OI feedback

IBM System Networking RackSwitches G8264T and G8264CS deliver high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data

IBM United States Hardware Announcement 113-019
February 5, 2013

Table of contents
Overview Overview Publications Publications
Key prerequisites Key prerequisites Technical information Technical information
Planned availability date Planned availability date Terms and conditions Terms and conditions
Description Description Prices Prices
Product number Product number  Order now Order now


Top rule
At a glance
Bottom rule

IBM® System Networking RackSwitch™ G8264CS (1455-64F)

The G8264CS provides a high-density 10-Gigabit and Omni Port Ethernet/FC/FCoE converged switch with 40 Gigabit uplink ports with the following value propositions:

IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T (1455-48T)

For ordering, contact your IBM representative, an IBM Business Partner, or IBM Americas Call Centers at 800-IBM-CALL (Reference: YE001).



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Overview
Bottom rule

IBM now offers a flexible, converged switch for Fibre Channel over Ethernet environments with the IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (1455-64F) and a cost-effective solution for clients looking to deploy 1 to 10 Gb using 10GbaseT technology with the IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T (1455-48T).

The RackSwitch G8264CS is an extension of the IBM RackSwitch G8264 and is designed for clients looking for native Fibre Channel with its integrated FC/FCoE capability using IBM's innovative Omni Port technology. Omni Port technology allows the same port to be used as a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port, or 4 Gb or 8 Gb Fibre Channel port. Enhanced with this innovative technology, the G8264CS is a true converged switch which can be deployed in data centers where Ethernet and FC storage traffic use the converged infrastructure with end-to-end convergence. The G8264CS will continue to have many of the features and value proposition of the G8264 (that is, the cost-effective, high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet Layer 2/3 Switch designed for the data center with redundant power, server-similar Airflow, and CEE capabilities) and is able to meet the future demands of the converged infrastructure.

IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T (1455-48T)

The G8264T RackSwitch offers 48 10GBASE-T/1000BASE-T Ethernet RJ45 ports and four 40 GbE QSFP+ ports in a 1RU footprint. The IBM RackSwitch G8246T is ideal for clients looking to expand into 10 GB environments without compromising their data center's overall TCO. It provides flexible connectivity for high-speed server and storage devices across distances up to 100m at a low cost. The G8264T RackSwitch provides line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data, and large data-center-grade buffers to keep traffic moving. The 10GBASE-T ports allow users to utilize 10 Gb capable infrastructures (Cat6/6A) to provide a cost-effective, longer distance, high-bandwidth solution. It is compatible with 1 Gb and 100 Mb. Redundant power and fans along with numerous high-availability features help to ensure that the G8264T RackSwitch has high availability for business-sensitive traffic.

The IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T (1455-48T) is not being announced in the following countries:

The IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (1455-64F) is not being announced in the following countries:

Feature exchange

None



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Key prerequisites
Bottom rule

None



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Planned availability date
Bottom rule

March 15, 2013 for 1455-48T and 1455-64F and all features except:

March 29, 2013 for:

The IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T (1455-48T) is not available in the following countries:

The IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (1455-64F) is not available in the following countries:



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Description
Bottom rule

Benefits of IBM System Networking RackSwitch

IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (1455-64F)

The G8264CS provides a high-density 10-Gigabit and Omni Port Ethernet/FC/FCoE converged switch with 40 Gigabit uplink ports with the following value propositions:

IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T (1455-48T)

Performance

G8264CS (1455-64F) and G8264T (1455-48T)

Hardware features

Interfaces

IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (1455-64F)

The IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T (1455-48T)



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Product number
Bottom rule

The following are newly announced features on the specific models of the IBM Power Systems™ 1455 machine type:

Description                                        MT  Model   Feature
 
IBM RACKSWITCH G8264T                             1455  48T
IBM RACKSWITCH G8264CS                            1455  64F 
4 Gb Fibre Channel SFP Short Wave Transceiver     1455  64F     3238
8 Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver    1455  64F     3286
Console Cable Kit, Spare                          1455  48T     EUC4
                                                  1455  64F

The following are features already announced for the IBM Power Systems 1455 machine type:

Description                                        MT  Model   Feature
 
Manufacturing Routing Code for CSC                1455  48T     0712
 
 
US TAA Compliance Indicator                       1455  48T     0983

 
 
Custom Service Specify, Rochester Minn, USA       1455  48T     1140

  

One and only one rack indicator feature is required on
all orders (#4650 to #4666).

Rack Indicator- Not Factory Integrated            1455  48T     4650
Rack Indicator, Rack #1                           1455  48T     4651
Rack Indicator, Rack #2                           1455  48T     4652
Rack Indicator, Rack #3                           1455  48T     4653
Rack Indicator, Rack #4                           1455  48T     4654
Rack Indicator, Rack #5                           1455  48T     4655
Rack Indicator, Rack #6                           1455  48T     4656
Rack Indicator, Rack #7                           1455  48T     4657
Rack Indicator, Rack #8                           1455  48T     4658
Rack Indicator, Rack #9                           1455  48T     4659
Rack Indicator, Rack #10                          1455  48T     4660
Rack Indicator, Rack #11                          1455  48T     4661
Rack Indicator, Rack #12                          1455  48T     4662
Rack Indicator, Rack #13                          1455  48T     4663
Rack Indicator, Rack #14                          1455  48T     4664
Rack Indicator, Rack #15                          1455  48T     4665
Rack Indicator, Rack #16                          1455  48T     4666
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM PDU
(250V/10A)                                        1455  48T     6458
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(250V/15A) U. S.                                  1455  48T     6469
Power Cord 1.8m (6-ft), Drawer to Wall (125V/15A) 1455  48T     6470
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(125V/15A)                                        1455  48T     6471
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(250V/16A)                                        1455  48T     6472
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(250V/10A)                                        1455  48T     6473
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/13A)                                        1455  48T     6474
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/16A)                                        1455  48T     6475
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  48T     6476
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/16A)                                        1455  48T     6477
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(125V/15A or 250V/10A )                           1455  48T     6488
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  48T     6493
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  48T     6494
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A     1455  48T     6577
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(125V/15A)                                        1455  48T     6660
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM
PDU, (250V/10A)                                   1455  48T     6665
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Dawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  48T     6680
Month Indicator                                   1455  48T     9461
Day Indicator                                     1455  48T     9462
Hour Indicator                                    1455  48T     9463
Minute Indicator                                  1455  48T     9464
Qty Indicator                                     1455  48T     9465
Countable Member Indicator                        1455  48T     9466
1m (3.3-ft), Passive QSFP+ Break-out Cable        1455  48T     EB24
3m (9.8-ft), Passive QSFP+ Break-out Cable        1455  48T     EB25
5m (16.4-ft), Passive QSFP+ Break-out Cable       1455  48T     EB26
QSFP+ 40GBase-SR Transceiver                      1455  48T     EB27
1m (3.3-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  48T     EB2B
3m (9.8-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  48T     EB2H
10m (30.3-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical
Cable                                             1455  48T     EB2J
30m (90.3-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical
Cable                                             1455  48T     EB2K
5m (16.4-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  48T     ECBN
7m (23.1-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  48T     ECBP
1U AIR DUCT Short                                 1455  48T     EDT3
MFG ROUTING INDICATOR FOR ROCHESTER / SHENZHEN    1455  48T     EFD0
Four-post Switch Mounting Kit                     1455  48T     EU06
1U Duct Rail Kit                                  1455  48T     EU27
Manufacturing Routing Code for CSC                1455  64F     0712
 
US TAA Compliance Indicator                       1455  64F     0983

 
3m, Blue Cat5e Cable                              1455  64F     1111
10m, Blue Cat5e Cable                             1455  64F     1112
25m, Blue Cat5e Cable                             1455  64F     1113
 
Custom Service Specify, Rochester Minn, USA       1455  64F     1140

 

One and only one rack indicator feature is required on
all orders (#4650 to #4666).

Rack Indicator- Not Factory Integrated            1455  64F     4650
Rack Indicator, Rack #1                           1455  64F     4651
Rack Indicator, Rack #2                           1455  64F     4652
Rack Indicator, Rack #3                           1455  64F     4653
Rack Indicator, Rack #4                           1455  64F     4654
Rack Indicator, Rack #5                           1455  64F     4655
Rack Indicator, Rack #6                           1455  64F     4656
Rack Indicator, Rack #7                           1455  64F     4657
Rack Indicator, Rack #8                           1455  64F     4658
Rack Indicator, Rack #9                           1455  64F     4659
Rack Indicator, Rack #10                          1455  64F     4660
Rack Indicator, Rack #11                          1455  64F     4661
Rack Indicator, Rack #12                          1455  64F     4662
Rack Indicator, Rack #13                          1455  64F     4663
Rack Indicator, Rack #14                          1455  64F     4664
Rack Indicator, Rack #15                          1455  64F     4665
Rack Indicator, Rack #16                          1455  64F     4666
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM PDU
(250V/10A)                                        1455  64F     6458
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(250V/15A) U. S.                                  1455  64F     6469
Power Cord 1.8m (6-ft), Drawer to Wall (125V/15A) 1455  64F     6470
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(125V/15A)                                        1455  64F     6471
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(250V/16A)                                        1455  64F     6472
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(250V/10A)                                        1455  64F     6473
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/13A)                                        1455  64F     6474
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/16A)                                        1455  64F     6475
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  64F     6476
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/16A)                                        1455  64F     6477
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(125V/15A or 250V/10A )                           1455  64F     6488
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  64F     6493
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  64F     6494
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A     1455  64F     6577
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to Wall/OEM PDU
(125V/15A)                                        1455  64F     6660
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM
PDU, (250V/10A)                                   1455  64F     6665
Power Cord 2.7m (9-ft), Dawer to Wall/OEM PDU,
(250V/10A)                                        1455  64F     6680
Month Indicator                                   1455  64F     9461
Day Indicator                                     1455  64F     9462
Hour Indicator                                    1455  64F     9463
Minute Indicator                                  1455  64F     9464
Qty Indicator                                     1455  64F     9465
Countable Member Indicator                        1455  64F     9466
1m (3.3-ft), Passive QSFP+ Break-out Cable        1455  64F     EB24
3m (9.8-ft), Passive QSFP+ Break-out Cable        1455  64F     EB25
5m (16.4-ft), Passive QSFP+ Break-out Cable       1455  64F     EB26
QSFP+ 40GBase-SR Transceiver                      1455  64F     EB27
SFP+ Transceiver                                  1455  64F     EB28
1000Base-T SFP RJ45 Transceiver                   1455  64F     EB29
1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver                       1455  64F     EB2A
1m (3.3-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  64F     EB2B
3m (9.8-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  64F     EB2H
10m (30.3-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical
Cable                                             1455  64F     EB2J
30m (90.3-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical
Cable                                             1455  64F     EB2K
0.6m (2.0-ft), Blue CAT5 Ethernet Cable           1455  64F     ECB0
1.5m (4.9-ft), Blue CAT5 Ethernet Cable           1455  64F     ECB2
1m (3.3-ft), IBM Passive 10 GbE SFP+ Copper DAC
Cable                                             1455  64F     ECB4
3m (9.8-ft), IBM Passive 10 GbE SFP+ Copper DAC
Cable                                             1455  64F     ECB5
5m (16.4-ft), IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Switch Cable   1455  64F     ECB6
IBM SFP+ ER Fiber Transceiver                     1455  64F     ECBA
1m (3.3-ft), IBM LC-LC Fibre Cable                1455  64F     ECBC
5m (16.4-ft), IBM LC-LC Fibre Cable               1455  64F     ECBD
25m (82.5-ft), IBM LC-LC Fibre Cable              1455  64F     ECBE
5m (16.4-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  64F     ECBN
7m (23.1-ft), IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
(DAC)                                             1455  64F     ECBP
1U AIR DUCT Short                                 1455  64F     EDT3
MFG ROUTING INDICATOR FOR ROCHESTER / SHENZHEN    1455  64F     EFD0
1m (3.3-ft), 10GbE'Net Cable SFP+ Act Twinax
Copper                                            1455  64F     EN01
3m (9.8-ft), 10Gb E'Net Cable SFP+ Act Twinax
Copper                                            1455  64F     EN02
5m (16.4-ft), 10Gb E'Net Cable SFP+ Act Twinax
Copper                                            1455  64F     EN03
Four-post Switch Mounting Kit                     1455  64F     EU06
1U Duct Rail Kit                                  1455  64F     EU27

Planned availability date: March 29, 2013

New feature

The following are newly announced features on the specific models of the IBM Power Systems 7014 machine type:

Description                                        MT  Model   Feature
 
Rack Content Specify: 1455-48T                    7014  B42     ER0B
                                                  7014  S25
                                                  7014  T00
                                                  7014  T42
Rack Content Specify: 1455-64F                    7014  B42     ER0C
                                                  7014  S25
                                                  7014  T00
                                                  7014  T42



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Publications
Bottom rule

None

Business Partner information

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM , you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement. A PartnerWorld® ID and password are required (use IBM ID).

https://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/mem/sla.jsp?num=113-019


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Services
Bottom rule

Global Technology Services

IBM services include business consulting, outsourcing, hosting services, applications, and other technology management.

These services help you learn about, plan, install, manage, or optimize your IT infrastructure to be an on-demand business. They can help you integrate your high-speed networks, storage systems, application servers, wireless protocols, and an array of platforms, middleware, and communications software for IBM and many non-IBM offerings. IBM is your one-stop shop for IT support needs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/

For details on available IBM Business Continuity and Recovery Services, contact your IBM representative or visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/continuity

For details on education offerings related to specific products, visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/learning/index.html

Select your country, and then select the product as the category.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Technical information
Bottom rule

Specified operating environment

Physical specifications

G8264CS (1455-64F) dimensions:

G8264T (1455-48T) dimensions:

Rack installation kit:

LEDs:

Airflow:

Power® :

G8264CS (1455-64F):

G8264T (1455-48T):

Operating environment (G8264CS and G8264T):

Standards

Safety Certifications

    CNS 14336-1
    NOM
    Argentina Smark
    GB 4943-2001
    Russian GOST
 

Electromagnetic Compatibility Certifications

Environmental

The IBM Ethernet products in this announcement are not approved to be sold for connecting to the public telecommunication networks in all countries.

Homologation

This product is not certified for direct connection by any means whatsoever to interfaces of public telecommunications networks. Certification may be required by law prior to making any such connection. Contact an IBM representative or reseller for any questions.

Supported servers

The IBM System Networking RackSwitches are designed to support network connectivity for the following servers:

Planning information

Customer responsibilities

Upgrades

These switches are designated as customer setup (CSU). CSU allowance is one day.

Cable orders

None

Security, auditability, and control

The customer is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Terms and conditions
Bottom rule

IBM Global Financing

No

Warranty period

Three years - Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU).

An IBM part or feature installed during the initial installation of an IBM machine is subject to a full warranty effective on the date of installation of the machine. An IBM part or feature that replaces a previously installed part or feature assumes the remainder of the warranty period for the replaced part or feature. An IBM part or feature added to a machine without replacing a previously installed part or feature is subject to a full warranty effective on its date of installation. Unless specified otherwise, the warranty period, type of warranty service, and service level of a part or feature are the same as those for the machine in which it is installed.

Warranty service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of warranty service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone, or electronically via an IBM website. IBM may request Electronic Service Agent (ESA) activation and you must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. If applicable to your product, parts considered Customer Replaceable Units (CRUs) will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty service.

Service levels are response-time objectives may be limited in some areas, and are not guaranteed. The specified level of warranty service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information.

CRU Service

IBM provides replacement CRUs to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request. CRUs are designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU.

Tier 1 (mandatory) CRU

Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation.

Tier 2 (optional) CRU

You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next-business-day (NBD) delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM . When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU. You may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

The following parts have been designated as Tier 1 CRUs:

CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion, you will receive specified CRU service, or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Service level is:

Non-IBM parts service

Warranty service

IBM is now shipping machines with selected non-IBM parts that contain an IBM field replaceable unit (FRU) part number label. These parts are to be serviced during the IBM machine warranty period. IBM is covering the service on these selected non-IBM parts as an accommodation to their customers, and normal warranty service procedures for the IBM machine apply.

Warranty service upgrades

During the warranty period, warranty service upgrades provide an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. Refer to the Warranty service section for additional details.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM . You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

International Warranty Service (IWS)

IWS is available in selected countries or regions.

The warranty service type and the service level provided in the servicing country may be different from that provided in the country in which the machine was purchased.

Under IWS, warranty service will be provided with the prevailing warranty service type and service level available for the IWS-eligible machine type in the servicing country, and the warranty period observed will be that of the country in which the machine was purchased.

To determine the eligibility of your machine and to view a list of countries where service is available, visit

http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=GCOR-3FBJK2

For more information on IWS, refer to Services Announcement 601-034, dated September 25, 2001 .

Maintenance service options

CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose. The following on-site response-time objectives are available as warranty service upgrades for your machine. Available offerings are:

Customer Replaceable Units (CRUs) may be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU Service except that you may install a CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under the CRU and On-site Service level specified above. For additional information on the CRU Service, refer to the warranty information.

Maintenance services

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of maintenance service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically, via an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM . You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of maintenance service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information. The following service selections are available as maintenance options for your machine type.

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Service levels are:

Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), and depending upon the maintenance service offerings in your geography, IBM will ship the replacement CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next-business-day delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM . When return is required, 1) return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and 2) you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

CRUs may be provided as part of the machine's standard maintenance service except that you may install a CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under any of the On-site Service levels specified above.

CRU and Courier or Depot Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or you must disconnect the failing machine for collection arranged by IBM . IBM will provide you with a shipping container for you to return your machine to a designated service center. A courier will pick up your machine and deliver it to the designated service center. Following its repair or exchange, IBM will arrange the return delivery of the machine to your location. You are responsible for its installation and verification.

CRU and Customer Carry-In or Mail-In Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or you will deliver or mail, as IBM specifies (prepaid, unless IBM specifies otherwise) the failing machine suitably packaged to a location IBM designates. After IBM has repaired or exchanged the machine, IBM will make it available for your collection or, for mail-in service, IBM will return it to you at IBM's expense, unless IBM specifies otherwise. You are responsible for the subsequent installation and verification of the machine.

CRU and Machine Exchange Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will initiate shipment of a replacement machine to your location. You are responsible for its installation and verification of operation. You must pack the failed machine into the shipping container that contained the replacement machine and return the failed machine to IBM . Transportation charges, both ways, are paid by IBM . You may be charged for the replacement machine if IBM does not receive the failed machine within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

Non-IBM parts service

Under certain conditions, IBM provides services for selected non-IBM parts at no additional charge for machines that are covered under warranty service upgrades or maintenance services.

This service includes hardware problem determination (PD) on the non-IBM parts (for example, adapter cards, PCMCIA cards, disk drives, memory) installed within IBM machines and provides the labor to replace the failing parts at no additional charge.

If IBM has a Technical Service Agreement with the manufacturer of the failing part, or if the failing part is an accommodations part (a part with an IBM FRU label), IBM may also source and replace the failing part at no additional charge. For all other non-IBM parts, customers are responsible for sourcing the parts. Installation labor is provided at no additional charge, if the machine is covered under a warranty service upgrade or a maintenance service.

Usage plan machine

No

IBM hourly service rate classification

One

When a type of service involves the exchange of a machine part, the replacement may not be new, but will be in good working order.

Field-installable features

Yes

Model conversions

No

Machine installation

Customer setup. Customers are responsible for installation according to the instructions IBM provides with the machine.

Graduated program license charges apply

No

Licensed Machine Code

IBM Machine Code is licensed for use by a customer on the IBM machine for which it was provided by IBM under the terms and conditions of the IBM License Agreement for Machine Code, to enable the machine to function in accordance with its specifications, and only for the capacity authorized by IBM and acquired by the customer. You can obtain the agreement by contacting your IBM representative or visiting

http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/support/machine_warranties/machine_code.html

Access to Machine Code updates is conditioned on entitlement and license validation in accordance with IBM policy and practice. IBM may verify entitlement through customer number, serial number, electronic restrictions, or any other means or methods employed by IBM in its discretion.

If the machine does not function as warranted and your problem can be resolved through your application of downloadable Machine Code, you are responsible for downloading and installing these designated Machine Code changes as IBM specifies. If you would prefer, you may request IBM to install downloadable Machine Code changes; however, you may be charged for that service.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Prices
Bottom rule

The following are newly announced features on the specific models of the IBM Power Systems 1455 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
                     Model    Feature                Both/        RP
Description          Number   Number                 Support  CSU MES
 
IBM RACKSWITCH G8264T
                       48T                                    Yes
IBM RACKSWITCH G8264CS
                       64F                                    Yes
 CSC Routing Indicator
                       48T     0712                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
 
US TAA Compliance Indicator
                       48T     0983                  Both     Yes No
                       64F                           Both     Yes No

 
3m, Blue Cat5e Cable
                       64F     1111                  Both     Yes
10m, Blue Cat5e Cable
                       64F     1112                  Both     Yes
25m, Blue Cat5e Cable
                       64F     1113                  Both     Yes
 
Custom Serv. Specify, Roch
                       48T     1140                  Both     Yes No
                       64F                           Both     Yes No

  
Short Wave SFP Module, 4 Gb
                       64F     3238                  Both     Yes
8Gb SFP+ Short Wave Optic
                       64F     3286                  Both     Yes

One and only one rack indicator feature is required on
all orders (#4650 to #4666).

No Factory Integration Ind.
                       48T     4650                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 1
                       48T     4651                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 2
                       48T     4652                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 3
                       48T     4653                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 4
                       48T     4654                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 5
                       48T     4655                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 6
                       48T     4656                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 7
                       48T     4657                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 8
                       48T     4658                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 9
                       48T     4659                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 10
                       48T     4660                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 11
                       48T     4661                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 12
                       48T     4662                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 13
                       48T     4663                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 14
                       48T     4664                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 15
                       48T     4665                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Rack Indicator, Rack 16
                       48T     4666                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
Pwr Crd 4.3m 14ft Wall IBM PDU
                       48T     6458                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 4.3m 14ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6469                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 1.8m 6ft Wall 125V/15A
                       48T     6470                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6471                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6472                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6473                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6474                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6475                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6476                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6477                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6488                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6493                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6494                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Power Cable Drawer to IBM PD
                       48T     6577                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 14ft 4.3m WallOEM PDU
                       48T     6660                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Pwr Crd 2.8m 9.2ft Wall PDU
                       48T     6665                  Both     Yes No
                       64F                           Both     Yes No
Pwr Crd 2.7m 9ft Wall OEM PDU
                       48T     6680                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
Month Indicator
                       48T     9461                  Initial  N/A
                       64F                           Initial  N/A
Day Indicator
                       48T     9462                  Initial  N/A
                       64F                           Initial  N/A
Hour Indicator
                       48T     9463                  Initial  N/A
                       64F                           Initial  N/A
Minute Indicator
                       48T     9464                  Initial  N/A
                       64F                           Initial  N/A
Qty Indicator
                       48T     9465                  Initial  N/A
                       64F                           Initial  N/A
Countable Member Indicator
                       48T     9466                  Initial  N/A
                       64F                           Initial  N/A
1m QSFP+ Break-out Cbl
                       48T     EB24                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
3m QSFP+ Break-out Cbl
                       48T     EB25                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
5m QSFP+ Break-out Cbl
                       48T     EB26                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
QSFP+ 40G Transceiver
                       48T     EB27                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
SFP+ Transceiver
                       64F     EB28                  Both     Yes
Base-T SFP RJ45 Transceiver
                       64F     EB29                  Both     Yes
Base-SX SFP Transceiver
                       64F     EB2A                  Both     Yes
1m Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cbl
                       48T     EB2B                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
3m Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cbl
                       48T     EB2H                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
10m QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable
                       48T     EB2J                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
30m QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable
                       48T     EB2K                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
0.6m Blue CAT5 Ethernet Cable
                       64F     ECB0                  Both     Yes
1.5m Blue CAT5 Ethernet Cable
                       64F     ECB2                  Both     Yes
1m 10 GbE SFP+ DAC Cable
                       64F     ECB4                  Both     Yes
3m IBM PASSIVE DAC SFP+ Cable
                       64F     ECB5                  Both     Yes
5m Passive DAC SFP+ Switch Cbl
                       64F     ECB6                  Both     Yes
IBM SFP+ ER Fiber Transceiver
                       64F     ECBA                  Both     Yes
1m 3.3ft IBM LC-LC Fibre Cbl
                       64F     ECBC                  Both     Yes
5m 16.4ft IBM LC-LC Fibre Cbl
                       64F     ECBD                  Both     Yes
25m 82.5ft IBM LC-LC Fibre Cbl
                       64F     ECBE                  Both     Yes
5m Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cbl
                       48T     ECBN                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
7m Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cbl
                       48T     ECBP                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
1U AIR DUCT Short
                       48T     EDT3                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes
MFG ROUTING INDICATOR
                       48T     EFD0                  Initial  N/A No
                       64F                           Initial  N/A No
1m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Act Twinax
                       64F     EN01                  Both     Yes
3m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Act Twinax
                       64F     EN02                  Both     Yes
5m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Act Twinax
                       64F     EN03                  Both     Yes
4-Post Switch Mounting Kit
                       48T     EU06                  Initial  Yes No
                       64F                           Initial  Yes No
1U Duct Rail Kit
                       48T     EU27                  Both     Yes No
                       64F                           Both     Yes No
Console Cable Kit
                       48T     EUC4                  Both     Yes
                       64F                           Both     Yes

The following are newly announced features on the specific models of the IBM Power Systems 7014 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
Description          Model    Feature                Both/        RP
Machine Type 7014    Number   Number                 Support  CSU MES
 
Rack Content Specify: 1455-48T
                       B42     ER0B                  Initial  Yes No
                       S25                           Initial  Yes No
                       T00                           Initial  Yes No
                       T42                           Initial  Yes No
Rack Content Specify: 1455-64F
                       B42     ER0C                  Initial  Yes No
                       S25                           Initial  Yes No
                       T00                           Initial  Yes No
                       T42                           Initial  Yes No

Pricing terms

Prices in the following PDF prices link are suggested list prices on day of announcement for the US only. They are provided for your information only. Dealer prices may vary, and prices may also vary by country. IBM list price does not include tax or shipping and is subject to change without notice.

ENUS-113-019-LIST_PRICES_2013_02_05.PDF ENUS-113-019-LIST_PRICES_2013_02_05.PDF

Maintenance charges

For additional information on maintenance and pricing, contact your IBM representative or your IBM Business Partner, or call 1-800-IBM-CALL (1-800-426-2255).

For ServiceElect (ESA) maintenance service charges, contact IBM Global Services at 888-IBM-4343 (426-4343).



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Order now
Bottom rule

To order, contact the Americas Call Centers or your local IBM representative, or your IBM Business Partner.

To identify your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner, call 800-IBM-4YOU (426-4968).

Phone:      800-IBM-CALL (426-2255)
Fax:        800-2IBM-FAX (242-6329)
Internet:   callserv@ca.ibm.com
Mail:       IBM Teleweb Customer Support
            ibm.com® Sales Execution Center, Americas North
            3500 Steeles Ave. East, Tower 3/4
            Markham, Ontario
            Canada
            L3R 2Z1

Reference: YE001

The Americas Call Centers, our national direct marketing organization, can add your name to the mailing list for catalogs of IBM products.


Note: Shipments will begin after the planned availability date.
Trademarks

RackSwitch and Power Systems are trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM, VMready, PartnerWorld, Power, System p, System i, System x and ibm.com are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

http://www.ibm.com/legal/us/en/

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or visit the IBM worldwide contacts page

http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/

Close [x]

Close [x]