IBM Print Services Facility for z/OS, V4.7 delivers support for the latest enhancements to the AFP architecture

IBM United States Software Announcement 219-494
November 19, 2019

Table of contents
OverviewOverviewTechnical informationTechnical information
Key requirementsKey requirementsOrdering informationOrdering information
Planned availability datePlanned availability dateTerms and conditionsTerms and conditions
DescriptionDescriptionPricesPrices
Product positioningProduct positioningOrder nowOrder now
Program numberProgram number


Back to topBack to top

Overview

Top rule

IBM® Print Services Facility (PSF) for z/OS®, V4.7 replaces PSF V4.6 for z/OS. It is the latest release of the IBM flagship production print product for z/OS. PSF that runs on z/OS is designed to provide the advanced scalability, resiliency, security, workload management, and System Management Facility (SMF) data collection capabilities you need to help manage your enterprise printing.

Version 4.7 delivers enhancements to the main PSF product and its optional features:

  • PSF V4.7
    • Inline resources that can now optionally be stored in memory above the 2-GB bar while processing the print job. This allows jobs that were previously terminated because of insufficient REGION size to print to completion.
    • Addition of improved descriptions to fields (ECELPCNT, ECEPPCNT, and ECEJOBPP in APSUECA) in installation exits.
    • Support of enhancements of the Mixed Object Document Content Architecture (MO:DCA), also called Advanced Function Presentation (AFP) architecture that include:
      • Support for Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG) objects that produce vector graphics images that cannot be produced with the AFP Graphics Object Content Architecture (GOCA)
      • Support for generic secondary resources that allows a TrueType/OpenType font to be used both on the page and inside a PDF or SVG object without loading it twice
      • Support for AFP image objects containing images with up to 15 separate color planes
      • Support for encrypted text strings in the Presentation Text Object Content Architecture (PTOCA)
      • Support for the Intelligent Mail Package Barcode
    • Updates to provide a mechanism for a printer to report its speed. This enables PSF to encounter unknown printers and be able to behave appropriately based upon the printer speed.
  • AFP Conversion and Indexing Facility
    • Support for the MO:DCA enhancements described under the PSF V4.7.
    • Addition of user parameter to control what to do with missing table reference characters.
  • AFP Download Plus
    • Support for the MO:DCA enhancements that are described in the PSF V4.7.
    • The remote operating system name and values, which are returned from some download receivers, that are longer than the AFPSTATS report currently expects. AFPSTATS now handles these longer names.
    • Inline resources that can now optionally be stored in memory above the 2-GB bar while processing the print job. This enables jobs that were previously terminated due to insufficient REGION size to print to completion.

This new release also delivers:



Back to topBack to top

Key requirements

Top rule

Print Services Facility for z/OS, V4.7 requires an IBM Z® server that runs z/OS V2.2 (5650-ZOS), or later.

For specific requirements, refer to the Technical information section.



Back to topBack to top

Planned availability date

Top rule

December 13, 2019



Back to topBack to top

Description

Top rule

PSF for z/OS, V4.7 is designed to provide a number of new capabilities. For several of these functions, PSF provides infrastructure but to use many of the extensions described, you will need, depending on usage, additional software and hardware that support the described functions.

Support of MO:DCA

PSF V4.7, AFP Download Plus 4.7, and AFP Conversion and Indexing Facility (ACIF) 4.7 now support the following items:

PSF 4.7

  • Support for SVG, as an object container in AFP, is a vector graphics format whose use is quite widespread in the industry and allows you to produce vector graphics images that cannot be produced with the AFP GOCA.
  • Support for a generic non-OCA secondary resource object type in AFP, that allows a TrueType/OpenType font to be used both on the page and inside a PDF or SVG object without loading it twice.
  • Support to enable PDF and SVG object containers to reference the new non-Object Content Architecture (OCA) secondary resource object for TrueType/OpenType (TTF/OTF) fonts as secondary resources. This allows the same TTF/OTF to be used as a resource on the page or overlay and as a secondary resource for an object container.
  • Support Image Object Content Architecture (IOCA) object that contain images with up to 15 separate color planes by supporting a new color model.
  • Support for PTOCA-encrypted text strings.
  • Support for Intelligent Mail Package Barcode. The Barcode uses a GS1-128 bar code with special Human Readable Information (HRI) rules, a variable USPS Service Banner, and Identification Bars above and below the barcode.
  • Usability enhancement.

    Inline resources are passed to PSF in the input data stream. An option is now available to store these inline resources in PSF memory above the 2-GB bar. This option reduces the dependence on the REGION storage.

AFP Download Plus V4.7 enhancements

  • Usability

    Inline resources are passed to AFP Download Plus in the input data stream. An option now stores these inline resources in memory above the 2-GB bar and reduces the dependence on the REGION storage.

  • Diagnostic

    The remote operating system name and operating system values, which are returned from some download receivers, are longer than the AFPSTATS report currently expects. AFPSTATS now handles these longer names.

ACIF V4.7 enhancements

  • Usability

    Two new options to report or ignore errors in line data for:

    • Carriage control characters
    • Table reference characters

Downloadable tools

  • AFP Viewer plug-in runs on a Microsoft™ Windows™ workstation and displays documents that are in AFP format, such as documents that are downloaded from the z/OS host or from web documents. The AFP Viewer plug-in can be obtained at no charge from the Ricoh website.
  • AFP Printer Driver runs on a Windows workstation and creates output in AFP format to allow printing on any of the IBM AFP printers that are controlled by PSF for z/OS. The AFP Printer Driver can be obtained at no charge from the Ricoh website.
  • AFP Workbench runs on a Windows workstation. It contains a viewer application that you can use to display AFP files that are in MO:DCA-P format, which includes page segments and overlays. AFP Workbench can be obtained at no charge from the Ricoh website.

Corrective service integrated into ACIF 4.7

PTF UI56283 for APAR PI95910 is integrated in ACIF and includes the capability to:

  • Add a trace capability for processing that occurs before parameters are processed.

    TRACE=YES is a parameter and, therefore, TRACE cannot be activated until parameters are processed. This enhancement creates a mechanism to activate pre-trace to trace into a memory buffer until parameters are processed.

  • Increase the ACIF memory limit.

    The z/OS table limit has been increased to allow 256 MB less than the 2 GB 32-bit process limit.

  • Overlay table can now expand until memory is exhausted.

Section 508 of the US Rehabilitation Act

PSF for z/OS, V4.7 is capable as of December 13, 2019, when used in accordance with associated IBM documentation, of satisfying the applicable requirements of Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, provided that any assistive technology used with the product properly interoperates with it. A US Section 508 Voluntary Product Accessibility Template (VPAT) can be found on the IBM Accessibility website.



Back to topBack to top

Product positioning

Top rule

PSF is the strategic mainframe-production-print solution of IBM.

PSF is the printing subsystem that combines print data with resources to manage and control data that is transmitted to host-attached AFP printers. PSF transforms data streams from the JES spool to the data stream that is required by each printer, by using processing and printing options that are specified by the user and the installation, and then transmits the data to the AFP printer. PSF for z/OS processes these types of data from the JES spool:

  • Line data that is not formatted into pages. PSF merges line data with formatting instructions in a page definition print resource to produce all-points-addressable page formats that are external to the application program. A form definition print resource is then used to select media options and place the formatted pages on the medium.
  • XML data that is not formatted into pages. PSF merges line data with formatting instructions in a page definition print resource to produce all-points-addressable page formats that are external to the application program. A form definition print resource is then used to select media options and place the formatted pages on the medium.
  • MO:DCA-P data that is already fully formatted into pages. PSF combines the formatted pages with external resources, such as electronic forms or images, and creates commands to drive the AFP printers.

PSF also processes a combination of line data and MO:DCA-P data. This combination is called a mixed data stream.

PSF is sophisticated, and enables automated print processes with system management of:

  • Print files and attributes
  • Resources
  • Page-level error recovery
  • Accounting, extensive diagnostics
  • Print process statistics

PSF supports AFP Consortium-approved AFP architecture changes. The AFP Consortium, an open, industry-standards body, whose scope is the complete AFP architecture, which comprises the following data object architectures:

  • MO:DCA
  • IPDS
  • AFP Line Data
  • Bar Code Object Content (BCOCA)
  • Color Management Object Content (CMOCA)
  • Font Object Content (FOCA)
  • Graphics Object Content (GOCA)
  • Image Object Content (IOCA)
  • PTOCA



Back to topBack to top

Hardware and software support services

Top rule

SmoothStart/installation services

IBM Installation Services can be provided for PSF at an additional cost. Contact your IBM representative or IBM Business Partner for additional information.

IBM SmoothStart and Installation Services from IBM Global Services are not provided for this product.



Back to topBack to top

Program number

Top rule

Program number VRM Program name
5655-M32 4.7.0 IBM Print Services Facility for z/OS


Back to topBack to top

Business Partner information

Top rule

If you are a Direct Reseller - System Reseller acquiring products from IBM, you may link directly to BP Attachment for Announcement Letter 219-494 for this announcement. A PartnerWorld ID and password are required (use IBMid).



Back to topBack to top

Technical information

Top rule

Specified operating environment

Hardware requirements

PSF for z/OS, V4.7:

  • Runs on processors that are supported by current levels of z/OS V2 operating systems.
  • Supports printers that adhere to the IPDS specifications. Not all functions of PSF are supported by all IPDS printers.

A number of PSF for z/OS, V4.7 functions require corresponding printer support. Contact your printer manufacturer to determine whether specific functions are available for a particular printer.

Software requirements

PSF for z/OS, V4.7 runs on z/OS V2.2 (5650-ZOS), and later.

If not using the z/OS Font Collection, which is included with z/OS, to use TrueType and OpenType fonts, you must have:

  • A resource installer program, such as:
    • Font Installer optional feature of Infoprint Fonts for Multiplatforms
    • An equivalent resource installer program.
  • A product that supplies TrueType and OpenType fonts, such as the WorldType Fonts for AFP Print Servers optional feature of Infoprint Fonts for Multiplatforms.

Compatibility

PSF for z/OS, V4.7 replaces PSF V4.6 for z/OS.

Performance considerations

The performance of PSF and its attached printers is dependent upon availability and efficiency of memory, storage, DASD, and channel and network resources in the system configuration. It is also highly dependent upon the content of the print data streams being processed. In general, data-intensive applications, such as those containing images, require more resources than applications containing plain text. If performance degradation is experienced, normal system performance analysis and tuning should be conducted before contacting IBM Service.

Planning information

Client responsibilities

To use channel-attached printers with PSF, they must be defined to z/OS and to the JES2 or JES3 subsystem. To use network-attached printers with PSF, they must be defined to TCP/IP or to VTAM®.

Packaging

PSF for z/OS, V4.7 base program and optional features are shipped using the customized offerings, CBPDO and ServerPac. No fonts are included with the PSF base.

A softcopy program directory is shipped with each PSF order.

Effective December 13, 2019, PSF V4.7 publications will be available on z/OS IBM Knowledge Center

Security, auditability, and control

PSF uses the security features and programs of the z/OS operating systems.

The client is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communication facilities.



Back to topBack to top

Ordering information

Top rule

New licensees

Orders for new licenses can be placed now.

Registered customers can access IBMLink for ordering information and charges.

Shipment will not occur before the planned availability date.

Unless a later date is specified, orders entered before the planned availability date will be assigned a schedule date of one week following availability.

Orders entered after the planned availability date will be assigned a schedule date for the week following order entry, unless a later date is specified.

Shipment will begin on the planned availability date. New users of PSF for z/OS, V4.7 should specify:

Program description Type Model
IBM Print Services Facility for z/OS Version 4.7 5655 M32

Basic license

PSF for z/OS, V4.7 is priced in Cumulative Block Tiers. The PSF Tier is determined based on the number of printers PSF will be driving, and the impressions-per-minute rated speed of those printers. Printer points are assigned to each printer based on its rated speed. Points for all printers except those in Category 1 are accumulated, and the total number of points indicates the appropriate PSF price tier.

Printer speeds and associated PSF Category are shown in the PSF section on the IBM z Systems® Software Contracts website.

How to order

To order a basic license, specify program number 5655-M32. Specify the MLC entitlement identifiers, and desired tiers (usage levels).

PSF usage tier Printer point range MLC entitlement identifier Orderable supply ID
1 Up to 5 points S01254B S01662H
2 Up to 9 points    
3 Up to 14 points    
4 Up to 20 points    
5 Up to 30 points    
6 Up to 46 points    
7 Up to 66 points    
8 Up to 86 points    
9 Up to 151 points    
10 Up to 301 points    
11 Up to 601 points    
12 602 or more points    

To order optional priced features of PSF for z/OS, V4.7, specify the orderable supply ID and MLC entitlement identifier for each feature you want to order from the following table:

Feature name MLC entitlement identifier Orderable supply ID
AFP Download Plus S012551 S01662J
AFP Upload S01254S S01662G
ACIF S012556 S01662K
Download for z/OS S012555 S01662L

Note: AFP Download Plus, AFP Upload, ACIF, and Download for z/OS can only be ordered using Tier 1.

Publications

A memorandum and program directory are shipped with the base feature. The following publications are available on the internet in PDF format:

Title Order number
PSF for z/OS: ACIF User's Guide S550-0436
PSF for z/OS: AFP Download Plus S550-0433
PSF for z/OS: Customization S550-0427
PSF for z/OS: Diagnosis G550-0428
PSF for z/OS: Download for z/OS S550-0429
PSF for z/OS: Introduction G550-0430
PSF for z/OS: Licensed Program Specifications G550-0431
PSF for z/OS: Messages and Codes G550-0432
PSF for z/OS: Security Guide S550-0434
PSF for z/OS: User's Guide S550-0435

The publications are also available from IBM Knowledge Center.

The publication, Tiered Pricing Exhibit for IBM and Non-IBM AFP Printers, (Z125-4564) is shipped in softcopy with the base feature.

To access the latest PSF for z/OS, V4.7 (5655-M32) information, see IBM Knowledge Center.

To access the latest PSF for z/OS, V4.7 tiered pricing exhibit, see IBM z Systems® Software Contracts website.

Subsequent updates (technical newsletters or revisions between releases) to the publications shipped with the product will be distributed to the user of record for as long as a license for this software remains in effect. A separate publication order or subscription is not needed.

Customized Offerings

Product deliverables are shipped only through CBPDO and ServerPac. These customized offerings are offered for internet delivery from Shopz. For more details on internet delivery, go to the Help section on the Shopz website.

IBM recommends internet delivery. However, if you still require physical media, you can choose DVD.

Many products can be ordered in ServerPac the month following their availability in CBPDO. z/OS can be ordered through CBPDO and ServerPac at general availability. Many products will also be orderable in a Product ServerPac without also having to order the z/OS operating system or subsystem.

Shopz and CFSW will determine the eligibility based on product requisite checking. For more details on the product ServerPac, go to the Help section on the Shopz website.

Production of software product orders will begin on the planned general availability date.

  • CBPDO shipments will begin one week after general availability.
  • ServerPac shipments will begin two weeks after general availability.



Back to topBack to top

Terms and conditions

Top rule

Agreement

IBM Customer Agreement

Variable charges apply

No

Location license applies

No

Educational allowance available

Yes, 15% education allowance applies to qualified education institution Clients.

Volume orders

Not applicable.

Multi-Version Measurement

Multi-Version Measurement (MVM) Sub-Capacity charges for the most recent program version are for the combined concurrent peak utilization of the LPARs where any version of the eligible program is used. MVM Full Capacity charges for the most recent program version are for the full capacity of the machine. Program charges are waived for any older eligible versions. MVM does not extend support dates for programs withdrawn from service.

For more information about MVM, including requirements for qualification, see the MVM web page. For a list of eligible programs, see the Sub-Cap MLC web page on the IBM Z software contracts website.

Warranty applies

Yes

Licensed program materials availability

Restricted Materials of IBM: None

Non-Restricted Source Materials: None

Object Code Only (OCO): All

Program services

Support Center applies: Yes

Access available through the IBM Support Center

Available until discontinued: 12 months' written notice

IBM Operational Support Services - SoftwareXcel

For operating system software, the revised IBM Operational Support Services - SoftwareXcel offering will provide support for those operating systems and associated products.

This will ensure total support coverage for your enterprise needs, including IBM and selected non-IBM products. For complete lists of products supported under both the current and revised offering, go to the Supported product list website.



Back to topBack to top

Statement of good security practices

Top rule

IT system security involves protecting systems and information through prevention, detection, and response to improper access from within and outside your enterprise. Improper access can result in information being altered, destroyed, or misappropriated or can result in misuse of your systems to attack others. Without a comprehensive approach to security, no IT system or product should be considered completely secure and no single product or security measure can be completely effective in preventing improper access. IBM systems and products are designed to be part of a lawful, comprehensive security approach, which will necessarily involve additional operational procedures, and may require other systems, products, or services to be most effective.

Important: IBM does not warrant that any systems, products, or services are immune from, or will make your enterprise immune from, the malicious or illegal conduct of any party.



Back to topBack to top

Prices

Top rule

For additional information and current prices, contact your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner.

IBM PSF for z/OS, V4.7 (5655-M32)

Entitlement License option/ Identifier Description License option/ Pricing metric
S01254B PSF for z/OS, V4.7
  • Basic MLC
  • Cumulative Block Tiers
S012551 AFP Download Plus
  • Basic MLC
  • Flat Charge
S01254M AFP Upload
  • Basic MLC
  • Flat Charge
S012556 ACIF
  • Basic MLC
  • Flat Charge
S01254Z Download for z/OS
  • Basic MLC
  • Flat Charge

Use level charge: Charges for this program are based on usage levels. When a client upgrades to a higher level of usage, a usage upgrade charge will apply, equal to the difference between the charge for the current level of usage and the higher level of usage.

IBM Global Financing

IBM Global Financing offers competitive financing to credit-qualified clients to assist them in acquiring IT solutions. Offerings include financing for IT acquisition, including hardware, software, and services, from both IBM and other manufacturers or vendors. Offerings (for all client segments: small, medium, and large enterprise), rates, terms, and availability can vary by country. Contact your local IBM Global Financing organization or go to the IBM Global Financing website for more information.

IBM Global Financing offerings are provided through IBM Credit LLC in the United States, and other IBM subsidiaries and divisions worldwide to qualified commercial and government clients. Rates are based on a client's credit rating, financing terms, offering type, equipment type, and options, and may vary by country. Other restrictions may apply. Rates and offerings are subject to change, extension, or withdrawal without notice.



Back to topBack to top

Order now

Top rule

To order, contact the IBM Digital Sales Center, your local IBM representative, or your IBM Business Partner. To identify your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner, call 800-IBM-4YOU (426-4968). For more information, contact the IBM Digital Sales Center.

Phone: 800-IBM-CALL (426-2255)

Fax: 800-2IBM-FAX (242-6329)

For IBM representative: askibm@ca.ibm.com

For IBM Business Partner: pwcs@us.ibm.com

IBM Digital Sales Offices
1177 S Belt Line Rd
Coppell, TX 75019-4642, US

The IBM Digital Sales Center, our national direct marketing organization, can add your name to the mailing list for catalogs of IBM products.


Note: Shipments will begin after the planned availability date.
Trademarks

IBM, z/OS, IBM Z, VTAM and IBM z Systems are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Microsoft and Windows are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or go to the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM United States