OI feedback

The G8264CS RackSwitch offers twelve IBM Omni ports (4/8G Fiber channel or 10G), thirty-six 1G/10G SFP+ ports, and four 40G QSFP+ ports in a 1RU footprint

IBM United States Hardware Announcement 113-045
February 5, 2013

Table of contents
Overview Overview Publications Publications
Key prerequisites Key prerequisites Technical information Technical information
Planned availability date Planned availability date Terms and conditions Terms and conditions
Description Description Prices Prices
Product number Product number  Order now Order now


Top rule
At a glance
Bottom rule

IBM® System Networking RackSwitch™ G8264CS (rear to front) (7309-DRX) and IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (front to rear) (7309-DFX)

The G8264CS is a high density 10/40 Gigabit and Ethernet/FC/FCoE converged switch with the following value propositions:

For ordering, contact your IBM representative, an IBM Business Partner, or IBM Americas Call Centers at 800-IBM-CALL (Reference: YE001).



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Overview
Bottom rule

IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS

The RackSwitch G8264CS is an extension of the RackSwitch G8264 and is designed for clients looking for native Fibre Channel with integrated FC/FCoE capability using the innovative IBM Omni Port technology. IBM's Omni Port technology allows the same port to be used as a 10G Ethernet port or 4/8G Fibre Channel port. Enhanced with this innovative technology, the G8264CS is a true converged switch which will be deployed in data centers where Ethernet and FC storage traffic will need the converged infrastructure including end-to-end convergence.

Note: Some products may not be available in your country.

Feature exchange

None



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Key prerequisites
Bottom rule

Not applicable.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Planned availability date
Bottom rule



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Description
Bottom rule

IBM RackSwitch G8264CS product benefits

This switch provide clients with the capability of implementing convergence (FCoE) with its support for both Ethernet and Fibre Channel connectivity.

Performance

Hardware features

Interfaces

Features

7309-DRX G8264CS converged switch with rear-to-front airflow:

7309-DFX G8264CS 48-port 10GbE switch with front-to-rear airflow:



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Product number
Bottom rule

The following are features already announced for the 7309 machine type:

Description                                         MT  Model Feature
 
7309-HCK                                           7309  HCK
7309-HCM                                           7309  HCM
 
UID Asset Tag Label                                7309  HCK     0747
                                                         HCM

 
EMEA Long Leadtime Configurations                  7309  HCK     1763
                                                         HCM
Hungary CHW plant 9SH                              7309  HCK     1764
                                                         HCM
Guad CHW plant 9KQ                                 7309  HCK     1765
                                                         HCM
ISTC CHW 9K2                                       7309  HCK     1766
                                                         HCM
RTP CHW 9NR                                        7309  HCK     1767
                                                         HCM
Offload Manufacturing to Guadalajara HVEC          7309  HCK     1768
                                                         HCM
Offload Manufacturing to RTP HVEC                  7309  HCK     1769
                                                         HCM
Offload Manufacturing to ISTC                      7309  HCK     1770
                                                         HCM
Capacity Scheduling Service                        7309  HCK     1772
                                                         HCM
Custom SLA Scheduling Service                      7309  HCK     1796
                                                         HCM
IBM SFP RJ45 Transceiver                           7309  HCK     3268
                                                         HCM
IBM SFP SX Transceiver                             7309  HCK     3269
                                                         HCM
IBM 4 Gbps SW SFP Transceiver                      7309  HCK     4804
                                                         HCM
IBM SFP+ SR Transceiver                            7309  HCK     5053
                                                         HCM
IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver                7309  HCK     A44C
                                                         HCM
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power
Cable                                              7309  HCK     6201
                                                         HCM
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power
Cable                                              7309  HCK     6204
                                                         HCM

2.8m, 10A/230V, C13 to CEE7-VII (Europe)           7309  HCK     6212
                                                         HCM


 
 

4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power
Cable                                              7309  HCK     6263
                                                         HCM

2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power
Cable                                              7309  HCK     6311
                                                         HCM
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack
Power Cable                                        7309  HCK     6568
                                                         HCM
System x iDataPlex® Solution                        7309  HCK     7018
                                                         HCM
Customer Solution Center Services                  7309  HCK     7831
                                                         HCM
e1350 Special Bid Solution Component               7309  HCK     7929
                                                         HCM
Consolidate Shipment                               7309  HCK     8031
                                                         HCM
e1350 Solution Component                           7309  HCK     8034
                                                         HCM
TAA Compliant Order                                7309  HCK     8067
                                                         HCM
Integrate in manufacturing                         7309  HCK     8971
                                                         HCM
Ship Uninstalled (Safety)                          7309  HCK     8972
                                                         HCM
IBM 19" Flexible 4 Post Rail Kit                   7309  HCK     A1DK
                                                         HCM
1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable                   7309  HCK     A1DL
                                                         HCM
3m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable                   7309  HCK     A1DM
                                                         HCM
5m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable                   7309  HCK     A1DN
                                                         HCM
1m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ cable                        7309  HCK     A1DP
                                                         HCM
3m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ cable                        7309  HCK     A1DQ
                                                         HCM
IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver                  7309  HCK     A1DR
                                                         HCM
1m LC-LC Fiber Cable (networking)                  7309  HCK     A1DS
                                                         HCM
5m LC-LC Fiber Cable (networking)                  7309  HCK     A1DT
                                                         HCM
25m LC-LC Fiber Cable (networking)                 7309  HCK     A1DU
                                                         HCM
10m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable                    7309  HCK     A1MM
                                                         HCM
30m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable                    7309  HCK     A1MN
                                                         HCM
1m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable                      7309  HCK     A1PH
                                                         HCM
3m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable                      7309  HCK     A1PJ
                                                         HCM
5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable                      7309  HCK     A1PK
                                                         HCM
IBM SFP+ LR Transceiver                            7309  HCK     A1PM
                                                         HCM
IBM SFP LX Transceiver                             7309  HCK     A1PN
                                                         HCM
IBM SFP+ ER Transceiver                            7309  HCK     A1PP
                                                         HCM
 
 
10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord          7309  HCK     A1RF
                                                         HCM

 
IBM iDataPlex Rail Kit                             7309  HCK     A1SZ
                                                         HCM
1m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable                       7309  HCK     A25A
                                                         HCM
3m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable                       7309  HCK     A25B
                                                         HCM
5m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable                       7309  HCK     A25C
                                                         HCM
Hot-Swappable, Rear-to-Front Fan Assembly Spare    7309  HCK     A2ME
Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear Fan Assembly Spare    7309  HCM     A2MF
Console Cable Kit Spare                            7309  HCK     A2MG
                                                         HCM
Hot-Swappable, 750W CFF Power Supply Spare (rear
to front)                                          7309  HCK     A2X7
5m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable                        7309  HCK     A2X8
                                                         HCM
7m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable                        7309  HCK     A2X9
                                                         HCM
IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (Rear to
Front)                                             7309  HCK     A3FL
IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (Front to
Rear)                                              7309  HCM     A3FM
Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear 550W CFF Power Supply
Spare                                              7309  HCM     A3FN
Shipped Asmb, Mt Kit, SysX RackSwitch, 1U Duct
Ready                                              7309  HCK     A3KP
                                                         HCM
Mech Kit, 1U Duct, 483MM Chassis                   7309  HCK     A3KQ
IBM SFP+ LR  Transceiver                           7309  HCK     A3NZ
                                                         HCM
0.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable                    7309  HCK     A3RG
                                                         HCM
7m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable                      7309  HCK     A3RH
                                                         HCM

The following are features already announced for the 3331 machine type:

Description                                         MT  Model   Feature
 
Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear 550W CFF Power Supply
Spare                                              3331  HC1     A3FN
IBM SFP+ LR  Transceiver                           3331  HC1     A3NZ
IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver                3331  HC1     A44C

Note: All models are SEOs.

                                                       SEO
Description                                            number
 
IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS               7309DRX
 (rear to front)
IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS               7309DFX
 (front to rear)
 

Option SEOs

                                                       SEO
Description                                            number
 
Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear 550W CFF Power            00D5961
 Supply Spare
IBM SFP+ LR  Transceiver                               00D6180
IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver                    00D6183

Business Partner information

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM , you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement. A PartnerWorld® ID and password are required (use IBM ID).

https://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/mem/sla.jsp?num=112-184


Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Publications
Bottom rule

None



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Services
Bottom rule

Global Technology Services

IBM services include business consulting, outsourcing, hosting services, applications, and other technology management.

These services help you learn about, plan, install, manage, or optimize your IT infrastructure to be an on-demand business. They can help you integrate your high-speed networks, storage systems, application servers, wireless protocols, and an array of platforms, middleware, and communications software for IBM and many non-IBM offerings. IBM is your one-stop shop for IT support needs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/

For details on available IBM Business Continuity and Recovery Services, contact your IBM representative or visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/continuity

For details on education offerings related to specific products, visit

http://www.ibm.com/services/learning/index.html

Select your country, and then select the product as the category.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Technical information
Bottom rule

Specified operating environment

Physical specifications - IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS

Dimensions:

LEDs:

Airflow:

Power:

Operating environment

Standards

Safety Certifications and Standards

Electromagnetic Compatibility Certifications

Environmental

The IBM Ethernet products in this announcement are not approved to be sold for connecting to the public telecommunication networks in all countries.

Homologation certificates and telecommunication certificates and approvals are in place, or are not required, for the following list of countries. For any country not listed below, IBM is not currently in a position to ship to that country due to homologation and or telecommunication activities not being completed for that country. IBM continues working to obtain approval to connect to public telecommunication networks in the currently restricted countries. Availability will be published in the future.

Note: "EEA+"= EU + EFTA

Oversea areas part of EU: Portugal: Acores, Madeira.

Spain: Canaries.

France: Guyane, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Reunion.

USA includes US Territories: Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, Northern Mariana, Guam.

In Japan, customers need to notify their telecommunication service provider of their intent to attach any of the networking products in this announcement to the public telephone network. Such notification should include a detailed description of the product to be used, date and time of installation, and a completed public telecommunications networks service request form.

Supported servers

The IBM RackSwitches are designed to support network connectivity for the following servers:

Planning information

Customer responsibilities

Upgrades:

These switches are designated as customer setup (CSU). CSU allowance is one day.

Cable orders

None

Security, auditability, and control

The customer is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Terms and conditions
Bottom rule

IBM Global Financing

No

To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact your reseller or IBM.

In the United States, call 800-IBM-SERV (426-7378), or write to:

Warranty Information
P.O. Box 12195
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709
Attn: Dept JDJA/B203

Warranty period

An IBM part or feature installed during the initial installation of an IBM machine is subject to a full warranty effective on the date of installation of the machine. An IBM part or feature which replaces a previously installed part or feature assumes the remainder of the warranty period for the replaced part or feature. An IBM part or feature added to a machine without replacing a previously installed part or feature is subject to a full warranty effective on its date of installation. Unless specified otherwise, the warranty period, type of warranty service, and service level of a part or feature is the same as the machine it is installed.

Warranty service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service, depending on the type of warranty service specified below for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM . You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of warranty service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country- and location-specific information.

The type of service is Customer Replaceable Unit (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive) Service and On-site Service.

Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) Service

IBM provides a replacement CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM at any time on your request. A CRU is designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU. Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation. You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge, under the type of warranty service designated for your machine.

Based upon availability, a CRU will be shipped for next business day (NBD) delivery. IBM specifies in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM . When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

The following parts or features have been designated as Tier 1 CRUs:

Call IBM at 1-800-IBM-SERV (426-7378) to assist with problem isolation for hardware to determine if warranty service is required. Telephone support may be subject to additional charges, even during the limited warranty period.

Calls must be received by 5:00 p.m. local time in order to qualify for NBD service.

International Warranty Service (IWS)

IWS is available in selected countries or regions.

The warranty service type and the service level provided in the servicing country may be different from that provided in the country in which the machine was purchased.

Under IWS, warranty service will be provided with the prevailing warranty service type and service level available for the IWS-eligible machine type in the servicing country, and the warranty period observed will be that of the country in which the machine was purchased.

To determine the eligibility of your machine and to view a list of countries where service is available, visit

http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=GCOR-3FBJK2

For more information on IWS, refer to Services Announcement 601-034, dated September 25, 2001 .

Licensing

Programs included with this product are licensed under the terms and conditions of the License Agreements that are shipped with the system.

Maintenance services

ServicePac , ServiceSuite , ServiceElect, and ServiceElite

ServicePac® , ServiceSuite® , ServiceElect, and ServiceElite provide hardware warranty service upgrades, maintenance, and selected support services in one agreement.

Warranty service upgrade

During the warranty period, a warranty service upgrade provides an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. A warranty service upgrade must be purchased during the warranty period and is for a fixed term (duration). It is not refundable or transferable and may not be prorated. If required, IBM will provide the warranty service upgrade enhanced level of On-site Service acquired by the customer. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM . You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

CRUs will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU Service except that you may install a Tier 1 CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under one of the On-site Service levels specified below.

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Maintenance service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service, depending on the type of maintenance service specified below for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM . You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

CRU Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), IBM will ship the CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM at any time on your request.

IBM specifies in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM . When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Maintenance service (ICA)

Maintenance services are available for ICA legacy contracts.

Alternative service (warranty service upgrades)

During the warranty period, a warranty service upgrade provides an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. A warranty service upgrade must be purchased during the warranty period and is for a fixed term (duration). It is not refundable or transferable and may not be prorated. If required, IBM will provide the warranty service upgrade enhanced level of On-site Service acquired by the customer. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM . You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

A CRU will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU Service except that you may install a Tier 1 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge, under the type of warranty service designated for your machine.

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Maintenance service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service, depending on the type of maintenance service specified below for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM . You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines On-site Service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed.

CRU Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), IBM will ship the CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM at any time on your request.

IBM specifies in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM . When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Non-IBM parts support

Warranty service

IBM is now shipping machines with selected non-IBM parts that contain an IBM field replaceable unit (FRU) part number label. These parts are to be serviced during the IBM machine warranty period. IBM is covering the service on these selected non-IBM parts as an accommodation to its customers, and normal warranty service procedures for the IBM machine apply.

Warranty service upgrades and maintenance services

Under certain conditions, IBM Integrated Technology Services repairs selected non-IBM parts at no additional charge for machines that are covered under warranty service upgrades or maintenance services.

IBM Service provides hardware problem determination on non-IBM parts (for example, adapter cards, PCMCIA cards, disk drives, or memory) installed within IBM machines covered under warranty service upgrades or maintenance services and provides the labor to replace the failing parts at no additional charge.

If IBM has a Technical Service Agreement with the manufacturer of the failing part, or if the failing part is an accommodations part (a part with an IBM FRU label), IBM may also source and replace the failing part at no additional charge. For all other non-IBM parts, customers are responsible for sourcing the parts. Installation labor is provided at no additional charge, if the machine is covered under a warranty service upgrade or a maintenance service.

IBM hourly service rate classification

One

Field-installable features

Yes

Model conversions

No

Machine installation

Customer setup. Customers are responsible for installation according to the instructions IBM provides with the machine.

Graduated program license charges apply

No

Licensed Machine Code

IBM Machine Code is licensed for use by a customer on the IBM machine for which it was provided by IBM under the terms and conditions of the IBM License Agreement for Machine Code, to enable the machine to function in accordance with its specifications, and only for the capacity authorized by IBM and acquired by the customer. You can obtain the agreement by contacting your IBM representative or visiting

http://www.ibm.com/servers/support/machine_warranties/machine_code.html

IBM may release changes to the Machine Code. IBM plans to make the Machine Code changes available for download from the IBM System x technical support website

http://www-304.ibm.com/systems/support/

If the machine does not function as warranted and your problem can be resolved through your application of downloadable Machine Code, you are responsible for downloading and installing these designated Machine Code changes as IBM specifies. If you would prefer, you may request IBM to install downloadable Machine Code changes; however, you may be charged for that service.



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Prices
Bottom rule

For current prices, contact IBM at 888-Shop-IBM (746-7426) or visit

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/x/

To locate the web price, search on the feature number in the Search field.

The following are features already announced for the 3331 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
Description                  Model    Feature        Both/        
                             Number   Number         Support  

Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear 550W CFF Power Supply
Spare
                              HC1      A3FN          MES
IBM SFP+ LR  Transceiver
                              HC1      A3NZ          MES
IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver
                              HC1      A44C          MES

The following are features already announced for the 7309 machine type:

                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
Description                  Model    Feature        Both/        
                             Number   Number         Support  CSU

HCK
                              HCK                             Yes
HCM
                              HCM                             Yes

 
UID Asset Tag Label
                              HCK      0747          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial

 
EMEA Long Leadtime Configurations
                              HCK      1763          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Hungary CHW plant 9SH
                              HCK      1764          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Guad CHW plant 9KQ
                              HCK      1765          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
ISTC CHW 9K2
                              HCK      1766          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
RTP CHW 9NR
                              HCK      1767          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Offload Manufacturing to Guadalajara HVEC
                              HCK      1768          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Offload Manufacturing to RTP HVEC
                              HCK      1769          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Offload Manufacturing to ISTC
                              HCK      1770          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Capacity Scheduling Service
                              HCK      1772          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Custom SLA Scheduling Service
                              HCK      1796          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM SFP RJ45 Transceiver
                              HCK      3268          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM SFP SX Transceiver
                              HCK      3269          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM 4 Gbps SW SFP Transceiver
                              HCK      4804          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM SFP+ SR Transceiver
                              HCK      5053          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver
                              HCK      A44C          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power
Cable
                              HCK      6201          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power
Cable
                              HCK      6204          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
2.8m, 10A/230V, C13 to CEE7-VII (Europe)
                              HCK      6212          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial

4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power
Cable
                              HCK      6263          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial

2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power
Cable
                              HCK      6311          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack
Power Cable
                              HCK      6568          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
System x iDataPlex Solution
                              HCK      7018          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Customer Solution Center Services
                              HCK      7831          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
e1350 Special Bid Solution Component
                              HCK      7929          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Consolidate Shipment
                              HCK      8031          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
e1350 Solution Component
                              HCK      8034          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
TAA Compliant Order
                              HCK      8067          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Integrate in manufacturing
                              HCK      8971          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Ship Uninstalled (Safety)
                              HCK      8972          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM 19" Flexible 4 Post Rail Kit
                              HCK      A1DK          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
                              HCK      A1DL          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
3m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
                              HCK      A1DM          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
5m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
                              HCK      A1DN          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
1m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ cable
                              HCK      A1DP          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
3m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ cable
                              HCK      A1DQ          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver
                              HCK      A1DR          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
1m LC-LC Fiber Cable (networking)
                              HCK      A1DS          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
5m LC-LC Fiber Cable (networking)
                              HCK      A1DT          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
25m LC-LC Fiber Cable (networking)
                              HCK      A1DU          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
10m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
                              HCK      A1MM          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
30m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
                              HCK      A1MN          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
1m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A1PH          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
3m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A1PJ          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A1PK          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM SFP+ LR Transceiver
                              HCK      A1PM          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM SFP LX Transceiver
                              HCK      A1PN          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM SFP+ ER Transceiver
                              HCK      A1PP          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
 
10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord
                              HCK      A1RF          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial

 
IBM iDataPlex Rail Kit
                              HCK      A1SZ          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
1m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A25A          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
3m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A25B          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
5m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A25C          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Hot-Swappable, Rear-to-Front Fan Assembly Spare
                              HCK      A2ME          Initial
Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear Fan Assembly Spare
                              HCM      A2MF          Initial
Console Cable Kit Spare
                              HCK      A2MG          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Hot-Swappable, 750W CFF Power Supply Spare (rear to
front)
                              HCK      A2X7          Initial
5m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A2X8          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
7m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A2X9          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (Rear to
Front)
                              HCK      A3FL          Initial
IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS (Front to
Rear)
                              HCM      A3FM          Initial
Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear 550W CFF Power Supply
Spare
                              HCM      A3FN          Initial
Shipped Asmb, Mt Kit, SysX RackSwitch, 1U Duct
Ready
                              HCK      A3KP          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
Mech Kit, 1U Duct, 483MM Chassis
                              HCK      A3KQ          Initial
IBM SFP+ LR  Transceiver
                              HCK      A3NZ          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
0.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A3RG          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial
7m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
                              HCK      A3RH          Initial
                              HCM                    Initial

 
                                                     Initial/
                                                     MES/
Description                        SEO               Both/         
                                   Number            Support  CSU  
  
IBM System Networking RackSwitch   7309DRX           Both     Yes
 G8264CS (rear to front)
IBM System Networking RackSwitch   7309DFX           Both     Yes
 G8264CS (front to rear)
 
 
Option SEOs
 
                                                   Initial/
                                                   MES/
Description                       SEO              Both/         
                                  Number           Support  CSU  
  
Hot-Swappable, Front-to-Rear      00D5961          Both     Yes
 550W CFF Power Supply Spare
IBM SFP+ LR  Transceiver          00D6180          Both     Yes
IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical           00D6183          Both     Yes
 Transceiver

Maintenance charges

For additional information on maintenance and pricing, please contact your IBM Sales Representative or your IBM Business Partner, or call 1-800-IBM-CALL (1-800-426-2255).

For ServiceElect (ESA) maintenance service charges, contact IBM Global Services at 888-IBM-4343 (426-4343).

ServicePac for Warranty and Maintenance

For US ServicePac information, visit our website at

http://www-304.ibm.com/sales/gss/download/spst/servicepac/



Back to topBack to top
 
Top rule
Order now
Bottom rule

To order, contact the Americas Call Centers or your local IBM representative, or your IBM Business Partner.

To identify your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner, call 800-IBM-4YOU (426-4968).

Phone:      800-IBM-CALL (426-2255)
Fax:        800-2IBM-FAX (242-6329)
Internet:   callserv@ca.ibm.com
Mail:       IBM Teleweb Customer Support
            ibm.com® Sales Execution Center, Americas North
            3500 Steeles Ave. East, Tower 3/4
            Markham, Ontario
            Canada
            L3R 2Z1

Reference: YE001

The Americas Call Centers, our national direct marketing organization, can add your name to the mailing list for catalogs of IBM products.


Note: Shipments will begin after the planned availability date.
Trademarks

RackSwitch and Power Systems are trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM, VMready, PowerVM, iDataPlex, PartnerWorld, System x, ServicePac, ServiceSuite and ibm.com are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Microsoft is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

http://www.ibm.com/legal/us/en/

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or visit the IBM worldwide contacts page

http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/

Close [x]

Close [x]