
16Gb FC 4 Port Host Optics AE3 AF19 Both Yes No
1300W Power Supply for High Line Voltage AE3 AF1H Initial N/A No
OEM Enablement Pack with standard warranty AE3 AF1L Initial N/A No
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 AE3 AF1N Both Yes No
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) AE3 AF1P Both Yes No
3 m OM3 Fiber Optic Cable (LC) AE3 AF1Q Both Yes No
25 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 AE3 AF1R Both Yes No
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1S Both Yes No
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1T Both Yes No
4 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1U Both Yes No
22 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1V Both Yes No
5 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 AE3 AF1W Both Yes No
Small (3.6TB) IBM MicroLatency Module AE3 AF3J Both Yes No
Medium (8.5TB) IBM MicroLatency Module AE3 AF3K Both Yes No
Large (18.0TB) IBM MicroLatency Module AE3 AF3L Both Yes No
Shipping and Handling Storage Enclosure AE3 AFFS Initial N/A No
Shipping and Handling NC AE3 AG00 Initial N/A No
8Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) AE3 AH1T Both Yes No
Cisco UCS Attachment Indicator AE3 AFZA Initial N/A No

The following are newly announced features on the specified models of the IBM System Storage 9843 machine type:

Description Model number Feature numbers Initial / MES / Both / Support CSU RP MES
IBM FlashSystem 900 AE3   Both Yes No
TAA Compliance AE3 0983 Initial N/A No
Line cord - 2.8m (China) AE3 6210 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Aus/NZ) AE3 6211 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Europe) AE3 6212 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Denmark) AE3 6213 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (S. Africa) AE3 6214 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (UK) AE3 6215 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Swiss) AE3 6216 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Ita/Chile) AE3 6217 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Israel) AE3 6218 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (S Korea) AE3 6219 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Argentina) AE3 6222 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (India) AE3 6269 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m 120V (US) AE3 6313 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Japan) AE3 6314 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Taiwan) AE3 6386 Both Yes No
Line cord - 2.8m (Brazil) AE3 6532 Both Yes No
1 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB AE3 A2YG Both Yes No
3 m Mlnx QSFP Cop FDR14 IB AE3 A2YH Both Yes No
3 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB AE3 A2YL Both Yes No
10 m Mlnx QSFP Opt FDR14 IB AE3 A2YN Both Yes No
16 Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) AE3 ACHU Both Yes No
Encryption Enablement Pack AE3 AF14 Initial N/A No
FC Host Interface Card AE3 AF15 Both No No
QDR IB 4 Port Host Interface Card AE3 AF16 Both No No
8Gb FC 8 Port Host Optics AE3 AF18 Both Yes No
16Gb FC 4 Port Host Optics AE3 AF19 Both Yes No
1300W Power Supply for High Line Voltage AE3 AF1H Initial N/A No
OEM Enablement Pack with standard warranty AE3 AF1L Initial N/A No
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 AE3 AF1N Both Yes No
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) AE3 AF1P Both Yes No
3 m OM3 Fiber Optic Cable (LC) AE3 AF1Q Both Yes No
25 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 AE3 AF1R Both Yes No
1 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1S Both Yes No
2 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1T Both Yes No
4 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1U Both Yes No
22 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) SM-LW AE3 AF1V Both Yes No
5 m Fiber Cable (LC-LC) OM3 AE3 AF1W Both Yes No
Small (3.6TB) IBM MicroLatency Module AE3 AF3J Both Yes No
Medium (8.5TB) IBM MicroLatency Module AE3 AF3K Both Yes No
Large (18.0TB) IBM MicroLatency Module AE3 AF3L Both Yes No
Shipping and Handling Storage Enclosure AE3 AFFS Initial N/A No
Shipping and Handling NC AE3 AG00 Initial N/A No
8Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) AE3 AH1T Both Yes No
Cisco UCS Attachment Indicator AE3 AFZA Initial N/A No

CSU = Customer setup

RP MES = Returnable parts MES

Alternative service

Machine type-model Feature IOR IBM same day on-site repair (IOR, 24 x 7) IO8 IBM next day on-site repair (IOR, NBD 9 x 5)
9840-AE3      
9840-AE3 AF15    
9840-AE3 AF16    
9840-AE3 AF3J    
9840-AE3 AF3K    
9840-AE3 AF3L    
Machine type-model Feature IOR IBM same day on-site repair (IOR, 24 x 7) IO8 IBM next day on-site repair (IOR, NBD 9 x 5)
9843-AE3      
9843-AE3 AF15    
9843-AE3 AF16    
9843-AE3 AF3J    
9843-AE3 AF3K    
9843-AE3 AF3L    

ServiceElect (ESA) charges

For ServiceElect (ESA) maintenance service charges, contact IBM Global Services at 888-IBM-4343 (426-4343).

IBM Global Financing

IBM Global Financing offers competitive financing to credit-qualified customers to assist them in acquiring IT solutions. Offerings include financing for IT acquisition, including hardware, software, and services, from both IBM and other manufacturers or vendors. Offerings (for all customer segments: small, medium, and large enterprise), rates, terms, and availability can vary by country. Contact your local IBM Global Financing organization or go to the IBM Global Financing website for more information.

IBM Global Financing offerings are provided through IBM Credit LLC in the United States and other IBM subsidiaries and divisions worldwide to qualified commercial and government customers. Rates are based on a customer's credit rating, financing terms, offering type, equipment type and options, and may vary by country. Other restrictions may apply. Rates and offerings are subject to change, extension, or withdrawal without notice.

Financing solutions from IBM Global Financing can help you stretch your budget and affordably acquire the new product. But beyond the initial acquisition, our end-to-end approach to IT management can also help keep your technologies current, reduce costs, minimize risk, and preserve your ability to make flexible equipment decisions throughout the entire technology lifecycle.



Back to topBack to top

Order now

Top rule

To order, contact the IBM Digital Sales Center, your local IBM representative, or your IBM Business Partner. To identify your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner, call 800-IBM-4YOU (426-4968). For more information, contact the IBM Digital Sales Center.

Phone: 800-IBM-CALL (426-2255)

Fax: 800-2IBM-FAX (242-6329)

For IBM representative: askibm@ca.ibm.com

For IBM Business Partner: pwcs@us.ibm.com

IBM Digital Sales Offices 1177 S Belt Line Rd Coppell, TX 75019-4642, US

The IBM Digital Sales Center, our national direct marketing organization, can add your name to the mailing list for catalogs of IBM products.


Note: Shipments will begin after the planned availability date.
Trademarks

Variable Stripe RAID, Power Systems and IBM Spectrum Control are trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM FlashSystem, IBM, IBM FlashCore, MicroLatency, System Storage and Global Technology Services are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Intel is a trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries.

VMware vSphere is a trademark of VMware, Inc. in the U.S. and other countries.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at:

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or visit the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM United States